AdSense

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Port Royal Speedway Hosts Glick Fire Equipment Fire & Rescue Night June 23 Camera & Autograph Night Too! Program features 410 sprints, super late models, econo lates and xtreme stock action

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
6/17/18

PORT ROYAL, Pa. – Glick Fire Equipment will present Juniata County Fire & Rescue EMS Night at Port Royal Speedway, coming up Saturday, June 23 at 7 pm.

The night will feature dozens of fire and rescue apparatus on display from all Juniata County squads along with special pieces of equipment as provided by Glick Fire Equipment.

Kids fire truck rides for ages 12 and under will be given by the Port Royal Fire Company from 5 – 6 pm.

It will also be Camera & Autograph Night at the track with fans that purchase a general admission ticket permitted access to the pit area from 4:30 until 6 pm.

On-track action will feature the Weikert’s Livestock 410 sprints along with the River Valley Builders super late models, Gray’s Insurance econo late models and the Juniata Junction xtreme stocks.

A make-up feature for the econo lates postponed by rain in early May will also be part of the big Saturday night show.

A parade of fire and rescue equipment around the speedway will be held during intermission.

All gates will open at 4 pm.

Adult general admission is set at $15 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at $7.

With locations in Bird In Hand, Mill Hall and Zelienople, Glick Fire Equipment is the premier emergency vehicle dealership in Pennsylvania.

Glick offers best-in-class fire and emergency apparatus and is committed to exceeding the needs of departments across the entire state of Pennsylvania, providing them with the best apparatus and maintenance service after the sale.

As the #1 emergency response vehicle and fire truck dealership in the state, Glick represents world-class manufacturers Pierce Manufacturing, Braun Ambulance, Demers Ambulance, and Firematic’s BRAT.

Learn more about Glick by visiting www.glickfire.com.

June 30 will feature another Camera & Autograph Night at Port Royal when the K1 RaceGear Summer Series for 358 sprints hits the track.

The night will also include racing for the super late models, econo late models and the Creasy Signs PASS/IMCA 305 sprints.

A make-up 305 sprint main is also on the June 30 agenda.

Keep up to date on all the latest speedway news and information by visiting the speedway’s official website at www.portroyalspeedway.com or by following the oval on facebook and twitter.


PRS 2018 – Racing through a new decade with a new attitude!
Port Royal Speedway

The Only Place To See Super Sprints And Super Lates Every Saturday Night
www.portroyalspeedway.com

Back-To-Back Weeks Of 410 & 358 Sprint Racing Coming Up At Williams Grove 358 Mahoney’s Plumbing and Heating Series is June 22, PA Speedweek begins June 29

6/17/18
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – The Mahoney’s Plumbing and Heating Summer Series for HJ Towing & Recovery 358 sprint cars will make a stop at Williams Grove Speedway along with the Lawrence Chevrolet 410 sprints, coming up this Friday, June 22 at 8 pm.

The Mahoney’s Plumbing and Heating Summer Series visits several area speedways during the season and will return to Williams Grove Speedway again on September 14.

Adult general admission for this week's show is $15 with youth ages 13 – 20 admitted for $10.

Kids ages 12 and under are always admitted for FREE at Williams Grove Speedway.

The June 22 program precedes the opening of PA Sprint Speedweek at the track, coming up on Friday, June 29.

The 358 sprint cars will again share the headlines with the 410 sprints for the speedweek opener, sponsored by Sprintcarunlimited.com.

And then the biggest show of the annual speedweek series, the $10,000 to win Mitch Smith Memorial will take center stage at Williams Grove on Friday, July 6.

Lucas Wolfe has overtaken Greg Hodnett for the season point lead at Williams Grove although he currently holds a scant 45-point margin.

Wolfe took the season opener at Williams Grove back in March and will be a threat to garner the 2018 PA Speedweek series title while trying to record the 2018 Williams Grove track crown as well.

With two consecutive weeks of 358 sprint racing coming up at the track, Kevin Nouse is locked in a tight battle with Jeff Halligan to claim the season crown.

Just 25 points separate the pair with Nouse leading over Halligan.

Keep up to all the latest speedway news and information by visiting the oval’s official website at www.williamsgrove.com or by following the track on Facebook and Twitter

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY FOUR DIVISION SHOW THIS SATURDAY, JUNE 23: 360 SPRINTS, SUPER LATE MODELS, PRO STOCKS & ROADRUNNER 20 SPONSORED BY COLLIER PAVING & CONSTRUCTION AND PEPSI; 7:30PM SUMMER START TIME BEGINS THIS SATURDAY

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Selinsgrove Speedway will present a four division racing program featuring the 360 sprint cars, super late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners this Saturday, June 23, sponsored by Collier Paving & Construction of Shamokin and PEPSI.

The speedway will switch to its 7:30 p.m. summer start time this Saturday with grandstand and pit gates opening at 5 p.m. Engine starts are scheduled for 6:15 p.m.

The roadrunners will take the spotlight in the Collier Paving & Construction Roadrunner 20 championship race paying $600 to win and $75 to start out of the $3,000 purse.  Drivers will draw for starting positions for heat races and redraw for the main event. The Middleburg IGA is sponsoring the trophy and cake for the winning team.

Both the 360 sprint cars and super late models will compete in 25-lap main events paying $2,000 to win. The pro stocks will round out the show in a 15-lap feature paying $400 to win.

Newville Family of Businesses is also sponsoring $300, $200, and $100 bonuses to the top three finishing 358 sprint car drivers in this Saturday’s 360 sprint car race.

Selinsgrove Raceway Park will be in action at 7 p.m. this Friday, June 22, with a complete program of go kart racing on the one-fifth mile clay oval. Track gates will open at 5:30 p.m.

For the latest news, results, and race status, visit selinsgrovespeedway.com or follow us on Twitter and Facebook.  The speedway office can also be reached at 570.374.2266.

PURSE FOR JUNE 23, 2018, ROADRUNNER 20: 1) $600 2) $300 3) $200 4) $175 5) $150 6) $120 7) $110 8) $100 9) $95 10) $90 11) $85 12-24) $75
ALSO RACING: 360 Sprint Cars $2,000 To Win; Super Late Models $2,000 To Win; Pro Stocks $400 To Win
GATES OPEN: 5PM
RACE TIME: 7:30PM
ADMISSION FOR SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2018: Adults $13; Students (12-17) $7; Kids 11 & Under FREE; Pit Passes $30

Bell gets by Larson late to score Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing victory at Sharon Speedway


HARTFORD, Ohio (June 20, 2018) - Round five of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing at Sharon Speedway seemed to be a lock for Elk Grove, California’s Kyle Larson on Tuesday night, charging ahead from the outside of row five to take command from Christopher Bell by lap 15. Although the potential outcome seemed obvious, Bell had something to say, mounting an impressive charge during the late stages of the 30-lapper to drive back around Larson, eventually earning the fifth Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 victory of his career, two of which accomplished at the Hartford oval.

“Kyle (Larson) is one hell of a driver. His car has been really good all week,” Christopher Bell said to the crowd on Tuesday night. “I knew he was going to be tough to beat. I kept seeing his number climb higher and higher on the scoreboard over in turn three. To be able to do this with the team that I have it really special. Tonight was a lot of fun. I’m very thankful I get to drive this thing.”

Bell, who started fourth aboard the Dough-Si-Dough Shoppe/Linder’s Speed Equipment/No. 11N sprint car, led during two different segments of the 30-lap program, the first being after the drop of the initial green. The current NASCAR Xfinity star led the first 14 circuits before his reign was interrupted by Kyle Larson.

Larson’s march toward the front of the field from row five commenced at the drop of the green, utilizing a restart to move into third with just seven laps complete, soon driving around Danny Dietrich for second just two circuits later. A pair of cautions on laps 13 and 15 set the field nose-to-tail again giving Larson two more attempts to gain the race lead. Although Larson was unable to work underneath Bell after the lap 13 restart, his lap 15 attempt was successful, gluing his Paul Silva-owned, No. 57 machine to the bottom of the speedway to drive underneath Bell as the pair battled off of turn four.

Keeping is focus on the bottom of the speedway, Larson maintained control until lap 27. As lapped cars started to block his racing lane, Bell took advantage, driving hard around the topside of the speedway to fly by Larson to officially lead lap 27. Larson moved to the cushion shortly thereafter in a desperate attempt to make-up ground on Bell, but it was too late. Bell throttled on to cross under the final checkers 1.47 seconds ahead of Larson, followed by Danny Dietrich, Rico Abreu, and a hard-charging Parker Price-Miller, who advanced 17 positions to earn the evening’s MSD Performance Hard Charger Award.

“It was tough. Whenever I came here last year, there was a lot more left on the top to run. This year, it was tough,” Christopher Bell continued in victory lane. “By laps two, three and four, I could tell that the top was already starting to go away. It was a matter of me just staying off of the wall and keeping my tires under me as I exited off of the corners. I was kinda surprised Kyle (Larson) stayed on the bottom behind the lapped cars. That gave me an open road on the top. I didn’t have the grip to run the bottom, so I was pretty much committed to the top.”

“I was watching all of the lapped cars in front of me race around the bottom, so I figured the top was too dirty to go up there,” a disappointed Kyle Larson said. “I kept thinking about moving to the top earlier, but I just didn’t do it. I’m kinda kicking myself now. Bell did a really good job, so congratulations to him and his team.”

Officially over the hump with five rounds down and four remaining, Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing will continue later tonight - Wednesday evening, June 20 - with a trip to the southern half of the Buckeye State. Atomic Speedway near Chillicothe will be the next venue to host the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1; the first of two visits during the nine-day, Ohio Sprint Speedweek stretch.

Atomic Speedway will open pit gates at 3 p.m. on Wednesday afternoon. The mandatory All Star drivers meeting will take shape at 6:30 p.m., followed by hot laps at 7 p.m., sharp. Those seeking additional news and notes should visit Atomic Speedway live on the Web at www.atomicspeedway.net.

Contingency Awards/Results: Sharon Speedway - Tuesday, June 19, 2018:
36th Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing: Round #5
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 48 entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Jesse Attard - 15.443 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Kyle Larson - 15.107 seconds
Ford Performance Heat #1: Christopher Bell
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: D.J. Foos
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Caleb Helms
Mobil 1 Heat #4: T.J. Michael
Kistler Racing Products Heat #5: Carson Macedo
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts C-main: Mitchell Wormall
JE Pistons Dash #1: D.J. Foos
Wix Filters Dash #2: Danny Dietrich
Classic Ink USA B-Main: Stuart Brubaker
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Christopher Bell
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Parker Price-Miller (+17)
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying

Group (A)
1. 57-Kyle Larson, 15.107; 2. 70-Dave Blaney, 15.574; 3. 11n-Christopher Bell, 15.774; 4. 11-Ryan Smith, 15.895; 5. 21-Cap Henry, 15.923; 6. 5M-Max Stambaugh, 16.075; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs, 16.239; 8. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 16.268; 9. 53-Jessie Attard, 16.511; 10. 34M-Michael Marano II, 17.434

Group (B)
1. 71X-Gio Scelzi, 15.756; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 16.004; 3. 23X-DJ Foos, 16.140; 4. O8-Dan Kuriger, 16.239; 5. 45-Trevor Baker, 16.322; 6. 14-Tony Stewart, 16.390; 7. 35-Tyler Esh, 16.488; 8. 9M-Jordan Ryan, 16.673; 9. 4N-Jim Morris, 16.903; 10. 70M-Henry Malcuit, 17.023

Group (C)
1. 35s-Stuart Brubaker, 15.666; 2. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 15.801; 3. 24-Rico Abreu, 15.984; 4. 17-Caleb Helms, 16.024; 5. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 16.305; 6. 46-Michael Bauer, 16.361; 7. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau, 16.613; 8. 97au-Mitchell Wormall, 16.655; 9. 8-Jared Zimbardi, 16.818; 10. 40-George Hobaugh, 16.901

Group (D)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 15.841; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich, 15.982; 3. 8M-TJ Michael, 16.131; 4. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 16.211; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 16.356; 6. 5T-Travis Philo, 16.388; 7. 13-Paul McMahan, 16.416; 8. 51-John Garvin, 16.724; 9. 71-Ayrton Olsen, 17.045

Group (E)
1. 39-Spencer Bayston, 15.525; 2. 17b-Josh Baughman, 16.240; 3. 3G-Carson Macedo, 16.272; 4. 7K-Cale Conley, 16.366; 5. 19-Mitch Harble, 16.452; 6. 98-Carl Bowser, 16.466; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich, 16.789; 8. 23-Chase Baker, 17.045; 9. 21N-Frankie Nervo, 17.245

Heat #1 - Group (A) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 11N-Christopher Bell [2]; 2. 11-Ryan Smith [1]; 3. 70-Dave Blaney [3]; 4. 57-Kyle Larson [4]; 5. 21-Cap Henry [5]; 6. 4-Parker Price-Miller [8]; 7. 5M-Max Stambaugh [6]; 8. 53-Jessie Attard [9]; 9. 34M-Michael Marano II [10]; 10. 81-Lee Jacobs [7]

Heat #2 - Group (B) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 23X-DJ Foos [2]; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah [3]; 3. 71X-Gio Scelzi [4]; 4. 14-Tony Stewart [6]; 5. 45-Trevor Baker [5]; 6. O8-Dan Kuriger [1]; 7. 9M-Jordan Ryan [8]; 8. 35-Tyler Esh [7]; 9. 4N-Jim Morris [9]; 10. 70M-Henry Malcuit [10]

Heat #3 - Group (C) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 17-Caleb Helms [1]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 4. O7-Gerard McIntyre [5]; 5. 40-George Hobaugh [10]; 6. 46-Michael Bauer [6]; 7. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [4]; 8. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau [7]; 9. 8-Jared Zimbardi [9]; 10. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [8]

Heat #4 - Group (D) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 8M-TJ Michael [2]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich [3]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [7]; 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 5. 51-John Garvin [8]; 6. 3-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen [9]; 9. 5T-Travis Philo [6]

Heat #5 - Group (E) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 3G-Carson Macedo [2]; 2. 7K-Cale Conley [1]; 3. 17B-Josh Baughman [3]; 4. 39-Spencer Bayston [4]; 5. 19-Mitch Harble [5]; 6. 98-Carl Bowser [6]; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich [7]; 8. 23-Chase Baker [8]; 9. 21N-Frankie Nervo [9]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 23X-DJ Foos [1]; 2. 7K-Cale Conley [2]; 3. 11-Ryan Smith [4]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [5]; 5. 10H-Chad Kemenah [6]; 6. 17-Caleb Helms [3]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 48-Danny Dietrich [4]; 2. 11N-Christopher Bell [2]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [3]; 4. 39-Spencer Bayston [1]; 5. 57-Kyle Larson [5]; 6. 8M-TJ Michael [6]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer
1. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [12]; 2. 53-Jessie Attard [2]; 3. 35-Tyler Esh [1]; 4. 21N-Frankie Nervo [9]; 5. 71-Ayrton Olsen [5]; 6. 8-Jared Zimbardi [7]; 7. 23-Chase Baker [4]; 8. 4N-Jim Morris [8]; 9. 70M-Henry Malcuit [13]; 10. 34M-Michael Marano II [10]; 11. 81-Lee Jacobs [11]; 12. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau [3]

B-Main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [1]; 2. 4-Parker Price-Miller [9]; 3. 21-Cap Henry [2]; 4. 19-Mitch Harble [4]; 5. 3-Jac Haudenschild [7]; 6. 40-George Hobaugh [6]; 7. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [16]; 8. 5M-Max Stambaugh [12]; 9. 45-Trevor Baker [3]; 10. 51-John Garvin [5]; 11. 98-Carl Bowser [11]; 12. 9M-Jordan Ryan [14]; 13. 5K-Adam Kekich [15]; 14. 22-Brandon Spithaler [13]; 15. 53-Jessie Attard [17]; 16. 46-Michael Bauer [10]; 17. O8-Dan Kuriger [8]

A-Main (30 Laps)
1. 11N-Christopher Bell [4]; 2. 57-Kyle Larson [10]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [6]; 5. 4-Parker Price-Miller [22]; 6. 8M-TJ Michael [12]; 7. 39-Spencer Bayston [8]; 8. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah [9]; 10. 11-Ryan Smith [5]; 11. 7K-Cale Conley [3]; 12. 13-Paul McMahan [17]; 13. 3-Jac Haudenschild [25]; 14. 21-Cap Henry [23]; 15. O7-Gerard McIntyre [19]; 16. 70-Dave Blaney [13]; 17. 49X-Tim Shaffer [15]; 18. 19-Mitch Harble [24]; 19. 23X-DJ Foos [1]; 20. 22-Brandon Spithaler [26]; 21. 87-Aaron Reutzel [18]; 22. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [21]; 23. 17-Caleb Helms [11]; 24. 14-Tony Stewart [20]; 25. 71X-Gio Scelzi [14]; 26. 17B-Josh Baughman [16] Lap Leaders: Christopher Bell (1-14), Kyle Larson (15-26), Christopher Bell (27-30)

All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings: (after 6/19/2018)
1. Carson Macedo - 2234
2. Aaron Reutzel -2198
3. Chad Kemenah - 2178
4. Jac Haudenschild - 2174
5. Parker Price-Miller - 2128
6. Dave Blaney - 2052
7. Paul McMahan - 2020
8. Cale Conley - 1928
9. Brandon Spithaler - 1858
10. Carl Bowser - 1802

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing Standings: (after 6/19/2018)
1. Kyle Larson - 696
2. Paul McMahan - 696
3. Carson Macedo - 670
4. Danny Dietrich - 660
5. Spencer Bayston - 644
6. Ryan Smith - 618
7. Tim Shaffer - 614
8. Parker Price-Miller - 614
9. Aaron Reutzel - 612
10. Gio Scelzi - 602

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

Duke Scores IMCA Sprint Feature at Hagerstown

June 17, 2018/in Results /
By Brett Rose

HAGERSTOWN, MD – Ken Duke, Jr. only needed the final lap to lead to score the win in the Mason-Dixon Showdown on Saturday night at Hagerstown Speedway.

For the first time in the history of Hagerstown Speedway, the IMCA RaceSaver 305 Sprints were the headlining division at the famed Hub City oval. The interregional event showcased cars from the PASS, Laurel Highlands, and Virginia Sprint Series.

53 IMCA cars were pitside with teams coming as far away from Vermont and North Carolina to compete at the Maryland half-mile for the 24 starting spots in the 25 lap feature event.

Zach Newlin and Ryan Lynn paced the field to the start, but Lynn amazingly did a 360* spin in turn four that unfortunately did cause a couple cars to get tangled up before the first lap was in the books.

Newlin led the way on the restart, but quickly had company with Jeff Miller on his tail. Miller powered by on the sixth circuit to grab the top spot, and looked like the car to beat as he sliced and diced through lapped traffic while running all over the track from the bottom to his own groove over the cushion up high near the guardrail.

Meanwhile, Duke quietly worked his way up to a distant runner-up spot from his 11th –place start on the grid. Fortunately for Duke and unfortunately for Miller, Miller’s mount broke and slowed to stop in the pit area after the white flag lap.

Duke led the final half of the last lap to go in the history books as the victor of the first IMCA RaceSaver event at Hagerstown.

Crossing the checkers behind Duke were Newlin, Scott Lutz from 16th, Tyler Reinhardt, and fifth-place finisher Drew Ritchey.

In his winner’s interview with Danny Wilson, Duke stated: “You know honestly, Jeff Miller, he’s fast everywhere we go. He’s one of the fastest cars in this series. Starting eleventh, I would’ve been happy with a top five. We got up to second and began rolling on the bottom really well, and when he pulled off the backstretch, I just couldn’t believe it to be honest.”

“We’ve gone 21 months without winning a race, and that’s the longest I ever want to go without winning one…..I’ll tell you what, this track really takes well to 305 Sprint Car racing and if you have us back, we’d love to come back.”, said Miller.

Qualifying heat winners John Scarborough, Darren Miller, Ritchey, and Newlin each picked up an additional $50 for their efforts courtesy of Turn 5 Turnaround. Twin B-Main winners were Robbie Bartchy and Cale Reigle.

Doug Hoffman got his second Pure Stock win of 2018, coming on the heels of default as unofficial winner Ryan Sager was disqualified upon post-race inspection. The top five was shuffled even more as Mike Desch also was disqualified. So that left second through fifth going to Jamie Zentmyer, Bryan Neff, Danny Beavers Jr., and Tom Wakefield.

Jonathan Raley grabbed the Hobby Stock feature win, while Matt Worley won the U-Car feature nightcap.

Notes: This was the first race held at Hagerstown since April 28th. It was an absolute beautiful night for racing as 106 cars filled the pit area. Thanks go out to everyone who supported this night.

A wild multi-car flip took place in the second 305 Sprint heat race along the frontstretch following a restart, that saw one car just land over the guardrail into the pit area. No one was injured in the melee.

The Pure Stock feature had its share of controversy and attrition that led to only 12 of the 15 scheduled laps completed due to the 30 minute time limit rule.
Next week, the Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series presented by All Things Automotive comes back for the second time in 2018 with Super Late Models going for $5,000 to win.
Feature Results

IMCA RaceSaver 305 Sprints – 1. 67-Ken Duke Jr., [11]; 2. 11Z-Zachary Newlin, [1]; 3. 33-Scott Lutz, [16]; 4. 4-Tyler Reinhardt, [9]; 5. 880-Drew Ritchey, [6]; 6. 61-John Scarborough, [12]; 7. 9C-Darren Miller, [8]; 8. 75-Dylan Shatzer, [10]; 9. 26-Ryan Lynn, [2]; 10. 5P-John Walp, [18]; 11. 8D-Scott Ellerman, [24]; 12. 50-Jay Krout, [5]; 13. 12J-Jonathan Jones, [23]; 14. 44V-Daren Bolac, [4]; 15. 20-Stephanie Dodson, [19]; 16. 29B-Robbie Bartchy, [21]; 17. 6X-Brad Mellott, [13]; 18. 53W-Jimmy White, [14]; 19. 6-Tony Harris, [15]; 20. 57J-Jeffrey Miller, [3]; 21. 99-Cale Reigle, [22]; 22. 69K-Kassidy Kreitz, [20]; 23. 88P-Fred Arnold, [7]; (DNS) 91J-John Fiore

Pure Stock – 1. S7-Doug Hoffman, [1]; 2. 81J-Jamie Zentmyer, [6]; 3. 03-Bryan Neff, [16]; 4. 62-Danny Beavers Jr., [14]; 5. 27-Tom Wakefield, [13]; 6. 7-Brian Swiger, [11]; 7. 19M-Bobby Meixsell, [19]; 8. 6R-Joe Rodgers, [18]; 9. 22-Jamey Swank, 12]; 10. 12-Michael Warrenfeltz, [3]; 11. 2+2-Chris Ebersole, [8]; 12. 65-Dillon Wilson, [15]; 13. 36A-Sam Archer, [9]; 14. 1-Charles Shearer, [17]; 15. 6C-Tony Catlett, [4]; 16. 6-Wayne Hawbaker, [10]; 17. 19-Danny Atherton, [5]; 18. 64-William Crook, [21]; DNS 14-Gary Breeden, DQ 22*-Ryan Sager, [2]; 59-Mike Desch, [7]

Hobby Stock – 1. 92-Jonathan Raley, [3]; 2. 67-Billy Ecton, [2]; 3. 41-Tom Caravello, [4]; 4. 57-William Ecton Jr., [9]; 5. 11A-James Speelman, [5]; 6. 52-Jeff Dillon, [1]; 7. 41X-Sam Caravello, [6]; 8. 7K-Michael Knight, [8]; 9. 03-Robert Thompson, [7]; 10. 10-Drew Fertig, [12]; 11. 34-Terry Leach, [10]; DNS 00-Charles Noblitt

U-Cars – 1. 6W-Matt Worley, [1]; 2. 81-Matthew Chronister, [3]; 3. 69-Robbie Carroll, [8]; 4. 47-Travis Brown, [2]; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [4]; 6. 26-Kent Leonard, [5]; 7. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr., [7]; 8. 405-Justin Williamson, [10]; 9. 00-Anthony Varner, [9]; 10. 36-Robert Wellman, [11]; 11. 00X-Shane Seville, [16]; 12. 18-Kala Varner, [14]; 13. 64F-Travis Semple, [18]; 14. 80-Dale Varner Jr., [15]; 15. 01-Kayla Bookwalter, [13]; 16. 27-Melvin McCartan, [19]; 17. 151-Eric Boozel, [12] DNS 15-Chris Anderson, 01M-Rusty Martin

Kyle Larson becomes first Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing repeat winner of 2018

ORRVILLE, Ohio (June 18, 2018) - Elk Grove, California’s Kyle Larson became the first repeat winner of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing on Monday night at Wayne County Speedway, leading all 30 circuits to claim his second $5,000 top prize in three days, bumping his career-win total to three at Wayne County Speedway; eight in total against Tony Stewart’s All Stars.
.
Larson, now a back-to-back winner at “Orrville’s Historic Oval” during Ohio Sprint Speedweek competition, earned his Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 victory from the outside-front row, getting the early jump on fellow California native Gio Scelzi, and Ohio favorite, the “Wild Child” Jac Haudenschild.

“We weren’t very good in our heat race, but Paul Silva made some adjustments and we were much better in the dash,” Kyle Larson said, driver of the Brandt/Priority Aviation/Eneos/No. 57 sprint car. “It’s really important to make the dashes. Not only does that put you closer to the front in the main, but it also gives you more access to the track so you can try and learn something. Hats off to Paul (Silva) and this entire team. He wasn’t too happy about last night, but he’s incredibly smart and keeps me going in the right direction.”

Utilizing the very topside of the speedway, Larson maintained a blistering pace during his campaign at the front of the field, very rarely having to deal with lapped traffic as four cautions, two of which resulting in red flag conditions, would keep the field in check.

Larson’s closest call of the main event occurred with just a handful of circuits remaining. Former Wayne County Speedway track champion, Andrew Palker, was beginning to reel in Larson as the front-runners entered traffic. Setting up Larson for a last-ditch effort takeover, Palker attempted to drive underneath Larson at the exit of turn four on lap 29, and again at the entrance of turn one on lap 30. Larson’s momentum proved to be too strong, holding on to score the Speedweek triumph.

Andrew Palker drove on to finish second during the 30-lapper, followed by recent Attica Raceway Park winner, Paul McMahan; Lemoore, California’s Carson Macedo; and Norman, Oklahoma’s Christopher Bell.

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing will continue on Tuesday evening, June 19, with a visit to Sharon Speedway in Hartford. Pit gates will swing open at 3 p.m. on Tuesday afternoon, followed by the mandatory All Star meeting at 5:30 p.m. All Star hot laps are scheduled to hit the speedway for the first time at 6:20 p.m. Those seeking additional news and notes should visit Sharon Speedway live on the Web at www.sharonspeedway.com.

Contingency Awards/Results: Wayne County Speedway - Monday, June 18, 2018:
36th Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing: Round #4
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 52 entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Carson Macedo- 14.932 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Kyle Larson - 14.336 seconds
Ford Performance Heat #1: Jac Haudenschild
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Aaron Reutzel
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Paul McMahan
Mobil 1 Heat #4: Gio Scelzi
Kistler Racing Products Heat #5: Aryton Olsen
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts C-main: Parker Price-Miller
JE Pistons Dash #1: Jac Haudenschild
Wix Filters Dash #2: Kyle Larson
Classic Ink USA B-Main: Gerard McIntyre
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Kyle Larson
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Chad Kemenah (+16)
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying

Group (A)
1. 57-Kyle Larson, 14.336; 2. 57X-Andrew Palker, 14.498; 3. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 14.659; 4. 45-Trevor Baker, 14.704; 5. 35s-Stuart Brubaker, 14.733; 6. 22C-Cole Duncan, 14.739; 7. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 14.801; 8. A79-Brandon Wimmer, 14.908; 9. 8M-TJ Michael, 14.979; 10. 9M-Jordan Ryan, 15.207; 11. 51-John Garvin, 15.703

Group (B)
1. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 14.686; 2. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 14.819; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 14.884; 4. 23X-DJ Foos, 14.901; 5. 4K-Kasey Kahne, 15.009; 6. 19-Mitch Harble, 15.017; 7. 9j-Dean Jacobs, 15.229; 8. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 15.323; 9. 81-Lee Jacobs, 15.399; 10. 4B-Steve Butler, 15.784; 11. 4KD-Kris Davis, 16.084

Group (C)
1. 39-Spencer Bayston, 14.725; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich, 14.836; 3. 11n-Christopher Bell, 14.859; 4. 13-Paul McMahan, 14.932; 5. 17b-Josh Baughman, 14.936; 6. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 14.960; 7. 24-Rico Abreu, 15.003; 8. 5T-Travis Philo, 15.019; 9. 17-Caleb Helms, 15.034; 10. 16-Danny Mumaw, 15.211

Group (D)
1. 3G-Carson Macedo, 14.632; 2. 5X-Justin Peck, 14.821; 3. 71X-Gio Scelzi, 14.925; 4. 7K-Cale Conley, 14.968; 5. 11-Ryan Smith, 15.014; 6. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 15.129; 7. 70-Dave Blaney, 15.159; 8. 97au-Mitchell Wormall, 15.189; 9. C1-Clay Riney, 15.217; 10. 98-Carl Bowser, 15.712

Group (E)
1. 97-Broc Martin, 15.141; 2. 21-Cap Henry, 15.205; 3. 38K-Brad Haudenschild, 15.216; 4. 71-Ayrton Olsen, 15.340; 5. 35-Tyler Esh, 15.377; 6. 14-Tony Stewart, 15.417; 7. 53-Jessie Attard, 15.554; 8. 23-Chase Baker, 15.573; 9. 33D-Tyler Dunn, 16.319; 10. 70M-Henry Malcuit, 16.450

Heat #1 - Group (A) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 3-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 57X-Andrew Palker [3]; 3. 45-Trevor Baker [1]; 4. 57-Kyle Larson [4]; 5. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [5]; 6. 22C-Cole Duncan [6]; 7. A79-Brandon Wimmer [8]; 8. 4-Parker Price-Miller [7]; 9. 8M-TJ Michael [9]; 10. 9M-Jordan Ryan [10]; 11. 51-John Garvin [11]

Heat #2 - Group (B) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [2]; 2. 4K-Kasey Kahne [5]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler [3]; 4. 9J-Dean Jacobs [7]; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs [8]; 6. O7-Gerard McIntyre [4]; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs [9]; 8. 19-Mitch Harble [6]; 9. 23X-DJ Foos [1]; 10. 4B-Steve Butler [10]; 11. 4KD-Kris Davis [11]

Heat #3 - Group (C) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 13-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 11N-Christopher Bell [2]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [3]; 4. 39-Spencer Bayston [4]; 5. 17B-Josh Baughman [5]; 6. 24-Rico Abreu [7]; 7. 10H-Chad Kemenah [6]; 8. 17-Caleb Helms [9]; 9. 5T-Travis Philo [8]; 10. 16-Danny Mumaw [10]

Heat #4 - Group (D) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 71X-Gio Scelzi [2]; 2. 3G-Carson Macedo [4]; 3. 5X-Justin Peck [3]; 4. 7K-Cale Conley [1]; 5. 11-Ryan Smith [5]; 6. 49X-Tim Shaffer [6]; 7. C1-Clay Riney [9]; 8. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [8]; 9. 70-Dave Blaney [7]; 10. 98-Carl Bowser [10]

Heat #5 - Group (E) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 71-Ayrton Olsen [1]; 2. 21-Cap Henry [3]; 3. 38K-Brad Haudenschild [2]; 4. 97-Broc Martin [4]; 5. 14-Tony Stewart [6]; 6. 35-Tyler Esh [5]; 7. 53-Jessie Attard [7]; 8. 33D-Tyler Dunn [9]; 9. 70M-Henry Malcuit [10]; 10. 23-Chase Baker [8]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 71X-Gio Scelzi [1]; 2. 3-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 3. 21-Cap Henry [6]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [4]; 5. 4K-Kasey Kahne [2]; 6. 71-Ayrton Olsen [5]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 57-Kyle Larson [2]; 2. 57X-Andrew Palker [1]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [6]; 4. 45-Trevor Baker [4]; 5. 11N-Christopher Bell [5]; 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel [3]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer
1. 4-Parker Price-Miller [1]; 2. 17-Caleb Helms [3]; 3. 19-Mitch Harble [2]; 4. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [4]; 5. 8M-TJ Michael [7]; 6. 33D-Tyler Dunn [5]; 7. 9M-Jordan Ryan [11]; 8. 23X-DJ Foos [6]; 9. 70-Dave Blaney [9]; 10. 23-Chase Baker [12]; 11. 4B-Steve Butler [13]; 12. 70M-Henry Malcuit [10]; 13. 4KD-Kris Davis [14]; 14. 5T-Travis Philo [8]

B-Main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. O7-Gerard McIntyre [1]; 2. 14-Tony Stewart [6]; 3. 11-Ryan Smith [4]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [8]; 5. 17B-Josh Baughman [3]; 6. 22C-Cole Duncan [7]; 7. 49X-Tim Shaffer [9]; 8. 10H-Chad Kemenah [12]; 9. 4-Parker Price-Miller [16]; 10. A79-Brandon Wimmer [11]; 11. 53-Jessie Attard [15]; 12. 81-Lee Jacobs [14]; 13. C1-Clay Riney [13]; 14. 17-Caleb Helms [17]; 15. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [2]; 16. 3J-Trey Jacobs [5]; 17. 35-Tyler Esh [10]

A-Main (30 Laps)
1. 57-Kyle Larson [2]; 2. 57X-Andrew Palker [4]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [6]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 5. 11N-Christopher Bell [10]; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler [13]; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [15]; 8. 11-Ryan Smith [23]; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah [25]; 10. 7K-Cale Conley [18]; 11. 38K-Brad Haudenschild [16]; 12. 39-Spencer Bayston [17]; 13. 97-Broc Martin [19]; 14. 71-Ayrton Olsen [11]; 15. 3-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 16. 9J-Dean Jacobs [20]; 17. 4K-Kasey Kahne [9]; 18. O7-Gerard McIntyre [21]; 19. 4-Parker Price-Miller [26]; 20. 24-Rico Abreu [24]; 21. 87-Aaron Reutzel [12]; 22. 71X-Gio Scelzi [1]; 23. 21-Cap Henry [5]; 24. 14-Tony Stewart [22]; 25. 5X-Justin Peck [14]; 26. 45-Trevor Baker [8] Lap Leaders: Kyle Larson (1-30)

All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings: (after 6/18/2018)
1. Carson Macedo - 2100
2. Aaron Reutzel - 2090
3. Jac Haudenschild -2050
4. Chad Kemenah - 2046
5. Parker Price-Miller - 1988
6. Dave Blaney - 1934
7. Paul McMahan - 1894
8. Cale Conley - 1800
9. Brandon Spithaler - 1748
10. Carl Bowser - 1712

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing Standings: (after 6/18/2018)
1. Paul McMahan - 570
2. Kyle Larson - 550
3. Carson Macedo - 536
4. Danny Dietrich - 516
5. Spencer Bayston - 508
6. Aaron Reutzel -504
7. Gio Scelzi - 500
8. Tim Shaffer - 498
9. Cole Duncan - 492
10. Ryan Smith - 488

Monday, June 18, 2018

Aaron Reutzel drives by Kyle Larson to claim round three of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing at Waynesfield

WAYNESFIELD, Ohio (June 17, 2018) - Becoming the third different Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing main event winner in as many nights, Clute, Texas’ own Aaron Reutzel did what seemed to be the impossible on Sunday night during his visit to Waynesfield Raceway Park and drove around NASCAR star Kyle Larson to pick up his third Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 main event victory of the 2018 season.

Ending a chase that commenced on the opening circuit, Aaron Reutzel made his winning move on lap 19, ultimately driving around race-long leader Larson as the pair battled down the back straightaway. Reutzel was on the heels of the Elk Grove, Calif., native for a number of circuits before making his move, keeping his Baughman-Reutzel Motorsports machine within just a few car lengths as the duo raced through traffic that started to assemble as early as lap 13.

Once in command, it was semi-smooth sailing for Reutzel, keeping upwards of four lapped cars between himself and Larson for the rest of the 35-lap distance. Unfortunately for Larson, an abrasive surface that eventually led to a rubbered-up surface around the bottom of the speedway kept the recent Eldora winner from making up any ground on Reutzel.

Lockbourne, Ohio’s Cole Duncan crossed under the final checkers just behind Reutzel and Larson, followed by Dave Blaney and Speedweek opening night winner Paul McMahan.

“I was really hoping to get the jump during the initial start,” Aaron Reutzel said, driver of the Baughman-Reutzel Motorsports/Folkens Brothers Trucking/Precision Catalyst/No. 87 entry. “Kyle (Larson) started to move down the track because he knew the rubber was coming. At that point, I was just searching for something else; anything I could do to get by him before things got locked-down. I think after I got by him, it was locked-down two laps later. I figured if I could get to the front, I would be OK, but you can never be too sure about Kyle. You can never count him out of anything.”

Aaron Reutzel and Kyle Larson led the field to green on Sunday night at Waynesfield Raceway Park. Larson earned the early jump, leading Reutzel, Duncan, and Spencer Bayston by the flagstand for the first time.

The first seven circuits went non-stop for Larson, just beginning to race into traffic when the main event’s first and only caution appeared on lap eight. Up until that point, Larson was in complete control, utilizing all lanes of the 1/3-mile, high-banked, dirt oval to maintain a quick pace.

After green flag conditions returned, Reutzel was able to keep Larson in range, actually moving in within a car length as the laps clicked near halfway. Reutzel’s winning move started one lap prior, using a big run off of turn four on the 18th circuit to pressure Larson in turns one and two. Reutzel’s momentum on the topside was greater than Larson’s through the middle, utilizing just enough boost from the thin, narrow cushion to drive by Larson on lap 19.

“John Folkens is actually with us here tonight. He is in the stands so I can’t thank him enough for what he does for this team. It’s really cool to get this done with him here,” Aaron Reutzel continued. “My team gave me a great race car here tonight. I just can’t thank everyone enough.”

Continuing the 36th edition of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing, the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 will switch directions and head east, set to invade a pair of ovals in the northeast corner of the state for Speedweek rounds four and five on Monday and Tuesday, June 18 & 19. Wayne County Speedway, just outside of Orrville, will be the next to host Tony Stewart’s All Stars on Monday evening, June 18.

Those who can not attend can still catch all of the action live on Speed Shift TV. Speed Shift TV will be conducting pay-per-view broadcasts for the duration of Ohio Sprint Speedweek. Those interested in learning more should visit Speed Shift TV on the Web at www.speedshifttv.com.

Wayne County Speedway will allow pit access at 10 a.m. on Monday morning. The mandatory All Star drivers meeting will take shape at 5:30 p.m., followed by hot laps at 6 p.m., sharp. Those seeking additional news and notes should visit Wayne County Speedway live on the Web at www.waynecountyspeedway.com.

Contingency Awards/Results: Waynesfield Raceway Park - Sunday, June 17, 2018:
36th Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing: Round #3
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 49 Entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Max Stambaugh - 11.109 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Shawn Dancer - 11.948 seconds
Ford Performance Heat #1: Chris Andrews
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Paul McMahan
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Danny Dietrich
Mobil 1 Heat #4: Chad Kemenah
Kistler Racing Products Heat #5: Tim Shaffer
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts C-main: Travis Philo
JE Pistons Dash #1: Aaron Reutzel
Wix Filters Dash #2: Kyle Larson
Classic Ink USA B-Main: Byron Reed
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Aaron Reutzel
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Jac Haudenschild (+7)
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying

Group (A)
1. 49-Shawn Dancer, 11.948; 2. 39-Spencer Bayston, 12.124; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 12.161; 4. 16-Chris Andrews, 12.262; 5. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 12.322; 6. 2-Ricky Peterson, 12.564; 7. 4B-Steve Butler, 12.641; 8. 4L-Cap Henry, 12.666; 9. 5M-Max Stambaugh, 12.815; 10. 99-Jay Waugh, 13.110

Group (B)
1. 70-Dave Blaney, 12.134; 2. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.327; 3. 22C-Cole Duncan, 12.469; 4. 13-Paul McMahan, 12.626; 5. 71X-Gio Scelzi, 12.756; 6. 7K-Cale Conley, 12.807; 7. 42-Ty Tilton, 12.829; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen, 12.963; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron, 13.081; 10. 45-Trevor Baker, 13.324

Group (C)
1. 57-Kyle Larson, 12.210; 2. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.236; 3. 11-Ryan Smith, 12.500; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich, 12.524; 5. 5X-Justin Peck, 12.650; 6. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.676; 7. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 12.754; 8. 17-Caleb Helms, 12.762; 9. 5J-Jake Hesson, 13.338; 10. 83-Adam Cruea, 13.369

Group (D)
1. 3G-Carson Macedo, 12.268; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 12.548; 3. 19-Mitch Harble, 12.640; 4. 17b-Josh Baughman, 12.657; 5. 23-DJ Foos, 12.684; 6. 35-Tyler Esh, 12.806; 7. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 13.016; 8. 98-Carl Bowser, 13.033; 9. 35s-Stuart Brubaker, 13.105; 10. 81-Lee Jacobs, 13.325

Group (E)
1. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 12.619; 2. 14-Tony Stewart, 12.764; 3. 4K-Kasey Kahne, 12.832; 4. 23X-Chase Baker, 13.059; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.071; 6. 97-Broc Martin, 13.122; 7. 97au-Mitchell Wormall, 13.312; 8. 51-John Garvin, 13.422; 9. 96AU-Bruce White, 13.997

Heat #1 - Group (A) (10 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 16-Chris Andrews [1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [2]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [5]; 4. 39-Spencer Bayston [3]; 5. 4L-Cap Henry [8]; 6. 5M-Max Stambaugh [9]; 7. 2-Ricky Peterson [6]; 8. 99-Jay Waugh [10]; 9. 49-Shawn Dancer [4]; 10. 4B-Steve Butler [7]

Heat #2 - Group (B) (10 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 13-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 22C-Cole Duncan [2]; 3. 71X-Gio Scelzi [5]; 4. 70-Dave Blaney [4]; 5. 7K-Cale Conley [6]; 6. 5R-Byron Reed [3]; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron [9]; 8. 45-Trevor Baker [10]; 9. 71-Ayrton Olsen [8]; 10. 42-Ty Tilton [7]

Heat #3 - Group (C) (10 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 48-Danny Dietrich [1]; 2. 57-Kyle Larson [4]; 3. 11-Ryan Smith [2]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [3]; 5. 17-Caleb Helms [8]; 6. 3-Jac Haudenschild [7]; 7. 5X-Justin Peck [5]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo [6]; 9. 83-Adam Cruea [10]; 10. 5J-Jake Hesson [9]

Heat #4 - Group (D) (10 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [3]; 2. 3G-Carson Macedo [4]; 3. 23-DJ Foos [5]; 4. 19-Mitch Harble [2]; 5. O7-Gerard McIntyre [7]; 6. 35-Tyler Esh [6]; 7. 98-Carl Bowser [8]; 8. 81-Lee Jacobs [10]; 9. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [9]; 10. 17B-Josh Baughman [1]

Heat #5 - Group (E) (10 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 2. 23X-Chase Baker [1]; 3. 4K-Kasey Kahne [2]; 4. 14-Tony Stewart [3]; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 6. 97-Broc Martin [6]; 7. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [7]; 8. 51-John Garvin [8]; 9. 96AU-Bruce White [9]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [1]; 2. 39-Spencer Bayston [2]; 3. 70-Dave Blaney [5]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 16-Chris Andrews [6]; 6. 23X-Chase Baker [4]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 57-Kyle Larson [1]; 2. 22C-Cole Duncan [3]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah [2]; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich [6]; 6. 3G-Carson Macedo [5]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer
1. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 2. 81-Lee Jacobs [4]; 3. 51-John Garvin [5]; 4. 99-Jay Waugh [2]; 5. 45-Trevor Baker [3]; 6. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [7]; 7. 42-Ty Tilton [12]; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen [6]; 9. 83-Adam Cruea [8]; 10. 4B-Steve Butler [10]; 11. 96AU-Bruce White [9]; 12. 17B-Josh Baughman [11]; 13. 5J-Jake Hesson [13]

B-Main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 5R-Byron Reed [2]; 2. 4L-Cap Henry [3]; 3. 49-Shawn Dancer [1]; 4. 7K-Cale Conley [5]; 5. O7-Gerard McIntyre [6]; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler [7]; 7. 5X-Justin Peck [13]; 8. 5M-Max Stambaugh [10]; 9. 3-Jac Haudenschild [8]; 10. 81-Lee Jacobs [18]; 11. 97-Broc Martin [11]; 12. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [16]; 13. 98-Carl Bowser [14]; 14. 2-Ricky Peterson [12]; 15. 35-Tyler Esh [9]; 16. 22M-Dan McCarron [15]; 17. 5T-Travis Philo [17]; 18. 17-Caleb Helms [4]

A-Main (35 Laps)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [1]; 2. 57-Kyle Larson [2]; 3. 22C-Cole Duncan [4]; 4. 70-Dave Blaney [5]; 5. 13-Paul McMahan [6]; 6. 39-Spencer Bayston [3]; 7. 49X-Tim Shaffer [7]; 8. 10H-Chad Kemenah [8]; 9. 4L-Cap Henry [22]; 10. 4-Parker Price-Miller [13]; 11. 71X-Gio Scelzi [16]; 12. 3G-Carson Macedo [12]; 13. 23-DJ Foos [15]; 14. 48-Danny Dietrich [10]; 15. 14-Tony Stewart [20]; 16. 24-Rico Abreu [18]; 17. 11-Ryan Smith [14]; 18. 3-Jac Haudenschild [25]; 19. 4K-Kasey Kahne [17]; 20. 7K-Cale Conley [24]; 21. 5R-Byron Reed [21]; 22. 49-Shawn Dancer [23]; 23. 19-Mitch Harble [19]; 24. 23X-Chase Baker [11]; 25. 16-Chris Andrews [9]; 26. 98-Carl Bowser [26] Lap Leaders: Kyle Larson (1-18), Aaron Reutzel (19-35)

All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings: (after 6/17/2018)
1. Aaron Reutzel - 1982
2. Carson Macedo - 1958
3. Jac Haudenschild - 1930
4. Chad Kemenah - 1914
5. Parker Price-Miller -1876
6. Dave Blaney - 1844
7. Paul McMahan - 1750
8. Cale Conley - 1670
9. Carl Bowser - 1622
10. Brandon Spithaler - 1610

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing Standings: (after 6/17/2018)
1. Paul McMahan - 426
2. Tim Shaffer - 408
3. Cole Duncan - 402
4. Kyle Larson - 400
5. Aaron Reutzel - 396
6. Carson Macedo - 394
7. Gio Scelzi - 394
8. Dave Blaney - 388
9. Parker Price-Miller - 384
10. Spencer Bayston - 382

Pittman Powers to 4th Win of Season at Nodak

MINOT, ND – June 17, 2018 – Daryn Pittman passed Cory Eliason on Lap 22 and never looked back, winning his fourth World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Feature of 2018 Sunday evening at Nodak Speedway. Pittman hounded the California native for the majority of the race before making the race-winning move in turn one. Pittman’s Kasey Kahne Racing teammate Brad Sweet finished second with Donny Schatz completing the podium.

Eliason won the Sears Craftsman Dash to earn the pole of the 30-lap Feature in his first career start at Nodak Speedway. Eliason powered away on the initial start, as Pittman maneuvered underneath front row starter David Gravell to take command of second down the backstretch of the opening circuit.

The lone caution of the event flew for Jack Croaker on Lap 5. Eliason again motored away on the ensuing restart as Pittman had his hands full with his KKR teammate Sweet. Sweet had the second position at the line on Lap 6, but Pittman muscled back underneath to take the position back the next lap.

Eliason set a strong pace out front in search of his second career Outlaw triumph. But as Eliason worked lapped traffic, the rest of the field closed in. At the halfway point, a blanket could be thrown over the top five.

Pittman reached Eliason’s tail tank on multiple occasions, looking for a way around the Roth Motorsports No.83. Pittman pulled even with Eliason in turn one on Lap 18, but the latter maintained the lead with momentum around the top down the backstretch.

Pittman got another run, this time on the top of three and four, that propelled his Ionomy-sponsored No.9 to the lead into turn one on Lap 22. From there, Pittman proved he was the class of the field, distancing himself and getting through lapped traffic like the veteran he is.

While Pittman pulled away, the war continued behind him. Sweet, Eliason, Schatz and Gravel all jockeyed for position in heavy traffic. Sweet, who at this point had lost his brakes completely, and Schatz shuffled Eliason back to fourth on Lap 25.

Out front though, it was all Daryn Pittman, who went on to win by more than three seconds for his fourth win of the year.

“My car was really good all night long from the moment we unloaded,” Pittman, who set Quick Time and won his Heat Race, said.

“The last few weeks we’ve really been hitting stride. I love winning before we have a week off and I love winning on Father’s Day, I am extremely blessed to travel with my wife and kids out here,” Pittman, the 2007 Outlaw winner at Nodak, added before thanking the large crowd for coming out on a Sunday.

Sweet was pleased with another runner-up finish.

“We were battling with Daryn and Cory the whole race, I actually lost brakes with around ten laps to go and I was just hanging on. You don’t realize how much you need brakes until they are gone,” Sweet said with a smile. “We’ll take another second place and move on to next week,” the Grass Valley, CA native added.

North Dakota’s own Donny Schatz was in good spirits after finishing third and thanked the large crowd for coming out on Father’s Day. “Obviously, we would have liked to get a win, but to be out here on Father’s Day in Minot was great. Thanks to all the fans for their support these past 25 years and for supporting dirt track racing,” Schatz added.

Last year’s winner at Nodak, David Gravel settled for fourth with Eliason getting shuffled back to fifth. Sheldon Haudenschild earned KSE Hard Charger honors coming from 13th to finish sixth. Logan Schuchart, Brent Marks, Ian Madsen and Dominic Scelzi completed the top ten at Nodak.

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series continues its 40th Anniversary Season with its first trip to the newly-reconfigured Farley Speedway in Iowa in over 20 years Friday, June 22 before heading back into Wisconsin for a date at Beaver Dam Raceway on Saturday, June 23rd. If you can’t make it to the track, be sure to watch all the action LIVE on DIRTVision.com.

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [3][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4][$5,500]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [6][$3,200]; 4. 5-David Gravel [2][$2,800]; 5. 83-Cory Eliason [1][$2,500]; 6. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [13][$2,300]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7][$2,200]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [12][$2,100]; 9. 18-Ian Madsen [5][$2,050]; 10. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [8][$2,000]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [11][$1,500]; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen [10][$1,200]; 13. 41-Jason Johnson [15][$1,100]; 14. 2-Shane Stewart [9][$1,050]; 15. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [17][$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [16][$900]; 17. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg [18][$800]; 18. W20-Greg Wilson [14][$800]; 19. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [19][$800]; 20. 20A-Jordan Adams [21][$800]; 21. 9N-Wade Nygaard [20][$800]; 22. 8-Jack Croaker [22][$800]; 23. 20L-Dusty Lawson [23][$800]; 24. 20-Kevin Lawson [24][$800]; Lap Leaders: Cory Eliason 1-21, Daryn Pittman 22-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[+7]

Qualifying: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.467; 2. 5-David Gravel, 13.507; 3. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.521; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.535; 5. 83-Cory Eliason, 13.588; 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.6; 7. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.651; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.651; 9. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.71; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.79; 11. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 13.793; 12. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.793; 13. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.795; 14. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.842; 15. 19-Brent Marks, 13.842; 16. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.904; 17. 6N-Greg Nikitenko, 13.938; 18. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.944; 19. 20A-Jordan Adams, 13.984; 20. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 14.085; 21. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg, 14.109; 22. 9N-Wade Nygaard, 14.175; 23. 8-Jack Croaker, 14.337; 24. 20L-Dusty Lawson, 15.285; 25. 14-Bill Holler, 15.792; 26. 20-Kevin Lawson,

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen [2]; 5. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 20A-Jordan Adams [7]; 8. 14-Bill Holler [9]; 9. 9N-Wade Nygaard [8]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 83-Cory Eliason [2]; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 6. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [7]; 7. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [6]; 8. 8-Jack Croaker [8]; 9. 20-Kevin Lawson [9]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [5]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 6. 97G-Hunter Schuerenberg [7]; 7. 20L-Dusty Lawson [8]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [6]

Sears Craftsman Dash (6 Laps): 1. 83-Cory Eliason [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [4]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [5]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [1][-]; 2. 9N-Wade Nygaard [4][-]; 3. 20A-Jordan Adams [3][-]; 4. 8-Jack Croaker [5][-]; 5. 20L-Dusty Lawson [6][-]; 6. 20-Kevin Lawson [8][-]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [2][$300]; 8. 14-Bill Holler [7][$250]

Sunday, June 17, 2018

DYLAN NORRIS CLAIMS INSINGER PERFORMANCE FUELS SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP WIN, Keiser, Chaney, Worley & Brown Also Winners

Hanover, PA (6/15/18) - 14-year-old, Dylan Norris, used a little bit of luck a whole lot of skill to score his second career Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic 358 Sprint Car win, in Friday night’s Insinger Performance Fuels Spring Championship at Trail-Way Speedway.


The event, for the first time at Trail-Way Speedway, was lined up by time trials. This put Glenndon Forsythe on the pole where he quickly jumped out to a commanding lead over Dwight Leppo, Norris, Kody Hartlaub and Tyler Walton.


A lap four caution brought the field back together and on the following restart, Forsythe again pulled away from the field as Leppo and Norris battled for second and third. A few car lengths back, JB Cunningham, Walton, Hartlaub and Mike Bittinger raced side-by-side, two-by-two, allowing the top three to pull away from the rest of the field.


Lapped traffic became a factor for Forsythe on the 11th lap. Almost immediately after passing a lapped car, Forsythe experienced a mechanical failure coming out of turn two and slowed significantly. Second place Leppo had nowhere to go and hit Forsythe, causing Forsythe to retire to the pit area and Leppo tagging the rear of field for the restart. Norris would assume the lead on the following restart with a chance to steal the win, but he still had the obstacle of holding off a charging Cunningham, Hartlaub and David Holbrook for 14 laps.


“I don’t know how I could get so lucky,” Norris exclaimed after exiting his Golf Cart Services #44 Sprint Car in victory lane.


“We were loose the whole feature but good enough to maneuver,” Norris explained. “We didn’t know what the track was going to do because it looked half wet before the feature but it blew off in a lap.”


While Norris is only in his first full season racing 358 Sprint Cars, and having raced only three times last season, he was able to navigate his way through the closing laps of the race, crossing the line by 1.340 seconds over runner-up and Big Mike’s Crabhouse Hard Charger, Cunningham. Following Norris and Cunningham across the line were Hartlaub, Holbrook and Bittinger, completing the top five.


Norris thanked his Dad in victory lane, explaining that they crashed only six days ago at Lincoln Speedway. “We destroyed the frame last Saturday and Dad worked every night this week to get it ready.”


David Holbrook set fast time with a 1-lap time of 13.936 seconds.


Heats for the 22 358 Sprint Cars were won by Norris, Leppo and Hartlaub.


“I knew there were some big names behind me!” So said Thomasville’s Travis Keiser after exiting his #42K 600 Micro Sprint. Keiser was right. Although he led the entire 20-lap feature race, names like Walton, Weber and Rutherford weren’t far behind him.


With only two cautions bringing the field back together, Keiser was able to keep some distance between himself and the rest of the top five, giving him his first win of 2018.


Following Keiser across the line was Alex Quiggle, Bradley Weber, Hannah Riser and Mike Rutherford. Pulling double duty in both the 358 Sprints and 600 Micro Sprints, Tyler Walton finished sixth while Donahue Motorsports Hard Charger, Jesse Snyder, started 12th and finished 7th.


For the second time this season, Gettysburg’s Horses Deserve A Second Chance sponsored en extra $50 to the race winner and $25 to two randomly drawn finishing positions. The drivers that were chosen were Snyder and Josh Smith.


Heats for the 600 Micro Sprints were won by Jim Young and Riser.


Mason Chaney raced to his third Central PA Legends victory of 2018 and first of the year at Trail-Way Speedway, Friday night.


Fourth starter, Travis McClelland, paced the field for several laps while Chaney inched closer turn after turn. McClelland and Chaney ran side-by-side on lap five, drag racing down the backstretch with Chaney claiming the sixth lap.


McClelland was able to pull within a few car lengths of Chaney for several laps until Scott Houdeshell raced into the picture. Chaney, McClelland and Houdeshell put on a show, racing for the top three spots, until McClelland suffered mechanical issues on lap 16, bringing out the caution. Houdeshell restarted behind Chaney but was unable to make a pass for the win, crossing in the runner-up spot by .148 seconds.


Third through fifth went to Scott Smith, Travis Perry and Greg Burd.


Heats for the 28 Central PA Legends were won by Perry, Houdeshell and Smith. Chris Transeau was the consolation race winner.


Matt Worley scored his first career Limited Stock victory, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway. Although Worley started on the pole and led every lap, his first win did not come without obstacles.


12th starter, Robbie Carroll, raced his way to the runner-up spot by lap 11 and immediately put pressure on Worley for the top spot. Carroll completed a pass for the lead, but a caution was brought out for Justin Oberlin on lap 12, reverting the field back to the previously scored lap.


On the restart, Worley had his hands full holding off the charges of the top three, and Carroll lost several positions on the final lap due to a chaotic shuffling of cars coming around the final turn. Worley crossed the line first followed by Terry Hartlaub, Matt Chronister, Jason Chronister and Kyle Rohrbaugh. Carroll crossed the line eighth.


Heats for the 18 Limited Stocks were won by Carroll and Shannon Weaver.


Joe Brown claimed the 20-lap Classic Racing Series feature at Trail-Way Speedway. Joe and family members Roland Brown and Wes Brown traded the top spot for several laps before Joe raced his way back to the lead on lap 17, to take the checkered flag.


Following Joe Brown across the line were Wes Brown, Roland Brown, Charlie Summers and Jim Crocker.


Heats for the Classic Cars were won by Joe and Roland Brown.



Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA

Friday, June 15, 2018

For Immediate Release


INSINGER PERFORMANCE FUELS 358 SPRINT CAR SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP


Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 44-Dylan Norris, [5]; 2. 39-Jason Cunningham Jr, [9]; 3. 11D-Kody Hartlaub, [2]; 4. 77-David Holbrook, [6]; 5. 12-Mike Bittinger, [4]; 6. 66A-Cody Fletcher, [11]; 7. 00-Chris Frank, [10]; 8. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [8]; 9. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [14]; 10. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle, [12]; 11. 51-Austen Treuchet, [18]; 12. 9-Dalton Dietrich, [13]; 13. 8-Kenny Kuhn, [15]; 14. 10-Zach Euculano, [21]; 15. 4-Dwight Leppo, [3]; 16. (DNF) 48-Glenndon Forsythe, [1]; 17. (DNF) 511-John Sharpe, [16]; 18. (DNF) 14T-Tyler Walton, [7]; 19. (DNF) 10T-Brody Treaster, [17]; (DNS) 69-Shane Hoff, ; (DNS) 11-Greg Plank, ; (DNS) 14C-Dave Carlberg.


Lap Leaders - Glenndon Forsythe (1-12); Dylan Norris (13-25)


Time Trial Results (Best Lap) - 1. 77-David Holbrook 13.936; 2. 12-Mike Bittinger 14.109; 3. 48-Glenndon Forsythe 14.116; 4. 51-Austen Treuchet 14.158; 5. Tyler Walton 14.209; 6. 77K-Steven Kisamore 14.209; 7. 39-JB Cunningham 14.212; 8. 4-Dwight Leppo 14.228; 9. 11D-Kody Hartlaub 14.241; 10. 44-Dylan Norris 14.243; 11. 00-Chris Frank 14.326; 12. 69-Shane Hoff 14.374; 13. 66A-Cody Fletcher 14.393; 14. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle 14.414; 15. 9-Dalton Dietrich 14.485; 16. 99-Joe Trone, Jr. 14.488; 17. 11-Greg Plank 14.655; 18. 8-Kenny Kuhn 14.802; 19. 511-John Sharpe 14.967; 20. 10T-Brody Treaster 16.495; 21. 10-Zach Euculano No Time; 22. 14C-Dave Carlberg No Time.


358 Sprints Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 44-Dylan Norris, [1]; 2. 39-Jason Cunningham Jr, [2]; 3. 77-David Holbrook, [4]; 4. 66A-Cody Fletcher, [5]; 5. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [6]; 6. 511-John Sharpe, [7]; 7. (DNF) 51-Austen Treuchet, [3]; (DNS) 14C-Dave Carlberg. Time - 2:23.87


358 Sprints Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 4-Dwight Leppo, [2]; 2. 00-Chris Frank, [1]; 3. 14T-Tyler Walton, [3]; 4. 12-Mike Bittinger, [4]; 5. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle, [5]; 6. 10T-Brody Treaster, [7]; 7. (DNF) 11-Greg Plank, [6]. No time.


358 Sprints Heat 3 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 11D-Kody Hartlaub, [2]; 2. 48-Glenndon Forsythe, [4]; 3. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [3]; 4. 9-Dalton Dietrich, [5]; 5. 8-Kenny Kuhn, [6]; 6. (DNF) 69-Shane Hoff, [1]; 7. (DNF) 10-Zach Euculano, [7]. No time.


600 MICRO SPRINTS


Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 42K-Travis Keiser, [1]; 2. 23-Alec Quiggle, [2]; 3. 17-Bradley Weber, [3]; 4. 14K-Hannah Riser, [5]; 5. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [6]; 6. 14T-Tyler Walton, [8]; 7. 96-Jesse Snyder, [12]; 8. 8-Jim Young, [4]; 9. 71L-Brian Kramer, [7]; 10. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [13]; 11. (DNF) 21X-Josh Smith, [14]; 12. (DNF) 4R-Zane Rudisill, [10]; 13. (DNF) 6T9-Bill Smith, [11]; 14. (DNF) 87-Buddy Hines, [9]. No time.


Lap Leaders - Travis Keiser (1-20)


600 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 14K-Hannah Riser, [1]; 2. 96-Jesse Snyder, [2]; 3. 23-Alec Quiggle, [3]; 4. 2S-Mike Rutherford, [7]; 5. 14T-Tyler Walton, [4]; 6. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [5]; 7. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [6]. Time - 2:05.97


600 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 8-Jim Young, [3]; 2. 17-Bradley Weber, [1]; 3. 42K-Travis Keiser, [4]; 4. 71L-Brian Kramer, [2]; 5. 87-Buddy Hines, [6]; 6. 6T9-Bill Smith, [7]; 7. 21X-Josh Smith, [5]. Time - 2:04.92


THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS SPONSORED BY HARVEST CHAPEL


Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [3]; 2. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [11]; 3. 2-Scott Smith, [10]; 4. 19-Travis Perry, [12]; 5. 94-Greg Burd, [14]; 6. 10-Jeremy Ott, [6]; 7. 3M-Chris Mc Kinney, [7]; 8. 18-Chris Transeau, [22]; 9. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [1]; 10. 30-Alex Robinson, [17]; 11. 93-Brent Marquis, [2]; 12. 5C-Josh Schrum, [5]; 13. 9-Rick Hartwig, [15]; 14. 79-Ed Trump, [20]; 15. 26-Shaun Abney, [13]; 16. 4X-Travis Beck, [24]; 17. 53-Bill Diehl, [9]; 18. 99-Eric Hurst, [18]; 19. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [23]; 20. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [16]; 21. (DNF) 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [19]; 22. (DNF) 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [4]; 23. (DNF) 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [8]; 24. (DNF) 83J-James Snow, [21]. No time.


Lap Leaders - Travis McClelland (1-5), Mason Chaney (6-20)


Legends Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/7 Qualify) - 1. 19-Travis Perry, [1]; 2. 53-Bill Diehl, [4]; 3. 10-Jeremy Ott, [6]; 4. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [7]; 5. 26-Shaun Abney, [3]; 6. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [5]; 7. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [9]; 8. 4-Eli Dodge, [8]; (DNS) 8-Austin Bellemare, ; (DNS) 91-Benjamin Goldsmith. No time.


Legends Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/7 Qualify) - 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [3]; 2. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [5]; 3. 5C-Josh Schrum, [8]; 4. 93-Brent Marquis, [1]; 5. 94-Greg Burd, [6]; 6. 30-Alex Robinson, [4]; 7. 79-Ed Trump, [7]; 8. (DNF) 18-Chris Transeau, [2]; 9. (DNF) 4X-Travis Beck, [9]. No time.


Legends Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/7 Qualify) - 1. 2-Scott Smith, [7]; 2. 3M-Chris Mc Kinney, [1]; 3. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [8]; 4. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [2]; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig, [4]; 6. 99-Eric Hurst, [3]; 7. 83J-James Snow, [5]; 8. (DNF) 85-Michael Goldsmith, [9]; 9. (DNF) 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [6]. No time.


Legends Consolation Finish (8 Laps/3 Qualify) - 1. 18-Chris Transeau, [2]; 2. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [6]; 3. 4X-Travis Beck, [5]; 4. 4-Eli Dodge, [1]; 5. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [7]; 6. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [3]; (DNS) 8-Austin Bellemare. Time - 2:44.81


LIMITED STOCKS


Feature (15 Laps) - 1. 6-Matt Worley, [1]; 2. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [8]; 3. 81-Matt Chronister, [17]; 4. 38-Jason Chronister, [6]; 5. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [2]; 6. 2X-Shannon Weaver, [5]; 7. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [7]; 8. 69-Robbie Carroll, [12]; 9. 36-Bobby Wellman, [15]; 10. 77-Justin Mong, [14]; 11. 56-Zach Baxter, [13]; 12. (DNF) 88-Justin Oberlin, [4]; 13. (DNF) 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [9]; 14. (DNF) 55-Shawn Snell, [16]; 15. (DNF) 47-Travis Brown, [10]; 16. (DNF) 29W-Mike Wolf, [18]; 17. (DNF) 32-Jeff Foster, [3]; 18. (DNF) 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [11]. No time.


Lap Leaders - Matt Worley (1-15)


Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 69-Robbie Carroll, [6]; 2. 88-Justin Oberlin, [2]; 3. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [5]; 4. 38-Jason Chronister, [8]; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [7]; 6. 47-Travis Brown, [9]; 7. 56-Zach Baxter, [1]; 8. (DNF) 36-Bobby Wellman, [3]; 9. (DNF) 81-Matt Chronister, [4]. No time.


Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 2X-Shannon Weaver, [7]; 2. 32-Jeff Foster, [2]; 3. 6-Matt Worley, [4]; 4. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [8]; 5. 21-Ricky Weaver Jr, [1]; 6. 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [6]; 7. 77-Justin Mong, [9]; 8. 55-Shawn Snell, [3]; 9. 29W-Mike Wolf, [5]. Time - 2:08.72


CLASSIC RACING SERIES


Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 89-Joe Brown; 2. 86-Wes Brown; 3. 87-Roland Brown; 4. 07-Charlie Summers; 5. 12-Jim Crocker; 6. 2-Jim Rost; 7. 73-Neal Reamer; 8. 09-Ron Grove; 9. 19-Chad Stine; 10. 9-Dylan Brown; 11. 4-Dorsey Weaver. No time.


Lap Leaders - Joe Brown (1); Roland Brown (2-7); Wes Brown (8-16); Joe Brown (17-20)


Classic Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 89-Joe Brown; 2. 86-Wes Brown; 3. 07-Charlie Summers; 4. 09-Ron Grove; 5. 2-Jim Rost. No time.


Classic Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) - 1. 87-Roland Brown; 2. 73-Neal Reamer; 3. 12-Jim Crocker; 4. 9-Dylan Brown; 5. 4-Dorsey Weaver; 6. 19-Chad Stine (DNF). No time.

LAYTON RETURNS TO SELINSGROVE VICTORY LANE IN WHITCOMB MEMORIAL; RINE NOTCHES FIRST SELINSGROVE LATE MODEL WIN OF SEASON; MOSER & COPE EARN FIRST CAREER WINS IN PRO STOCKS & ROADRUNNERS!

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Former three-time Selinsgrove Speedway champion Chad Layton of Harrisburg parked the Selinsgrove Ford/Ritter Racing No. 35 360 sprint car in Victory Lane in Saturday’s Patriot Sprint Tour 15th annual Joe Whitcomb Memorial on Advanced Concrete Systems Night. 

The $2,271 victory was Layton’s 26th career in 358-360 sprint car competition at the track. He also owns two career 410 sprint car wins, his last coming in 2006 at the track where he made a name of himself in central Pennsylvania sprint car racing in the early 2000s.

Mallie Shuster of Newville was the night’s Fast Tees Fast Qualifier over the 32-car field with a lap time of 17.424.

Jeff Rine of Danville scored his first win of the season and 108th career at the track in the $2,000-to-win 25-lap super late model main event.

Brandon Moser of Middleburg and Smith Cope of Danville scored their first career wins in the 15-lap pro stock and 12-lap roadrunner features, respectively.

Selinsgrove Speedway is back in action at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 23, with 360 sprint cars, super late models, pro stocks, and the Collier Paving & Construction Roadrunner 20 paying $600 to win. PEPSI will also be giving away prizes as part of the four division racing program. All track gates will open at 5 p.m.

In the Whitcomb Memorial, fifth-place starter Chuck Hebing took a wild flip in turn two at the start of the race. Hebing, who won a thrilling heat race earlier in the night, was not injured. When the race resumed, front row starters Chad Layton and Cody Keller put on a wheel to wheel battle for the lead.

In the early laps, Layton led Keller, sixth-place starter Davie Franek, fourth-place starter Justin Barger, and seventh-place starter Kevin Nagy. By lap eight, Layton began to encounter slower traffic as the race went for a long stretch without any cautions. At the halfway point, Franek made an inside pass in turns one and two to get by Keller for the second position.

Adam Carberry, who started deep in the pack in the 21st starting position, charged his way into the sixth position.

The final caution flag waved on lap 21 when Brian Nornhold’s car rolled to a stop in turn two. In the final four laps, Franek attempted to put in a bid for the lead but Layton maintained an edge and posted a .84 of a second margin of victory.

Franek settled for second while Keller held on for third with a collapsed nose wing on his race car. Nagy and Barger rounded out the top five.

Polesitter Hayes Mattern powered into the lead in the late model main event. He was closely chased by second-place starter Brett Schadel and third-place starter Kenny Trevitz. A caution flag on lap four for Andy Haus broke up the battle at the front of the pack.

On the fifth circuit, fifth-place starter Bryan Bernheisel advanced to third behind Mattern and Schadel. Eight-place starter Coleby Frye showed a lot of speed by lap eight and passed seventh-place starter Jeff Rine for the fourth spot. At the halfway point, Frye moved into the third position only to drop off the pace on lap 14.

On the 17th circuit, a three-wide race for the lead between Mattern, Schadel and Rine thrilled the fans with Rine taking command of the field on the backstretch.

With five laps remaining, Rine led Schadel, Mattern, fourth-place starter Gene Knaub, and Bernheisel.  The final caution flag slowed the field with one lap to go. The chase to the checkered flag saw Rine score the win by just .42 of a second over Schadel, Knaub, Haus, who was able to rebound from a flat tire and rejoining the race at the rear of the field, and Bernheisel.  Contact caused Mattern to loose a solid finish in the final laps of the race.

Front row starters Wayne Shaffer and Tommy Slanker dueled for the lead at the start of the pro stock feature. Racing into turn four on the first lap, Shaffer lost the handle and collected Kyle Bachman, who was able to rejoin.

For the restart, Brandon Moser found himself starting on the front row and grabbed the early lead. Early in the race, Moser stretched his lead over Slanker while Bachman battled his way back to third.

Slanker made a last-ditch effort to close the gap with Moser to no avail. Moser won his first career race over Slanker, Bachman, Jake Buck, and Daren Rice.

Second-place starter Smith Cope opened up a comfortable lead at the start of the roadrunner feature while a torrid battle for the runner-up position took place behind him between Bob Bussey, Jake Jones and Keith Bissinger.

With four laps remaining, Cope drifted high in turns three and four, allowing Bussey and Bissinger to close in on the leader. A three-wide battle for the lead and win unfolded on the final lap only to have contact off turn four cause Bussey to go into a wild spin down the frontstretch while Cope went on to take the checkered flag over Bissinger.

Jakes Jones, Brian Mabus, and Bussey, who rebound from the 360-degree spin, rounded out the top five.


SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY – 16 June 2018
360 Sprint Cars – 32 Entries

25-Lap Whitcomb Memorial:  1) 35 Chad Layton  2) 28F Davie Franek  3) 99K Cody Keller  4) 45 Kevin Nagy  5) 5 Justin Barger  6) 47 Adam Carberry  7) 77 Derek Locke  8) 47 Kyle Drum  9) 66 Ryan Kissinger  10) 49S Mallie Shuster  11) 14 Coleman Gulick  12) 79 Jordan Thomas  13) 90 Matt Tanner  14) 22R Mike Koehler  15) 11 Jim Shuster  16) 67 Pete Richardson  17) 121 Steve Glover  18) 17 Josh Azzi  19) 82 Jared Zimbardi  20) 5N Brian Narhood  21) 30 Scott Goodrich  22) 14B Brett Wright  23) 10 Paulie Colagiovanni  24) 29 Jason Shultz  25) 45 Chuck Hebing  26) 33 Michael Walter II

Heat Winners:  Ryan Kissinger, Kevin Nagy, Davie Franek, Chuck Hebing
B-Main Winner:  Adam Carberry

Time Trials:  1) 49S Mallie Shuster  17.424  2) 47 Adam Carberry 17.449  3) 79 Jordan Thomas 17.457  4) 77 Derek Locke 17.516  5) 47 Kyle Drum 17.539 6) 45 Kevin Nagy 17.598  7) 28F Davie Franek 17.598  8) 82 Jared Zimbardi 17.608  9) 66 Ryan Kissinger 17.642  10) 10 Paulie Colagiovanni 17.642    11) 99K Cody Keller 17.646   12) 35 Chad Layton 17.669  13) 5 Justin Barger 17.697 14) 67 Pete Richardson 17.736  15) 29 Jason Shultz 17.737  16) 45 Chuck Hebing 17.753  17) 90 Matt Tanner 17.842  18) 5 Brian Nornhold 18.021  19) 14 ColeGullick 18.078  20) 33 Michael Walter II 18.154  21) 11 Jim Shuster 18.162  22) 17 Josh Azzi 18.228  23) 121 Steve Glover 18.255  24) 6M Hank Donovan 18.271  25) 30 Scott Goodrich 18.336  26) 14B Brett Wright 18.435  27) 71 Charlie Anderson 19.100  28) 22R Mike Koehler 19.768  29) 1W Eric Tomecek DNT  30) 9 Ryan Linder DNT  31) 19 Colby Womer DNT

Late Models – 24 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1) 2J Jeff Rine  2) 22 Brett Schadel  3) 1 Gene Knaub  4) 76 Andy Haus  5) 119 Bryan Bernheisel  6) 3 Tim Wilson  7) Z14 Dave Brouse Jr.  8) 74 Randy Christine  9) 86 Austin Berry  10) 24 Jim Yoder  11) 61 Ken Trevitz  12) 9 Hayes Mattern  13) 46 Dan Green  14) 63 Nathan Long 15) 7M Meade Hahn  16) 07 Kevin Palmer  17) 88 Ernie Millon  18) 33 Trent Brennenman  19) 0 Coleby Frye  20) 98 Randy Croop  21) 0B Larry Bear  22) 24 Dylan Yoder  23) 70J John Schreffler  24) 10 Dave Stamm

Heat Winners:  Gene Knaub, Bryan Bernheisel, Jeff Rine

Pro Stocks – 9 Entries
15-Lap A-Main:  1) 8M Brandon Moser   2) 40 Tommy Slanker  3) 99B Kyle Bachman  4) 11B Jake Buck  5) 8 Daren Rice  6) 14C Bill Conrad  7) 55T John Troxell  8) 86 Wayne Shaffer  9) 92 Shaun Lawton
Heat Winners:  Brandon Moser, Tommy Slanker

Roadrunners – 12 Entries
12-Lap A-Main:  1)1 Smith Cope  2) 11 Keith Bissinger  3) 7 Jake Jones  4) 2B Brian Mabus  5) 76 Bob Bussey  6) 32 Ken Schreffler  7) 0 Kevin Dobson  8) 28 Nick Decker  9) 28M Miranda Minium  10) 8B Will Brunson  11) 60 Jim Kessler 

Heat Winners:    Jake Jones, Smith Cope

MONTIETH WIRES THE FIELD IN PICKING UP HIS THIRD WIN OF THE YEAR IN WELDON STERNER MEMORIAL; Chase Dietz Scores impressive win in June 2nd Make-up 358 Sprint feature Ray Kable, III victorious in Mid-Atlantic Modifieds

 ABBOTTSTOWN, PA 6/16/2018 – Brian Montieth has a knack for winning at the right time, especially at Lincoln Speedway.

Montieth, sporting the Sterner Cement Car Colors and number in honor of the race’s namesake, grabbed the lead from his outside front row starting position at the drop of the green and masterfully drove through lapped traffic most of the way to register his 58th career win in the $6,900-to-win 33-lap 15th Annual Weldon Sterner Memorial.

“We always have good luck when we have this wing on,” said Montieth, referring to the Sterner Cement No.69 wing he drove this night in honor of the race’s namesake, Weldon Sterner. “I can’t say enough, I’m more than happy for the family that I can stick it out here (victory lane).”
“We joke about it, but I love to hang this big check ($6,900) on the wall with the (Sterner) name on it,” said Montieth about picking up the Sterner Memorial winning check for the fifth time in the race’s 15-year history. It’s an honor to run the wing.”

“This was a bit of a crap-shoot before we went out with the 358 sprints going out first tonight,” said Montieth about his race strategy. “We didn’t know how much of the track was left.”
Only two stoppages of action during the course of the 33-lap affair kept the lead cars in heavy lapped traffic most of the way. Montieth was chased the entire distance by polesitter Cory Haas who got a chance with two laps to go. A spin by Chad Trout in turn 2 closed the field bumper-to-bumper, erasing the nearly 2-second advantage by the 6-time track champ.

Haas, Alan Krimes, and Lucas Wolfe tried to mount one last charge as the green flag waved with two laps to go. But Montieth was, well, Montieth.

The Phoenixville racer got a good start and drove away over the final 2 laps to register a 1.91-second victory over Haas.

The only other stoppage of action occurred on the 13th lap when third place Freddie Rahmer got tangled up trying to advance and flipped in turns one and two, collecting fifth-place Robbie Kendall who also flipped and fast timer Anthony Macri.

Eighth-starting Alan Krimes got by Lucas Wolfe on lap 15 for third and held that spot to the checkered. Wolfe settled for fourth with Tim Wagaman coming home with an impressive fifth-place finish.

Completing the top-10 were Austin Hogue in the Premier Auto Racing No.21X team car, Adam Wilt, Hard Charger Chase Dietz who came from the 18th starting position, 16th-starting Matt Campbell, and Australian-racer Jesse Attard.

Heats for the 410 sprinters were won by Kendall, Haas, and Freddie Rahmer, with Chad Trout winning the consolation.

Fast time in time trials over the 27-car field was set by Anthony Macri with a one-lap time of 13.213-seconds (102.172 MPH).

York’s Chase Dietz drove from his ninth starting spot to pass Troy Wagaman, Jr. for the lead on lap 12 and then raced away to the non-stop 20-lap 358 sprint feature win in five minutes 43.78 seconds.
Impressive as his sixth career Lincoln Speedway feature win was, Dietz had to stare at his gauges as much as what was ahead of him following a flash oil fire that erupted on the side of his car on the seventh lap while running second entering the third turn. The fire quickly extinguished itself and without missing a beat continued his run to the front.

Outside front row starter Matt Findley led the first three laps before yielding to sixth-starting Wagaman on lap four.

Wagaman held on for second, with Brent Shearer finishing third, Findley fourth, and hard-charging Kody Hartlaub who came from his 15th starting spot to finish fifth.

Completing the top-10 were Dylan Norris, Dalton Dietrich, Scott Geesey, 16th-starting David Holbrook, and Tyler Ross.

Heat winners on the original June 2nd show date for the 358 sprinters were Wagaman, Ross, and Brie Hershey.


A bit of history was made in the first-ever appearance of the Mid-Atlantic Modifieds to Lincoln Speedway. The Kable family name has a long history and the Pigeon Hills oval and on Saturday night, Ray Kable, III became the third Ray Kable driver to register a win at the Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.

Kable drove from his outside front row starting spot to pass polesitter and race-long leader Mike Corbin on the fourth lap and led the rest of the way for the historic win.
In a bit of irony, Kable’s car owner Rick Hulson watched his team car win as he followed it across the finish line in second.

Brad Kling finished third, Justin Cullum fourth, and Bret Hamilton fifth.

Completing the top-10 were Keith Reed, Mark Jones, James Sparks, Tim Schulte, and Bryan Green.
Heats for the 25 Mid-Atlantic Modifieds were won by Cullum, Brad Kling, and Rick Hulson.

Next Saturday night, June 23rd, it will be the FALLEN FIREFIGHTERS NIGHT IN MEMORY OF BRANDON LITTLE along with KIDS NIGHT with the 410 Sprints ($5,000 to win), 358 Sprints, and 358 Late Models in action. Competition Pit gates will open at 5 PM, Spectator Pit Admission & General Admission gates will open at 5:30 PM. Hot laps will get underway at 7 PM, with time trials getting underway at 7:30 PM.

To get all the latest news, results, schedule changes and rule changes, visit Lincoln Speedway's website at http://www.lincolnspeedway.com to stay up-to-date on all the action or pending weather conditions at Central Pennsylvania's "Premier" Saturday night race track - The Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.
RACE RESULTS
Saturday, June 16, 2018
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
Abbottstown, PA
15TH ANNUAL WELDON STERNER MEMORIAL
410 Sprint Feature Finish (33 Laps) – 1. 21/69-Brian Montieth ($6,900); 2. 39-Cory Haas; 3. 87-Alan Krimes; 4. 24-Lucas Wolfe; 5. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 6. 21X-Autin Hogue; 7. 15-Adam Wilt; 8. 4R-Chase Dietz; 9. 16-Matt Campbell; 10. 53-Jesse Attard; 11. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 12. 39M-Anthony Macri; 13. 59-Jim Siegel; 14. 5-Tyler Ross; 15. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 16. 1X-Chad Trout; 17. 19-Landon Myers; 18. 69-Tim Glatfelter; 19. 21T-Scott Fisher; 20. 17-Cole Young; 21. 6K-Chris Knopp; 22. 7K-Dan Shetler (DNF); 23. 51-Freddie Rahmer (DNF); 24. 55K-Robbie Kendall (DNF). No Time
Lap Leaders – Brian Montieth (1-33)

410 Sprint Heat One Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 2. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 3. 39M-Anthony Macri; 4. 15-Adam Wilt; 5. 7K-Dan Shetler; 6. 16-Matt Campbell; 7. 1X-Chad Trout; 8. 73B-Brent Michalski; 9. 5-Tyler Ross (DNF). Time – 2:22.462

410 Sprint Heat Two Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 39-Cory Haas; 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 21X-Austin Hogue; 4. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 5. 17-Cole Young; 6. 59-Jim Siegel; 7. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 8. 21T-Scott Fisher; 9. 54A-Austin Burke. Time – 2:24.019

410 Sprint Heat Three Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 2. 87-Alan Krimes; 3. 24-Lucas Wolfe; 4. 53-Jesse Attard; 5. 69-Tim Glatfelter; 6. 4R-Chase Dietz; 7. 19-Landon Myers; 8. 6K-Chris Knopp; 9. 30-Seth Kerchner (DNF). No Time

410 Sprint Consolation Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 1X-Chad Trout; 2. 19-Landon Myers; 3. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 4. 21T-Scott Fisher; 5. 5-Tyler Ross; 6. 6K-Chris Knopp; 7. 54A-Austin Burke; 8. 73B-Bret Michalski (DNF); DNS – 30-Seth Kerchner. No Time

TIME TRIAL RESULTS - 1. 39M-Anthony Macri, 13.213 seconds (102.172 MPH); 2. 21-Brian Montieth, 13.325; 3. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 13.335; 4. 5-Tyler Ross, 13.373; 5. 55K-Robbie Kendall, 13.403; 6. 39-Cory Haas, 13.467; 7. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 13.529; 8. 1*-Tim Wagaman, 13.615; 9. 21X-Austin Hogue, 13.636; 10. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.657; 11. 15-Adam Wilt, 13.669; 12. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe, 13.745; 13. 4R-Chase Dietz, 13.760; 14. 1X-Chad Trout, 13.761; 15. 17-Cole Young, 13.835; 16. 69-Tim Glatfelter, 13.909; 17. 7K-Dan Shetler, 13.944; 18. 59-Jim Siegel, 14.026; 19. 19-Landon Myers, 14.043; 20. 16-Matt Campbell, 14.088; 21. 88-Brandon Rahmer, 14.135; 22. 53-Jesse Attard, 14.329; 23. 21T-Scott Fisher, 14.376; 24. 6K-Chris Knopp, 14.395; 25. 73B-Brent Michalski, 14.700; 26. 54A-Austin Burke, 14.899; 27. 30-Seth Kerchner, 15.281

358 SPRINTS
358 Sprint Feature Finish (20 Laps) – 1. 4R-Chase Dietz ($1,100); 2. 19-Troy Wagaman, Jr.; 3. 12-Brent Shearer; 4. 28-Matt Findley; 5. 11D-Kody Hartlaub; 6. 44-Dylan Norris; 7. 9-Dalton Dietrich; 8. 41-Scott Geesey; 9. 77-David Holbrook; 10. 41B-Tyler Ross; 11. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 12. 66-Jeff Halligan; 13. 21-CJ Tracey; 14. 5A-Zachary Allman; 15. 97-Brie Hershey; 16. 59-Steve Wilbur; 17. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 18. 13S-Jon Stewart; 19. 99-Joe Trone, Jr.; 20. 50-Alyson Dietz; 21. 77K-Steve Kissamore; 22. 38D-Kyle Demyer (DNF); 23. 66A-Cody Fletcher (DNF). Time – 5:43.78
Lap Leaders – Matt Findley (1-3), Troy Wagaman, Jr. (4-11), Chase Dietz (12-20)

Heat Winners (June 2nd Show) - Troy Wagaman, Jr., Tyler Ross, Brie Hershey

MID-ATLANTIC MODIFIEDS
Mid-Atlantic Modified Feature Finish (25 Laps) – 1. 90-Ray Kable, III; 2. 40-Rick Hulson; 3. 11-Brad Kling; 4. 95J-Justin Cullum; 5. 1ST-Bret Hamilton; 6. 80-Keith Reed; 7. 62-Mark Jones; 8. 26X-James Sparks; 9. 10-Tim Schulte; 10. 99-Bryan Green; 11. 25-Mike Corbin; 12. 83-Ray Cicarelli; 13. 7H-Josh Hughes; 14. 95-Mike Altobelli; 15. 1N-Hunter Nester; 16. 0-Haley Kaiser; 17. 5-Craig Ramich; 18. 11W-Beau Aikey; 19. 8M-Jeff McCauley; 20. 44-Frank Dibella; 21. 13M-Gary Moreland, Sr.; 22. 55-Alyssa Rowe; 23. 70-Kyle Lloyd; 24. 59-Doug Stine; 25. 51-Joey Pulfudy.
Lap Leaders – Mike Corbin (1-3), Ray Kable, III (4-25)

Mid-Atlantic Modified Heat One Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 95J-Justin Cullum; 2. 90-Ray Kable; 3. 95-Mike Antobelli; 4. 51-Joey Pulfuoy; 5. 80-Keith Reed; 6. 62-Mark Jones; 7. 5-Craig Ramich; 8. 7H-Josh Hughes; 9. 11W-Beau Aikey. Time – 3:03.196

Mid-Atlantic Modified Heat Two Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 11-Brad Kling; 2. 25-Mike Korbin; 3. 1st-Bret Hamilton; 4. 26X-James Sparks; 5. 59-Doug Stine; 6. 8M-Jeff McCauley; 7. 44-Frank Dibella; 8. 13M-Gary Moreland. Time – 3:03.994

Mid-Atlantic Modified Heat Three Finish (10 laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 40-Rick Hulson; 2. 99-Bryan Griffin; 3. 10-Jim Schulte; 4. 1N-Hunter Nester; 5. 10S-Jim Schulte; 6. 70-Kyle Lloyd; 7. 83-Ray Giadelli; 8. 0-Haley Kalser. No Time

Chris Windom Makes It Back-To-Back USAC Eastern Storm Wins At Port Royal Greg Hodnett Wires Field For Companion Victory In 410s

 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
6/16/18

PORT ROYAL, Pa. – Chris Windom of Canton, Illinois, scored the USAC Eastern Storm victory on Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway for the second year in a row, taking the $6,000 victory after exchanging the lead four times with Brady Bacon.

In the regular 25-lap 410 sprint car main, Greg Hodnett wired the field for the $4,000 payday in what was a crash-marred event.

The 30-lap USAC feature saw Windom and Bacon share the front row for the start with Bacon taking the lead over Windom during the early going before the red flag unfurled on just the third lap for a vicious front stretch crash by Trevor Kobylarz.

Kobylarz made contact with the outside wall and flipped in front of the grandstand but escaped injury.

Four more laps were recorded before a yellow flag bunched the field with Bacon still in control over Windom but it wasn’t until lap 12 that the front duo began battling fiercely for control.

Windom blasted under Bacon in the first turn on the 12th lap to slide up and snag the lead but just that quick Bacon dropped off of the cushion and rallied to Windom’s inside racing down the backstretch to regain control by bolting inside in the third turn and driving up to get the lead back.

The next time into turn one, Windom again pulled the same move for control and likewise Bacon again did the same thing as he had done the lap prior and he again dropped off of the cushion, drove a lane lower under Windom on the backstretch and blasted back into control entering the third turn.

After that Bacon stayed just far enough out of Windom’s reach to begin looking like he had a shot at the win only to suddenly slow with 13 laps to go, relinquishing control to Windom just as Jarrett Andretti hit the wall in the second turn.

Both Andretti and Bacon made repairs and tagged to the rear of the field for the restart.

Sixth starter Kevin Thomas Jr., the night’s fast timer in qualifications, tussled with Windom on the restart but gradually the smooth running Windom started to get away on the cushion.

Windom rode the cushion to the victory in the end by .698 seconds over Thomas with Tyler Courtney ending up third.

Robert Ballou and Dave Darland completed the top five.

Sixth through 10th went to Chase Stockon, Justin Grant, Chad Boespflug, Tim Buckwalter and CJ Leary.

Heats went to Zach Daum, Tony DiMattia and Courtney.

Kevin Thomas Jr. of Cullman, Alabama, set a new one-lap track record for wingless sprint cars in time trials with a lap of 18.583 seconds.

Greg Hodnett and AJ Flick started on the front row of the regular 410 sprint car main and Hodnett blasted into control over Flick when the green unfurled.

Hodnett hit traffic with Flick chasing him on the eighth tour and had built up a 3.352 second advantage by lap 10 when Kody Lehman lost power on his machine and rolled to a stop.

Flick got underneath Hodnett on the restart and for just a moment held the lead but Hodnett rode his momentum to regain control while Brock Zearfoss capitalized on on Flick’s move to snare second.

And then the first red flag of the race appeared with 10 laps to go when Trenton Sheaffer slammed into the first turn wall and recoiled back down onto the track.

Sheaffer escaped injury and Flick changed a tire under the red.

When action restarted, the machines of Zearfoss, Mike Wagner and Rick Lafferty dueled for second for several laps before Lafferty finally gained the position over Wagner with six laps to go.

Wagner and Zearfoss then continued to battle for third with contact between the pair ending up with Wagner spinning with two laps to go.

The restart saw a red flag period return when TJ Stutts blasted inside of Steve Buckwalter in the third turn only to make contact while trying to make the pass and flipping wildly into the fourth corner.

A lengthy red flag period followed while Stutts was extricated from the car before being transported to an area hospital to be checked out.

Hodnett drove away on the restart to record his second win of the year at the oval and the 52nd of his career in the facility.

Finishing second was Lafferty, .994 seconds behind, followed by 13th starter Dylan Cisney, Zearfoss and Ryan Taylor.

Sixth through 10th went to Logan Wagner, Jared Esh, Joey Hershey, Bradley Howard and Tyler Reaser.

Heats went to Flick and Hodnett.

Keep up to date on all the latest speedway news and information by visiting the speedway’s official website at www.portroyalspeedway.com or by following the oval on facebook and twitter.

Feature Finishes
6/16/18

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Rick Lafferty, 3. Dylan Cisney, 4. Brock Zearfoss, 5. Ryan Taylor, 6. Logan Wagner, 7. Jared Esh, 8. Joey Hershey, 9. Bradley Howard, 10. Tyler Reaser, 11. Mike Wagner, 12. AJ Flick, 13. Steve Buckwalter, 14. TJ Stutts, 15. Trenton Sheaffer, 16. Kody Lehman, 17. Joe Trenca, 18. Dustin Baney, 19. Vince Snyder

DNS: Kyle Reinhardt



USAC sprints, 30 laps: 1. Chris Windom, 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Robert Ballou, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Chase Stockon, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Chad Boespflug, 9. Timmy Buckwalter, 10. C.J. Leary , 11. Jerry Coons, Jr. , 12. Brady Bacon, 13. Isaac Chapple , 14. Matt Westfall , 15. Jarett Andretti, 16. Tony DiMattia , 17. Joey Biasi, 18. Carmen Perigo, 19. Kyle Moody, 20. Thomas Meseraull, 21. Robert Bell , 22. Zach Daum , 23. Trevor Kobylarz

Kyle Larson holds back Carson Macedo and Dave Blaney for Cometic Gasket Ohio

ROSSBURG, Ohio (June 16, 2018) - After spending the entire morning and an early portion of the afternoon rebuilding a car in the hotel parking lot, Elk Grove, California’s Kyle Larson rewarded his crew in a big way on Saturday night by claiming round two of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing at the world-famous Eldora Speedway. Larson’s first-ever Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 triumph at the World’s Greatest Dirt Track was accomplished his fantastic fashion, climbing ahead from eighth on the starting grid, ultimately withstanding a last lap surge by the “Buckeye Bullet” Dave Blaney to score the $5,000 payday.

Fellow California native Carson Macedo would sneak by Blaney in the final two corners to finish second at the final checkers, followed by Blaney, Tim Shaffer, and Clute, Texas, native Aaron Reutzel.

“I’m so happy to get it done here tonight for my guys. Paul Silva and the crew built this car this morning; this is a brand new car from the tires up. We got here just in time to catch the drivers meeting and get in the seat for hot laps,” Kyle Larson said, driver of the Paul Silva-owned/Brandt/Eneos/Finley Farms/Priority Aviation/No. 57 sprinter. “I made a mistake last night and it cost us a car. This really makes up for that. I’ve now won in every kind of car I have ever raced here at Eldora. That’s pretty cool considering I’ve only raced here like ten times.”

Forced to start on the outside of row four by way of dash result, Larson, who was taking advantage of an off-weekend from NASCAR competition to battle with Tony Stewart’s All Stars, wasted little time advancing to the front of the field, boosting himself to fourth as the front-runners raced by the flagstand for the first time.

By lap seven, Larson worked his way to second, now in pursuit of race-long leader, Aaron Reutzel, who owned a commanding lead equalling just over two seconds. Just two circuits later, Larson was on the tail tank of Reutzel, chasing the Baughman-Reutzel Motorsports entry through turns one and two on lap ten, eventually utilizing a slingshot move off of the corner to squeeze between Reutzel and a lapped car as the leaders raced down the back straightaway. Larson’s brave move worked, leading Reutzel to the line to officially lead lap ten.

Although impressive, Larson’s first campaign at the front of the field was short-lived as Dave Blaney was able to put the moves on the NASCAR star by using his preferred line through the middle of the speedway. Soon enough, Blaney caught Larson to take command on lap 13.

A pair of cautions on lap 17 and lap 19 gave Larson two opportunities to regain the top spot from the former World of Outlaws champion. Although the first attempt failed, unable to drive by the Premier Motorsports entry as the pair raced through turns one and two on lap 17, the second attempt proved to be more successful, allowing Larson to build enough momentum on the topside of the speedway to chase down Blaney by lap 23. On lap 24, Larson made a perfect bid for the race lead by sticking a textbook slider between turns one and two. Although escaping into traffic, Blaney never gave up, actually tracking down Larson before attempting a last-ditch effort slider in turn one on the final circuit. The slidejob attempt was unsuccessful.

“I actually saw Dave (Blaney) attempt to drive under me at one point there toward the end,” Kyle Larson continued. “Once I got to the top, I could really build some momentum.”

The victory was Larson’s seventh against the All Star Circuit of Champions.

From The Big E to one of Ohio’s most competitive bullrings, Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing will continue on Sunday evening, June 17, with a visit to Waynesfield Raceway Park just south of Lima. Pit gates are scheduled to open at 3:30 p.m., followed by a mandatory All Star drivers meeting at 5:30 p.m. The first session of All Star hop laps is scheduled to hit the speedway at 6:10 p.m., sharp. Those seeking additional news and notes should visit Waynesfield Raceway Park live on the Web at www.waynesfieldmotorsportspark.com.

Contingency Awards/Results: Eldora Speedway - Saturday, June 16, 2018:
36th Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing: Round #2
EMi Driver’s Meeting: 46 entries
State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Paul McMahan - 13.353 seconds
Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Aaron Reutzel - 13.074 seconds
Ford Performance Heat #1: Dave Blaney
All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Josh Baughman
Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Tim Shaffer
Mobil 1 Heat #4: Spencer Bayston
Kistler Racing Products Heat #5: Kasey Kahne
Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts C-main: Carl Bowser
JE Pistons Dash #1: Aaron Reutzel
Wix Filters Dash #2: Spencer Bayston
Classic Ink USA B-Main: Tony Stewart
Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Kyle Larson
MSD Performance Hard Charger Award: Jac Haudenschild (+8)
(Lincoln Electric, Daido Engine Bearings, MSD Performance: Need decal to qualify for contingency award)

Qualifying

Group (A)
1. 57-Kyle Larson, 13.184; 2. 3G-Carson Macedo, 13.206; 3. 24-Rico Abreu, 13.339; 4. 70-Dave Blaney, 13.414; 5. 22B-Ryan Broughton, 13.493; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.568; 7. 11N-Cap Henry, 13.620; 8. 23-DJ Foos, 13.670; 9. 9J-Dean Jacobs, 14.141; 10. 96AU-Bruce White, 14.924

Group (B)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 13.074; 2. 4-Parker Price-Miller, 13.191; 3. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.288; 4. 17b-Josh Baughman, 13.442; 5. 7K-Cale Conley, 13.764; 6. 22M-Dan McCarron, 13.860; 7. 35R-Ronnie Blair, 13.926; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen, 13.979; 9. 28-Brian Paulus, 14.093

Group (C)
1. 12N-Cole Duncan, 13.219; 2. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 13.232; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.347; 4. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 13.508; 5. 51-John Garvin, 13.844; 6. 99-Jay Waugh, 13.986; 7. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 14.047; 8. 97au-Mitchell Wormall, 14.206; 9. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 99.270

Group (D)
1. G1-Gary Taylor, 13.393; 2. 11-Ryan Smith, 13.538; 3. 71x-Gio Scelzi, 13.592; 4. 39-Spencer Bayston, 13.637; 5. 17-Caleb Helms, 13.688; 6. A79-Brandon Wimmer, 13.714; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs, 13.732; 8. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.859; 9. 35-Tyler Esh, 13.907

Group (E)
1. 14-Tony Stewart, 13.320; 2. 13-Paul McMahan, 13.333; 3. 4K-Kasey Kahne, 13.375; 4. 91-Cale Thomas, 13.680; 5. 98-Carl Bowser, 13.706; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer, 13.707; 7. 35s-Stuart Brubaker, 13.720; 8. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 13.743; 9. 45-Trevor Baker, 14.060

Heat #1 - Group (A) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 70-Dave Blaney [1]; 2. 57-Kyle Larson [4]; 3. 3G-Carson Macedo [3]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [2]; 5. 11N-Cap Henry [7]; 6. 22B-Ryan Broughton [5]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler [6]; 8. 96AU-Bruce White [10]; 9. 9J-Dean Jacobs [9]; 10. 23-DJ Foos [8]

Heat #2 - Group (B) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 17B-Josh Baughman [1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 3. 4-Parker Price-Miller [3]; 4. 22M-Dan McCarron [6]; 5. 7K-Cale Conley [5]; 6. 28-Brian Paulus [9]; 7. 35R-Ronnie Blair [7]; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen [8]; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah [2]

Heat #3 - Group (C) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 3. O7-Gerard McIntyre [1]; 4. 12N-Cole Duncan [4]; 5. 99-Jay Waugh [6]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [7]; 7. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [8]; 8. 51-John Garvin [5]; 9. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [9]

Heat #4 - Group (D) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 39-Spencer Bayston [1]; 2. A79-Brandon Wimmer [6]; 3. 71X-Gio Scelzi [2]; 4. 11-Ryan Smith [3]; 5. 5T-Travis Philo [8]; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs [7]; 7. 17-Caleb Helms [5]; 8. 35-Tyler Esh [9]; 9. G1-Gary Taylor [4]

Heat #5 - Group (E) (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 4K-Kasey Kahne [2]; 2. 91-Cale Thomas [1]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [3]; 4. 3-Jac Haudenschild [8]; 5. 49-Shawn Dancer [6]; 6. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [7]; 7. 14-Tony Stewart [4]; 8. 98-Carl Bowser [5]; 9. 45-Trevor Baker [9]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [1]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer [4]; 3. 3G-Carson Macedo [3]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 5. 4-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 6. 17B-Josh Baughman [5]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 39-Spencer Bayston [2]; 2. 70-Dave Blaney [1]; 3. 91-Cale Thomas [4]; 4. 57-Kyle Larson [5]; 5. 4K-Kasey Kahne [6]; 6. A79-Brandon Wimmer [3]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer
1. 98-Carl Bowser [1]; 2. 51-John Garvin [2]; 3. 35-Tyler Esh [3]; 4. 96AU-Bruce White [5]; 5. 71-Ayrton Olsen [4]; 6. 45-Trevor Baker [7]; 7. G1-Gary Taylor [6]; 8. 9J-Dean Jacobs [9]; 9. 23-DJ Foos [10]; 10. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [8]

B-Main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 14-Tony Stewart [2]; 2. 11N-Cap Henry [3]; 3. 5T-Travis Philo [6]; 4. 81-Lee Jacobs [10]; 5. 35S-Stuart Brubaker [9]; 6. 7K-Cale Conley [5]; 7. 28-Brian Paulus [12]; 8. 17-Caleb Helms [14]; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah [1]; 10. 35R-Ronnie Blair [15]; 11. 22-Brandon Spithaler [13]; 12. 98-Carl Bowser [17]; 13. 99-Jay Waugh [7]; 14. 97AU-Mitchell Wormall [16]; 15. 51-John Garvin [18]; 16. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [11]; 17. 22B-Ryan Broughton [8]; 18. 49-Shawn Dancer [4]

A-Main (30 Laps)
1. 57-Kyle Larson [8]; 2. 3G-Carson Macedo [5]; 3. 70-Dave Blaney [4]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel [1]; 6. 4-Parker Price-Miller [9]; 7. 13-Paul McMahan [13]; 8. 71X-Gio Scelzi [15]; 9. 48-Danny Dietrich [7]; 10. 24-Rico Abreu [17]; 11. 3-Jac Haudenschild [19]; 12. 91-Cale Thomas [6]; 13. 11-Ryan Smith [18]; 14. 11N-Cap Henry [22]; 15. 12N-Cole Duncan [16]; 16. 14-Tony Stewart [21]; 17. 17B-Josh Baughman [11]; 18. O7-Gerard McIntyre [14]; 19. 81-Lee Jacobs [24]; 20. 4K-Kasey Kahne [10]; 21. 39-Spencer Bayston [2]; 22. A79-Brandon Wimmer [12]; 23. 7K-Cale Conley [26]; 24. 5T-Travis Philo [23]; 25. 22M-Dan McCarron [20]; 26. 10H-Chad Kemenah [25] Lap Leaders: Aaron Reutzel (1-9), Kyle Larson (10-12), Dave Blaney (13-23), Kyle Larson (24-30)

All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings: (after 6/16/2018)
1. Aaron Reutzel - 1832
2. Carson Macedo - 1832
3. Jac Haudenschild - 1816
4. Chad Kemenah - 1780
5. Parker Price-Miller - 1746
6. Dave Blaney - 1702
7. Paul McMahan - 1610
8. Cale Conley - 1560
9. Carl Bowser - 1520
10. Brandon Spithaler - 1520

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by C&R Racing Standings: (after 6/16/2018)
1. Paul McMahan - 286
2. Jac Haudenschild - 272
3. Tim Shaffer - 272
4. Cale Thomas - 268
5. Carson Macedo - 268
6. Gio Scelzi - 266
7. Cole Duncan - 258
8. Danny Dietrich - 258
9. Parker Price-Miller - 254
10. Kyle Larson - 254