Port Royal
Greg Hodnett of Thomasville put on a passing clinic on Saturday night at
Port Royal Speedway to claim the 25-lap sprint car feature after starting in the
13th spot.
Hodnett became
just the second driver in four years to claim posted bonus money for driving to
a regular event win from a starting position behind the first five rows. The victory was his 37th at
the oval.
Mike Lupfer of
Shermansdale made it back-to-back wins in the super late model division by
out-racing Dylan Yoder for the 22-lap victory for the second week in a row as
well in what was an exciting stock car main.
In the 18-lap
econo late model main Eric Irvin of Petersburg drove to his first victory in the
division at the track in its two year history while Kurt Zimmeran of Pasadena,
Md., won the all american outlaws feature event.
Lucas Wolfe
started on the pole of the 410 sprint featur along side Blane Heimbach.
Wolfe took the
lead at the start as fourth starter Aaron Ott zipped by Heimbach for second
before an early red flag with just two laps completed for a frontstretch flip by
Brock Zearfoss, who escaped injury.
Ott failed to
challenge Wolfe on the restart with Heimbach, Mark Smith and Mike Wagner
following.
The leader entered
the rear of the field on the eighth tour of the event with 13th
starter Hodnett now up to sixth.
And while Ott
stuck with Wolfe without mounting a challenge Hodnett was just mowing down his
adversaries as he marched to the front.
With 15 laps to go
he had worked his way into fourth behind Smith and with 12 laps to go he was
sitting in third but was still a good half-lap back of the leaders.
But that distance
just steadily shrunk as Hodnetts fleet running No. 27 blistered around the
speedway and with sixth to go Hodnett was around Ott and closed in on Wolfe as
he worked traffic.
Hodnett was scored
the leader with five laps to go but Wolfe and he would exchange the lead in the
first corner for split seconds as the pair perfected their slide job and
recovery skills to see Hodnett go back out in front on the backstretch.
And then again in
turn three Wolfe dove in on Hodnett who this time twitched on the cushion as the
pair drove up on a lapped car with Wolfe coming away the leader this time only
to see a caution flag before the lap could be scored, putting Hodnett back out
in front for a restart.
And that clear
track was eaten up by Hodnett when action resumed to become the pilots third
overall win of the young 2015 season.
Wolfe was second
with 10th starter Brent Marks finishing third followed by Ott and
Smith.
Sixth through
10th went to Mike Wagner, Davey Sammons, Dylan Cisney, Heimbach and
Doug Esh, who started 21st.
Heats went to
Heimbach, TJ Stutts and Mike Wagner.
Lupfer started
fourth in the late model main and watched as Dylan Yoder set the pace from the
second starting position.
Third starter Matt
Parks drove in to second at the start and was followed by Lupfer into third with
four away.
And the trio then
circled the smooth track with Yoder low, Parks up high and Lupfer on the bottom
for virtually the remaining distance, each driver working their favored groove.
Slowly but surely
Lupfer honed in on Parks, who kept testing the high sides durability and with
six laps to go as the race waged through traffic, he secured second spot to set
his sights on the lead.
It took Lupfer
three laps to drive down Yoder and make his race-winning pass using his low
groove, locked down mastery to record the checkers.
Yoder was second
followed by Parks, Mitch Hack and Coleby Frye.
Sixth through
10th went to Andy Haus, Jeff Miller, Tim Wilson, Jeff Rine and Tim
Smith Jr.
Heats went to
Yoder, Parks and Lupfer.
Todd Snook led the
first nine laps of the 18-lap econo late model main before falling out of the
event, handing the lead over to Eric Irvin, who had taken second from Jared
Fulkroad on the fifth circuit.
Andrew Yoder rode
home second in the event but never challenged Irvin for the win.
Ralph Morgan Jr.,
Shaun Miller and Fulkroad completed the top five with heats going to Morgan and
Yoder.
Race Results:
Feature
Finishes
4/11/15
410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Greg
Hodnett, 2. Lucas Wolfe, 3. Brent Marks, 4. Aaron Ott, 5. Mark Smith, 6. Mike
Wagner, 7. Davey Sammons, 8. Dylan Cisney, 9. Blane Heimbach, 10. Doug Esh, 11.
Ryan Taylor, 12. TJ Stutts, 13. Nate Snyder, 14. Logan Wagner, 15. Dave Ely, 16.
Daryl Stimeling, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Curt Stroup, 19. Dave Hahn, 20. Ryan
Wilson, 21. Joey Hershey, 22. Rick Lafferty, 23. Wayne Dadetto, 24. Troy Fraker,
25. Brock Zearfoss
Late models, 22 laps:
1. Mike
Lupfer, 2. Dylan Yoder, 3. Matt Parks, 4. Mitch Hack, 5. Coleby Frye, 6. Andy
Haus, 7. Jeff Miller, 8. Tim Wilson, 9. Jeff Rine, 10. Tim Smith Jr., 11. Jason
Schmidt, 12. Eric Zembower, 13. Trent Brenneman, 14. Hayes Mattern, 15. Andy
Fries, 16. Patrick Bryner, 17. Meade Hahn, 18. Austin Berry, 19. Lindsay Barton,
20. Scott Flickinger
DNS: Waylon Wagner, Chad
Hollenbeck, Mike Mort, Jeremy Ohl, Cole Amsden
355 econo late models, 18
laps,: 1.
Eric Irvin, 2. Andrew Yoder, 3. Ralph Morgan Jr., 4. Shaun Miller, 5. Jared
Fulkroad, 6. Dillan Stake, 7. Tim Fedder, 8. Jason Nace, 9. Harold Ranck, 10.
Garrett Gray, 11. Bobby Ballantine, 12. Rod Stroup, 13. Curt Dunn, 14. Ken Beck,
15. Troy Miller, 16. Todd Snook
DNS: Brett Hockenberry, Devin
Hart
All American
outlaws, 15 laps: 1. Kurt Zimmerman, 2. Bryan Green, 3. Fred Cullum, 4.
Hunter Nester, 5. Brad Alexander, 6. Jim Minter, 7. Carnie Fryfogle, 8. Jim
Chenoweth, 9. Gary Moreland Sr., 10. Justin Cullum, 11. Tim Faker, 12. Phil
Williams
No comments:
Post a Comment