AdSense

Saturday, April 18, 2015

SNEERINGER LAST-TO-FIRST IN SECOND STRAIGHT TRAIL-WAY 358 SPRINT WIN


HANOVER, PA (4/17/2015) – There was no lack of passing at Trail-Way Speedway Friday night.
Starting with Hanover’s Isaac Sneeringer, who came from the 11th and final starting spot to score his second straight win in the 25-lap “358” sprint car feature.

It’s the best and most fun race of my career!” exclaimed the driver known as Zeek upon exiting his DCI Racing/Todd Gosnell Paving #19Z in victory lane, “It was a matter of staying out of trouble.”

Sneeringer got a major break when polesitter and race-long leader Brad McClelland pulled up lame while leading on the front stretch of lap 22. Sneeringer assumed third for the restart, drove around Cody Fletcher for the runner-up spot in turns three and four of lap 22, then caught J.B. Cunningham to take the lead on the same turns of lap 23.

He then drove away to a 1.32-second win, remaining undefeated at Trail-Way in 2015.
Cunningham, running his first race since 2013 in the Don Garrett-owned Your Auto Source #19, crossed second, with Fletcher, Shane Smith, and Zach Euculano rounding out the top five.

Dalton Dietrich was taken to the hospital for a check-up after complaining of back pain following a turn three flip on lap nine.  Also flipping was David Holbrook in a crash that also collected Randy Whisler.  Whisler was able to continue, and finished seventh.

Heats for the 11 “358” sprinters were won by McClelland and Cunningham.

Chad Earnst came from fourth starting spot to claim his first Trail-Way win in the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature. 

Polesitter Bob Stough led the first seven laps before Earnst wrestled the lead away coming off turn two of lap eight.  Earnst led the rest of the way, with Chris Transeau coming from sixth starting spot to finish second.  Seventh-starting Bill Diehl crossed third, with Scott Houdeshell and Stough completing the top five.

Qualifiers for the 16 Legends were won by Stough and Houdeshell.

Cory Weishaar made it two wins in-a-row after coming from 12th starting spot to grab the lead from tenth-starting Kyle Rohrbaugh on the last lap of the 15-lap limited stock feature.  Rohrbaugh settled for second, with 11th-starting Ricky Weaver, Jr., Kenny Startzman, and Terry Hartlaub finishing third through fifth.

Heats for the 19 limited stocks were won by Weishaar and Rohrbaugh.

Neal Reamer started on the pole and led every lap to claim his first career win in the 20-lap Classic Car feature.  Charlie Summers, Joe Brown, and Wes Brown were the only three others to finish a wild event that saw third-starting Ron Grove climb the front stretch wall and roll onto his roof on lap seven.  Grove was uninjured in a crash that also involved Steve Clemo, the last Trail-Way winner in 2014.

Heats for the nine Classic Cars were won by Reamer and Joe Brown.

Next Friday night, April 24th, Trail-Way returns to action with the Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic 358 Sprint Cars, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks and the first appearance of 2015 for the Mason Dixon 270cc Micro-Sprints. It will also be “Student Night,” with students ages 12-17 receiving free general admission! Gates open at 5:30 p.m., and heats begin at 7:45 p.m.

The following Friday night, May 1
st, the Limited Late Models will make their long-awaited return to the famed 1/3rd mile oval on the farm. Although the 358 Sprints will be taking the night off, the Limited Stocks, Central PA Legends, Sidewinders and Penn-Mar Vintage Cars will all be on the schedule. Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and heats begin at 7:45 p.m.



Friday April 17, 2015
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release
HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC 358 SPRINT CARS
FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 2 19-JB Cunningham, Jr.; 3. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 4. 00-Shane Smith; 5. 10-Zach Euculano; 6. 35-Tyler Esh; 7. 64-Randy Whisler; 8. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 9. 6R-Brad McClelland (DNF); 10. 9-Dalton Dietrich (DNF); 11. 77-Justin Holbrook (DNF). No time.
Lap Leaders: Brad McClelland (1-21), JB Cunningham, Jr. (22), Isaac Sneeringer (23-25)

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 6R-Brad McClelland; 2. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 3. 10-Zach Euculano; 4. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 5. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 6. 35-Tyler Esh. No time.  
358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 19-JB Cunningham, Jr.; 2. 00-Shane Smith; 3. 77-David Holbrook; 4. 9-Dalton Dietrich (DNF); 5. 64-Randy Whisler (DNF). Time – 2:20.56   

LIMITED STOCKS
FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 37-Cory Weishaar; 2. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 3. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr.; 4. 94-Kenny Startzman; 5. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 6. 5-Shannon Weaver; 7. 41-Robert Wellman; 8. 2-Chad Weaver; 9. 16-Julio Perez; 10. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 11. 39-Shane Miller; 12. 98-Daniel Hamm, Jr.; 13. 81-Matt Chronister (DNF); 14. 11-Michael Kolodiej, Jr. (DNF); 15. 69-Robbie Carroll (DNF); 16. 18-Robert Nicklow (DNF); 17. 1-Sarah Redmond (DNF); 18. 32-Jeff Foster (DNS); 19. 38-Jason Chronister (DNS). No time.
Lap Leaders: Sarah Redmond (1-2), Terry Hartlaub (3-4), Kyle Rohrbaugh (5-14), Cory Weishaar (15)

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 37-Cory Weishaar; 2. 94-Kenny Startzman; 3. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr.; 4. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 5. 69-Robbie Carroll; 6. 5-Shannon Weaver; 7. 18-Robert Nicklow; 8. 16-Julio Perez; 9. 98-Daniel Hamm, Jr.; 10. 11-Michael Kolodiej, Jr. (DNS). Time – 2:04.56
Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 2. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 3. 1-Sarah Redmond; 4. 41-Robert Wellman; 5. 2-Chad Weaver; 6. 39-Shane Miller; 7. 81-Matt Chronister; 8. 32-Jeff Foster (DNS); 9. 38-Jason Chronister (DNS). Time – 2:08.04

RED LION PA “CENTRAL PA LEGENDS”
FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 85-Chad Earnst; 2. 18-Chris Transeau; 3. 53-Bill Diehl; 4. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 5. 07-Robert Stough; 6. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 7. 91-Justin Mitchell; 8. 93-Duane Watson; 9. 9-Rick Hartwig; 10. 82-Bryan Hayberger; 11. 119-Don Leiby; 12. 95-Jonathan Myers; 13. 41-Matt Miller; 14. 13-Jacob Feltch (DNF); 15. 8-Robert Shaw (DNF); 16. 21-Greg Burd (DNF). No time.
Lap Leaders: Robert Stough (1-7), Chad Earnst (8-20)

Legends Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 07-Robert Stough; 2. 85-Chad Earnst; 3. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 4. 91-Justin Mitchell; 5. 13-Jacob Feltch; 6. 93-Duane Watson; 7. 119-Don Leiby; 8. 8-Robert Shaw. No time.
Legends Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 2. 53-Bill Diehl; 3. 21-Greg Burd; 4. 18-Chris Transeau; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig; 6. 95-Jonathan Hynes; 7. 41-Matt Miller; 8. 82-Bryan Hayberger. Time – 2:43.00

CLASSIC CAR RACING SERIES
FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 73-Neal Reamer; 2. 07-Charlie Summers; 3. 89-Joe Brown; 4. 86-Wes Brown; 5. 20-Steve Clemo (DNF); 6. 19R-Roy Denike (DNF); 7. 09-Ron Grove (DNF); 8. 112-Steve Clemo (DNF); 9. 56-Mike Gable (DNF). No time.
Lap Leaders: Neal Reamer (1-20)

Classic Cars Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 73-Neal Reamer; 2 09-Ron Grove; 3. 07-Charlie Summers; 4. 112-Steve Clemo; 5. 56-Lance Grove (DNF). No time.
Classic Cars Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Quaify) – 1. 89-Joe Brown; 2 86-Wes Brown; 3. 19R-Roy Denike; 4. 20-Steve Cantwell (DNF). Time – 2:41.40

No comments: