Saturday, May 16, 2015


Friday May 15, 2015
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release

Fri., May 22, 2015 – 358 Sprints, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks, 600cc Micro Sprints (ARMED FORCES APPRECIATION NIGHT, $2 OFF ADMISSION FOR ALL ARMED FORCES MEMBERS) (Gates open at 5:30 p.m., Heats at 7:45 p.m.)
Fri., May 29, 2015 – 358 Sprints, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks, Central PA Legends (KIDS RACE CAR RIDES) (Gates open at 5:30 p.m., Heats at 7:45 p.m.)
McCELLAND PILOTS BORROWED MOTOR TO  INSINGER PERFORMANCE FUELS CHAMPIONSHIP WIN; Steven Cox 2700cc micro-sprint victor; Chronister takes second straight in limited stocks; Neal Reamer best of Classic Cars                         

HANOVER, PA (5/15/2015) – For all-time Trail-Way 358 sprint car winner Brad McClelland, any motor will do.
“This was a borrowed motor tonight, and ain’t quite what I’m used to,” said McClelland after coming from 11th starting spot to claim his 43rd career Trail-Way win in the 30-lap Insinger Performance Fuels 358 Sprint Car Championship on Friday night, “But we’ll just to have to run harder.”
McClelland, who lost a motor while leading the last time he was at Trail-Way, was the third different leader in three laps during a wild race for the lead through lapped traffic which saw Cody Fletcher drive under polesitter and race-long leader Seth Kearchner to grab the lead exiting turn four of lap 22 and then yield to McClelland on lap 23.  A half-lap later, Fleltcher flipped down the backstretch to bring out the red flag while running second.
That handed the runner-up spot over to Matt Campbell for the restart.  Despite two broken rear shocks and a wobbling right rear, Campbell kept heavy pressure on the leader until nearly losing control and bicycling on the last lap.  Campbell gathered it back in a finished second by a half-carlength over Jeff Halligan.
“That 16 car got back by me and made me sit up in the seat,” said McClelland of his mid-race battle with sixth-starting Campbell over the middle stages of the race, “And I don’t know what happened to the 66A  He was on a mission!”
McClelland claimed $1,200 for the Insinger Performance Fuels championship win. 
Central PA 358 point series leader Doug Hammaker made his first TW start of the season and finished fourth, with Dwight Leppo crossing fifth.  Sixth through tenth were Kearchner, David Holbrook, Ashley Cappetta, Zach Euculano, Lucas Montgomery.
Bill Stine was uninjured in a third-lap flip on the frontstrech when he and Dylan Welsh collided while trying to avoid the 19Z of Sneeringer, which was off the pace with a broken front axle.
Heats for the 18 sprinters were won by Kearchner, Holbrook and Leppo.

Steven Cox raced to his ninth career win in the 20-lap Mason Dixon 270cc micro-sprint feature.  Brian Marriott, Levi Peck, David Grube II, and Jim Still completed the top five.
Qualifiers for the 26 micros were won by Marriott, Peck, and Joe Long, Jr.
Matt Chronister came from 12th starting spot to claim his second win in-a-row in the 15-lap limited stock feature.  He took the lead from Cody Klinedinst on lap nine and paced the field the rest of the way for his 25th career win, with Klinedinst finishing second 4.43 seconds behind.  Third through fifth were 11th-starting Kyle Rohrbaugh, Nick McDaniel, and Shane Miller.
Heats for the 17 limited stocks were won by Klinedinst and Miller.
Neal Reamer led every lap of both his heat and the 20-lap feature for the Classic Cars, his second win of the year at Trail-Way.  Second through fifth were Joe Brown, II, Steve Clemo, Ron Grove, and Charlie Summers.  The other heat winner was Brown.

Next Friday night, May 22nd, the 358 Sprints are back in action along with the Limited Stocks, Street Stocks and the 600cc Micro Sprints. This will also be “Armed Forces Appreciation Night.” All Armed Forces members will receive $2 off the price of the admission fee.
The following Friday, May 29th, we host the 358 Sprints, Limited Stocks, Central PA Legends and Street Stocks. We will also have kids race car rides! Gates open at 5:30 p.m. with heats beginning at 7:45 p.m.

Friday May 15, 2015
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release
FEATURE (30 Laps) – 1. 6R-Brad McClelland ($1,200); 2. 16-Matt Campbell; 3. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 4. 66-Doug Hammaker; 5. 4-Dwight Leppo; 6. 30-Seth Kearchner; 7. 77-David Holbrook; 8. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 9. 10-Zach Euculano; 10. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 11. 47-Michael Hamer; 12. 6S-William Sherman; 13. 18F-Dylan Welsh; 14. 9R-Ryan Hansen (DNF); 15. 66A-Cody Fletcher (DNF); 16. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle (DNF); 17. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer (DNF); 18. 71M-Bill Stine (DNF). No time.
Lap Leaders: Seth Kearchner (1-21), Cody Fletcher (22), Brad McClelland (23-30)

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 30-Seth Kearchner; 2. 6R-Brad McClelland; 3. 16-Matt Campbell; 4. 18F-Dylan Welsh; 5. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 6. 10-Zach Euculano (DNF). Time – 2:27.78
358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 77-David Holbrook; 2. 71M-Bill Stine; 3. 66-Doug Hammaker; 4. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 5. 47-Michael Hamer; 6. 15-Lucas Montgomery. Time – 2:26.53
358 Sprint Heat 3 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 4-Dwight Leppo; 2. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 4. 6S-William Sherman; 5. 9R-Ryan Hansen (DNF); 6. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle (DNF). No time.

FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 81-Matt Chronister; 2. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 3. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 4. 15-Nick McDaniel; 5. 39-Shane Miller; 6. 16-Julio Perez; 7. 20-Wes Kellison; 8. 69-Robbie Carroll; 9. 5-Shannon Weaver; 10. 41-Robert Wellman; 11. 25-Keith Dorsey II; 12. 94-Kenny Startzman; 13. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 14. 01-Chelsea Weaver (DNF); 15. 18-Robert Nicklow (DNF); 16. 8-Tyler Gastley (DNF); 17. 38-Jason Chronister (DNF). No time.
Lap Leaders: Jason Chronister (1), Wes Kellison (2-4), Cody Klinedinst (5-8), Matt Chronister (9-15)

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 2. 20-Wes Kellison; 3. 15-Nick McDaniel; 4. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 5. 69-Robbie Carroll; 6. 94-Kenny Startzman; 7. 01-Chelsea Weaver; 8. 8-Tyler Gastley (DNF); 9. 41-Robert Wellman (DNF). Time – 2:08.37
Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 39-Shane Miller; 2. 81-Matt Chronister; 3. 16-Julio Perez; 4. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 5. 38-Jason Chronister; 6. 18-Robert Nicklow; 7. 5-Shannon Weaver; 8. 25-Keith Dorsey, II. Time – 2:07.59

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 73-Neal Reamer; 2. 89-Joe Brown; 3. 117-Steve Clemo; 4. 09-Ron Grove; 5. 07-Charlie Summers; 6. 19R-Roy Denike; 7. 27-Dorsey Weaver; 8. 56-Lance Grove; 9. 20-Steve Cantwell (DNF). Time – 6:38.57
Lap Leaders: Neal Reamer (1-20)

Classic Car Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 73-Neal Reamer; 2. 09-Ron Grove; 3. 07-Charlie Summers; 4. 20-Steve Cantwell; 5. 27-Charlie Weaver. Time – 2:42.19
Classic Car Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 89-Joe Brown; 2. 117-Steve Clemo; 3. 56-Lance Grove; 4. 19R-Roy Denike. Time – 2:42.09

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 58-Steven Cox; 2. 18-Brian Marriott; 3. 64-Levi Peck; 4. 3D-David Grube, II; 5. 8-Jim Still; 6. 22-Michael Boer; 7. 1B-Brent Bull; 8. 99-Joe Trone, Jr.; 9. 2-Bill Laughman; 10. 20H-Eric Heath; 11. 10H-Dave Holler; 12. 6C-Tim McClelland; 13. 10-Tim Smith; 14. 84-Zachary Glass; 15. 43-Brandon McMillion; 16. 12-Dayne Koontz; 17. 29C-Jeff Arigo; 18. 46-Cody Stutting (DNF); 19. 23-Tyler Cool (DNF); 20. 4T4-Joe Long, Jr. (DNF); 21. 82-David Gillpatrick (DNF); 22. 17-Karl Wheeler, Jr. (DNF); 23. 20-Cory Myers (DNS); 24. 13-Brad Gossert (DNS). No time.
Lap Leaders: Steven Cox (1-20)
270cc Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 18-Brian Marriott; 2. 20-Cory Myers; 3. 8-Jim Still; 4. 58-Steven Cox; 5. 99-Joe Trone, Jr.; 6. 20H-Eric Heath; 7. 1B-Brent Bull; 8. 12-Dayne Koontz; 9. 21-Zachary Cool (DNS). Time – 2:15.59
270cc Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 64-Levi Peck; 2. 22-Michael Boer; 3. 6C-Tim McClelland; 4. 10H-Dave Holler; 5. 43-Brandon McMillion; 6. 29C-Jeff Arigo; 7. 46-Cody Stutting; 8. 10-Tim Smith (DNF); 9. 2 – Bill Laughman (DNS). No time.
270cc Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/6 to Qualify) – 1. 4T4-Joe Long, Jr.; 2. 3D-David Grube, II; 3. 84-Zachary Glass; 4. 82-David Gillpatrick; 5. 23-Tyler Cool; 6. 17-Karl Wheeler, Jr.; 7. 13-Brad Gossert; 8. 1D-Steve Bull (DNS). Time – 2:15.87
270cc Micro Sprint Consolation Finish (8 Laps/6 to Qualify) – Not Needed.


No comments: