FOR IMMEDIATE
RELEASE
8/22/15
Port Royal
Doug Esh held off Greg Hodnett to win the 410 sprint car feature at Port
Royal Speedway on Saturday night, taking home $4,000 for the victory in honor of
late speedway push truck driver Bill Long.
The 22-lap super
late model main went to Coleby Frye, who outraced Dylan Yoder for the checkers.
And Tyler Reeser
held off point leader Jeff Miller for the win in the 305 sprint main.
Mike Erdley took
the lead in the 410 sprint main from the pole over Esh.
Erdley would lead
the first three laps before a high flying Esh of Lancaster took the lead on the
backstretch after getting a good run off of the second corner cushion.
Esh then went to
work trying to open up some distance between himself and Erdley and entered
traffic on the sixth tour.
Greg Hodnett
started fifth in the field and got by Lance Dewease for third on the
11th lap as his pace quickened as the race wore on.
With 10 laps to
go, Hodnett got around Erdley for second but was a few seconds behind leader Esh
at that point.
However with five
laps to go in the 25 lapper he had driven down most of the advantage to make a
run for the win in the final stages.
But Esh performed
well in traffic and although Hodnett closed dramatically during the final two
laps, it wasnt quick enough to be able to take a swipe at the lead before the
checkers came out.
Eshs margin of
victory over Hodnett was .843 seconds at the finish.
Erdley drove home
third followed by Californian Rico Abreu and Dewease.
Sixth through
10th went to Lucas Wolfe, Logan Wagner, Blane Heimbach, Mike Wagner
and Brock Zearfoss.
Heats went to
Hodnett, Esh and Davey Sammons.
Wolfe set quick
time in qualifying with a lap of 16.124 seconds.
Frye of Dover
would lead all 22 laps of the super late model main but not before Dylan Yoder
pressured for the win.
When Frye entered
the backmarkers on the eighth lap, Yoder erased his lead as the pair worked
traffic and appeared poised to make a bid for the lead when the races first
caution flag unfurled with 10 laps to go.
Open track aided
Fryes pace at the front and although Yoder kept him in sight during the final
10 laps, he was never able to again make as strong of a bid as had been the case
before the yellow flag appeared.
A final yellow
with one lap to go set up a dash to the finish but Frye took the win by .260
seconds.
Yoder was second
followed by sixth starter Tim Wilson, Andy Haus and Tim Smith Jr.
Sixth through
10th went to Matt Parks, Mitch Hack, Jason Schmidt, Andrew Yoder and
Mike Lupfer.
Heats went to
Hack, Parks and Wilson.
Dylan Yoder set
quick time with a lap of 19.219 seconds.
Derrick Bowersox
started on the pole of the 18-lap 305 sprint feature and lead until lap 12 when
Tyler Reeser went by for the lead.
Point leader Jeff
Miller started ninth in the field and worked through the pack to take over
second with three laps to go.
Miller then closed
up on Reeser into the final turns but a move by Reeser to protect the bottom
lane in the final pair of turns spared him a pass and set up his win with a
thwarted Miller settling for second place.
Drew Ritchie was a
Port Royal career best third followed by Bowersox and Jake Waters.
Heats went to
Bowersox, Miller and Scott Ellerman.
Race
Results:
Feature
Finishes
8/22/15
410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Mike
Erdley, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Mike Erdley, 4. Rico Abreu, 5. Lance Dewease, 6.
Lucas Wolfe, 7. Logan Wagner, 8. Blane Heimbach, 9. Mike Wagner, 10. Brock
Zearfoss, 11. Dylan Cisney, 12. Ryan Taylor, 13. Davey Sammons, 14. Trenton
Sheaffer, 15. Curt Stroup, 16. Dave Hahn, 17. Scott Wilson, 18. Rick Lafferty,
19. Joey Hershey, 20. Mike Wagner II., 21. Wayne Dadetto, 22. Vince Snyder, 23.
Dave Ey
Late models, 22
laps: 1. Coleby Frye, 2. Dylan Yoder, 3. Tim Wilson, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Tim
Smith Jr., 6. Matt Parks, 7. Mitch Hack, 8. Jason Schmidt, 9. Andrew Yoder, 10.
Mike Lupfer, 11. Justin Kann, 12. Steve Axtell Jr., 13. Trent Brenneman, 14.
Mike Altobelli, 15. Scott Flickinger, 16. Eric Zembower, 17. Cole Amsden, 18.
Tim Fedder, 19. Steve Bailor, 20. Patrick Bryner, 21. Andy Fries, 22. Mike Mort,
23. Chuck Haydt Jr., 24. Larry Baer
305 sprints, 18
laps: 1. Tyler Reeser, 2. Jeff Miller, 3. Drew Ritchie, 4. Derrick Bowersox,
5. Jake Waters. 6. Nathan Gramley, 7. Bill Jones Jr.., 8. Scott Ellerman, 9. Ken
Duke, 10. John Martin, 11. Reed Thompson, 12. Colby Dice, 13. Cale Reigle, 14.
Jason Bergstresser, 15. Mike Alleman, 16. James Pryde, 17. Cory Thornton, 18.
Tom Worrick, 19. Eliah Omwake, 20. Dave Guss Jr., 21. Tylor Cochran, 22. Cody
Hackenberry, 23. John Bordelmay
DNQ: Sean
Kirkpatrick, Erin Statler
No comments:
Post a Comment