AdSense

Saturday, August 08, 2015

SNEERINGER RACES TO FIFTH WIN OF THE YEAR IN TRAIL-WAY 358 SPRINTS; TRAVIS SCOTT WINS THIRD IN-A-ROW IN 600CC MICRO-SPRINTS; WINNER DISQUALIFIED, STREMMEL DECLARED WINNER OF STREET STOCKS; MATT CHRONISTER AGAIN IN LIMITED STOCKS

Friday August 7, 2015
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release

UPCOMING EVENTS:
Fri., August 14, 2015 – 358 Sprints, Limited Stocks, Central PA Legends, 1000cc Sidewinders (Gates open at 5:30 p.m., Heats at 7:45 p.m.)
Fri., August 21, 2015 – Limited Late Models, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks, Mason-Dixon 270 Micro Sprints (KIDS RACE CAR RIDES) (Gates open at 5:30 p.m., Heats at 7:45 p.m.)


HANOVER, PA (8/7/2015) – Spring Grove’s Isaac Sneeringer padded his points lead with his fifth win of the year in Friday night’s 25-lap “358” sprint car feature at Trail-Way Speedway.

“This is awesome!” exclaimed Sneeringer upon exiting his DCI Racing/Todd Gosnell Paving/Legacy #19Z in victory lane, “This is the hardest I had to drive because the top was so fast.”

“Racing for this championship really has the pressure on.  I’m nervous before every race,” continued Sneeringer, “This is a big win.  Last week we started 12th and only got to fourth.”

Sneeringer started second when Nat Tuckey opted for the rear, and led every lap, crossing 3.55 seconds ahead of hard charger Brad McClelland at the checkered.

McClelland, who started 11th, was running third when Brandon Noel flipped into the second-turn catch fence on lap 18.  He then assumed second after Seth Kearchner went to the pits with a hole in the radiator during the red flag period, but had to deal with a lapped car for two laps after the restart and was never able to close on Sneeringer.

Seventh-starting Cody Fletcher finished third, with Wyatt Hinkle the only other car on the lead lap in fourth.  

Completing the top five one lap down was Zach Euculano.
Qualifiers for the 11 sprint cars were won by Fletcher and McClelland.

Travis Scott scored the win in race two of the three-race “Mid Summer Shootout” for the 600cc micro-sprints.  Scott started on the pole and led every lap for his third straight Trail-Way win.

Seventh-starting Brad Weber crossed second, with ninth-starting Jim Young, lady driver Hannah Riser, and Hayden Miller completing the top five.  With his fifth-place finish, Miller leads the “Mid Summer Shootout” heading into the final race at Path Valley Speedway tomorrow (Saturday) night.

Heats for the 19 micros were won by Garrett Bard and Tyler Walton.

Travis Leh scored his first career Trail-Way win in the 20-lap street stock feature, but then had it taken away when he failed a post-race inspection (illegal heads). 

That gave the win to Jeremy Stremmel, who was at the rear from the start of the race until lap 15.

A series of cautions helped Stremmel climb through the field to assume fourth when Dan Furman and Dalton Myers brought out the caution on lap 15.  Furman was able to make a tire change in time to get back on the track by the restart.  Stremmel then assumed second on lap 18 when Matt Wampler was sent to the rear for roughriding, and finished there.

After Leh’s disqualification and Stremmel’s ultimate win, Furman was credited with second.  Wampler and Kelly Seal III were the only other two cars running at the end, and were credited with third and fourth.  Credited with fifth was Eric Johnson, who rode the front stretch wall and blew two tires on the frontstretch as he completed lap 18.

Heats for the 10 street stocks were won by Wampler and Seal.

Matt Chronister came from 10th starting spot to claim his seventh win of the year in the 15-lap limited stock feature.  Chronister wrestled the lead away from polesitter and race-long leader Justin Wagaman on lap 10 and never looked back, crossing under the checkered flag in a non-stop time of five minutes, 13.22 seconds.

Kyle Rohrbaugh finished second, with Terry Hartlaub, Kenny Startzman, and Julio Perez rounding out the top five.
Qualifiers for the 20 limited stocks were won by Jason and Matt Chronister.
 
Trail-Way is back in action Friday August 14th, hosting the 358 Sprints, Street Stocks, Central PA Legends and the 1000cc Sidewinder Sprints. Gates open at 5:30 p.m., with heats beginning at 7:45 p.m.

The following Friday, August 21st, TW hosts the Limited Late Models, Limited Stocks, Street Stocks and the Mason-Dixon 270 Micro Sprints. It will also be “Kids Race Car Rides.” Children of all ages will have the opportunity to take a lap around the famed 1/3rd mile oval on the farm in several different types of race cars. Gates open at 5:30 p.m., with heats beginning at 7:45 p.m.


Friday August 7, 2015
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release


HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC 358 SPRINTS

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 2. 6R-Brad McClelland; 3. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 4. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 5. 10-Zach Euculano (1 lap down); 6. 22B-Nat Tuckey (1 lap down); 7. 69X-Brandon Ort (3 laps down); 8. 30-Seth Kearchner (DNF); 9. 10B-Brandon Noel (DNF); 10. 13-Ryan Higgins (DNF); 11. 77-David Holbrook (DNS). No time.

Lap Leaders: Isaac Sneeringer (1-25)

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 2. 13-Ryan Higgins; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 4. 22B-Nat Tuckey; 5. 10B-Brandon Noel; 6. 69X-Brandon Ort (DNF). No time.

358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 6R-Brad McClelland; 2. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 3. 10-Zach Euculano; 4. 30-Seth Kearchner; 5. 77-David Holbrook (DNS). Time – 2:25.90


LIMITED STOCKS

FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 81-Matt Chronister; 2. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 3. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 4. 94-Kenny Startzman; 5. 16-Julio Perez; 6. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr.; 7. 39-Shane Miller; 8. 25-Keith Dorsey II; 9. 3-Chelsea Weaver; 10. 38-Jason Chronister (DNF); 11. 30-Justin Wagaman (DNF); 12. 99-Cody Klinedinst (DNF); 13. 41-Robert Wellman (DNF); 14. 7-Robert Rudisill, Jr. (DNF); 15. 61-Johnny Sibirtzeff (DNF); 16. 5-Shannon Weaver (DNF); 17. 80-Lee Redman (DNS); 18. 18-Robert Nicklow (DNS); 19. 11-Michael Kolodiej, Jr. (DNS); 20. 32-Jeff Foster (DNS). Time – 5:13.22

Lap Leaders: Justin Wagaman (1-9), Matt Chronister (10-15)

Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 81-Matt Chronister; 2. 30-Justin Wagaman; 3. 16-Julio Perez; 4. 92-Terry Hartlaub; 5. 39-Shane Miller; 6. 41-Robert Wellman; 7. 80-Lee Redman (DNF); 8. 18-Robert Nicklow (DNF); 9. 32-Jeff Foster (DNF); 10. 61-Johnny Sibirtzeff (DNS). No time.

Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 38-Jason Chronister; 2. 12-Kyle Rohrbaugh; 3. 5-Shannon Weaver; 4. 25-Keith Dorsey II; 5. 94-Kenny Startzman; 6. 21-Ricky Weaver, Jr.; 7. 3-Chelsea Weaver; 8. 11-Michael Kolodiej, Jr. (DNF); 9. 99-Cody Klinedinst (DNF); 10. 7-Robert Rudisill, Jr. (DNS). Time – 2:06.28


600 MICRO SPRINTS MID SUMMER SHOOTOUT (RACE 2 OF 3)

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 07-Travis Scott; 2. 17-Brad Weber; 3. 8-Jim Young; 4. 14K-Hannah Riser; 5. 11H-Hayden Miller; 6. 95-Garrett Bard; 7. 39-Anthony Macri; 8. 11A-Austin Bishop; 9. 56-Jake Frye; 10. 84-Colton Laughman; 11. 36-Danny Braun; 12. 16X-Aaron Bellinger; 13. 00-Christian Reed; 14. 42K-Travis Keiser; 15. 4R-Zane Rudisill; 16. 9-Nick Macri; 17. 14T-Tyler Walton (DNF); 18. 1-Tyler Brehm (DNF); 19. 13-Bo Gordon, Jr. (DNF). No time.

Lap Leaders: Travis Scott (1-20)

600 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 95-Garrett Bard; 2. 8-Jim Young; 3. 07-Travis Scott; 4. 14K-Hannah Riser; 5. 17-Bradley Weber; 6. 39-Anthony Macri; 7. 11H-Hayden Miller; 8. 11A-Austin Bishop; 9. 4R-Zane Rudisill; 10. 1-Tyler Brehm (DNF). No time.

600 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 14T-Tyler Walton; 2. 84-Colton Laughman; 3. 13-Bo Gordon, Jr.; 4. 36-Danny Braun; 5. 56-Jake Frye; 6. 9-Nick Macri; 7. 16X-Aaron Bollinger; 8. 00-Christian Reed; 9. 42K-Travis Keiser. Time – 2:05.79


STREET STOCKS

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 51-Jeremy Stremmel; 2. 5M-Dan Furman; 3. 100-Matt Wampler; 4. 28-Kelly Seal III; 5. 1J-Eric Johnson (DNF); 6. 94-Dalton Myers (DNF); 7. 60-Aaron Beard (DNF); 8. 37-Cory Weishaar (DNF); 9. 17-Brian Blank, Jr. (DNF).  WINNER TRAVIS LEH DISQUALIFIED FOR FAILING POST-RACE INSPECTION.  No time.

Lap Leaders: Dalton Myers (1-10), Travis Leh (11-16), Matt Wampler (17-18), Travis Leh (19-20)

Street Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 100-Matt Wampler; 2. 94-Dalton Myers; 3. 51-Jeremy Stremmel; 4. 25-Travis Leh; 5. 17-Brian Blank, Jr. Time – 2:44.19

Street Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 28-Kelly Seal, III; 2. 37-Cory Weishaar; 3. 5M-Dan Furman; 4. 60-Aaron Beard; 5. 1J-Eric Johnson (DNF). Time – 2:48.50


No comments: