AdSense

Saturday, June 10, 2017

HOLBROOK CLAIMS FIRST OF THE YEAR IN TRAIL-WAY 358 SPRINTS

3RD ANNUAL GARY KIEFERT MEMORIAL FOR 270 MICROS GOES TO RUTHERFORD; GOODWIN, WAGAMAN OTHER TW WINNERS 

HANOVER, PA (6/9/2017) – Defending track champ David Holbrook scored his first win of the year in the 25-lap “358” sprint car feature at Trail-Way Speedway.  And, according to him, it was all car.

“The crew gave me one helluva race car tonight,” said Holbrook upon exiting the Mike Parris-owned Turner Stone Casino and Resort/Baird Heating and Cooling/SCC Trucking #77 in victory lane, “A monkey could have driven this thing.  It could run anywhere.  It was really hooked up.”

Holbrook’s final margin of victory over 12th starting and hard charger Steve Owings was exactly one second.

“Whenever Steve’s back there, you have to be up on the wheel,” said Holbrook, “We have a new Don Ott motor in this car.  Let’s do this again!”

Polesitter Brody Treaster led the first four laps from the pole before fifth-starting Holbrook drove around him in turn four of lap five.  Holbrook led the rest of the way, but Owings took the runner-up spot from Joe Trone, Jr. on lap seven.  Owings pulled onto Holbrook’s back bumper following a tenth-lap caution for Treaster, but was unable to catch Holbrook over the final 15 laps.

It was a long night for Dwight Leppo, who spun and collected Zach Euculano and Isaac Sneeringer on turn two of lap four, and then was uninjured in a violent turn one flip on lap six.

Third through fifth were Trone, Mike Bittinger, and J.B. Cunningham.

Heats for the 12 ‘358” sprint cars were won by Owings and Holbrook.

Mike Rutherford was the winner of the Third Annual Gary Kiefert Memorial for the Mason-Dixon 270cc micro-sprints.  The event was also the second and final race of the Path Valley/Trail-Way micro-sprint Shootout Series, which was won by Brian Marriott for third-place finishes in both events.

Crossing second behind Rutherford was Levi Peck, with hard-charger Cory Myers (who started 16th) and Jim Young completing the top five.

Qualifiers for the 30 micros were won by Quinn Roberts, Joe Long, Jr., and Marriott, with Chad Myers winning the consolation event.

Outside polesitter Michael Goodwin led all 20-laps of a wild street stock feature, holding off the ongoing challenges of Brian Walls over the latter stages of an event which saw only four cars running at the end.

Walls spun on an 18th-lap restart, but reclaimed the runner-up spot from Dalton Myers on the final lap.

Heats for the 12 street stocks were won by Jeremy Stremmel and Mike Walls.

Defending track champ Justin Wagaman claimed the win in the 15-lap limited stock feature.  Charles Millender led the first four laps from the pole before Wagaman took the lead for good on lap five.  Millender ran into steering issues a few laps later and dropped from the field.

Roy Denike crossed a distant second 4.22 seconds behind the winner, followed by Travis Brown, 15th-starting Matt Worley, and 14th-starting Shawn Snell.  Only nine of the 20 limited stocks finished the race.

Heats were won by Jason Chronister and Terry Hartlaub, both of which dropped from the feature field.


Next Friday, June 16, 2017, Trail-Way Speedway will be back in action with the 358 Sprints, Central PA Legends, Street Stocks and Limited Stocks. Trail-Way will also feature the first of two scheduled, “Kids Race Car Rides.” Gates open at 5:30 p.m. and racing begins at 7:45 p.m.

For all the latest news and related information from Trail-Way Speedway, fans are reminded to visit the speedway website at www.trail-wayspeedway.com. The complete story and agate from each race night is posted shortly after the final checkered flag.


Friday, June 9, 2017
Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, PA
For Immediate Release


HOOSIER TIRE MID-ATLANTIC 358 SPRINT CARS

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 77-David Holbrook, [5]; 2. 35-Steve Owings (Hard Charger), [12]; 3. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [3]; 4. 12-Mike Bittinger, [4]; 5. 39-Jason Cunningham Jr, [7]; 6. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [10]; 7. 10-Zach Euculano, [9]; 8. 3-Chris Priar, [8]; 9. (DNF) 10T-Brody Treaster, [1]; 10. (DNF) 4-Dwight Leppo, [2]; 11. (DNF) 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer, [11]; 12. (DNF) 19L-Adam Lyman, [6]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Brody Treaster (1-4), David Holbrook (5-25)

358 Sprint Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 35-Steve Owings, [2]; 2. 12-Mike Bittinger, [3]; 3. 4-Dwight Leppo, [4]; 4. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer, [5]; 5. (DNF) 39-Jason Cunningham Jr, [1]; 6. (DNF) 10-Zach Euculano, [6]. Time – 2:21.75

358 Sprint Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 77-David Holbrook, [2]; 2. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [3]; 3. 10T-Brody Treaster, [1]; 4. 19L-Adam Lyman, [5]; 5. 3-Chris Priar, [4]; 6. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [6]. Time – 2:25.97


MASON-DIXON 270 MICRO SPRINTS – 3RD ANNUAL GARY KIEFERT MEMORIAL & RACE #2 OF THE PATH VALLEY SPEEDWAY/TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY 270 MICRO SHOOTOUT

FEATURE (25 Laps) – 1. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [9]; 2. 64-Levi Peck, [8]; 3. 1-Brian Marriott, [10]; 4. 20-Cory Myers, [16]; 5. 8-Jim Young, [7]; 6. 22-Michael Boer, [1]; 7. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [11]; 8. 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [15]; 9. 5-Shannon Weaver, [5]; 10. 16-Keera Dupler, [18]; 11. 21-Zachary Cool, [23]; 12. 77H-Adam Harrish, [20]; 13. (DNF) 32-Chad Myers, [22]; 14. (DNF) 10H-Dave Hollar, [3]; 15. (DNF) 44-Steven Cox, [19]; 16. (DNF) 96-Brock Whisler, [24]; 17. (DNF) 97-BILLY LOGEMAN, [13]; 18. (DNF) 46-Cody Stutting, [17]; 19. (DNF) 29C-Jeff Arigo, [21]; 20. (DNF) 84-Zachary Glass, [2]; 21. (DNF) 21X-Stone Keller, [14]; 22. (DNF) 21T-Toby Blumenshine, [6]; 23. (DNF) 10-Nik Gower, [4]; 24. (DNF) 43-Quinn Roberts, [12]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Zachary Glass (1-15), Mike Rutherford (16-25)


270 Micro Sprint Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/7 to Qualify) – 1. 43-Quinn Roberts, [3]; 2. 5K-Mike Rutherford, [8]; 3. 21T-Toby Blumenshine, [1]; 4. 10H-Dave Hollar, [2]; 5. 97-BILLY LOGEMAN, [6]; 6. 20-Cory Myers, [5]; 7. 44-Steven Cox, [4]; 8. 32-Chad Myers, [10]; (DNS) 3-Daniel Lafrance, ; (DNS) 47-Bobby Lamond, No time.

270 Micro Sprint Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/7 to Qualify) – 1. 4T4-Joe Long Jr, [1]; 2. 64-Levi Peck, [10]; 3. 5-Shannon Weaver, [6]; 4. 84-Zachary Glass, [9]; 5. 21X-Stone Keller, [4]; 6. 46-Cody Stutting, [3]; 7. 77H-Adam Harrish, [8]; 8. 21-Zachary Cool, [7]; 9. 09-John Horton, [5]; 10. 03-Branstin Shue, [2]. Time – 2:13.53

270 Micro Sprint Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/7 to Qualify) – 1. 1-Brian Marriott, [1]; 2. 8-Jim Young, [2]; 3. 10-Nik Gower, [10]; 4. 22-Michael Boer, [4]; 5. 6-Tim Mc Clelland, [3]; 6. 16-Keera Dupler, [8]; 7. 29C-Jeff Arigo, [7]; 8. 96-Brock Whisler, [9]; 9. 48-Bryan Moose, [6]; (DNS) 32M-Shaun Mc Intyre. Time – 2:13.56

270 Micro Sprint Consolation Finish (8 Laps/3 to Qualify) – 1. 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [5]; 2. 2W-Brian Walls, [1]; 3. 33-Michael Goodwin, [2]; 4. 1J-Eric Johnson, [4]; 5. 11M-Gene Miller, [3]; (DNS) 60-Aaron Beard. Time – 2:15.31


STREET STOCKS

FEATURE (20 Laps) – 1. 33-Michael Goodwin, [2]; 2. 2W-Brian Walls, [12]; 3. 94-Dalton Myers, [3]; 4. 1J-Eric Johnson, [6]; 5. (DNF) 25-Travis Leh, [9]; 6. (DNF) 11M-Gene Miller, [8]; 7. (DNF) 37-Cory Weishaar, [1]; 8. (DNF) 1-Mike Walls, [4]; 9. (DNF) 94M-Zach Myers, [11]; 10. (DNF) 8-John Wright, [7]; 11. (DNF) 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [5]; (DNS) 60-Aaron Beard. No time.

Lap Leaders: Michael Goodwin (1-20)

 Street Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [5]; 2. 2W-Brian Walls, [1]; 3. 33-Michael Goodwin, [2]; 4. 1J-Eric Johnson, [4]; 5. 11M-Gene Miller, [3]; (DNS) 60-Aaron Beard. Time – 2:37.47

Street Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 51-Jeremy Stremmel, [5]; 2. 2W-Brian Walls, [1]; 3. 33-Michael Goodwin, [2]; 4. 1J-Eric Johnson, [4]; 5. 11M-Gene Miller, [3]; (DNS) 60-Aaron Beard. Time – 2:41.75


LIMITED STOCKS

FEATURE (15 Laps) – 1. 30-Justin Wagaman, [3]; 2. 19R-Roy Denike, [4]; 3. 47-Travis Brown, [7]; 4. 6-Matt Worley, [15]; 5. 55-Shawn Snell, [14]; 6. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [13]; 7. 77-Justin Mong, [19]; 8. 25-Zachary Baldwin, [12]; 9. 11B-Joseph LaClaire, [18]; 10. (DNF) 64-Charles Millender, [1]; 11. (DNF) 22-Chad Martin, [11]; 12. (DNF) 88-Justin Oberlin, [5]; 13. (DNF) 99-Cody Klinedinst, [2]; 14. (DNF) 38-Jason Chronister, [10]; 15. (DNF) 29-Mike Wolf, [17]; 16. (DNF) 2X-Shannon Weaver, [6]; 17. (DNF) 69-Robbie Carroll, [8]; 18. (DNF) 8-Roger Rhodes III, [16]; 19. (DNF) 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [20]; 20. (DNF) 92-Terry Hartlaub, [9]. No time.

Lap Leaders: Charles Millender (1-4), Justin Wagaman (5-15)


Limited Stocks Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 38-Jason Chronister, [1]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [3]; 3. 2X-Shannon Weaver, [7]; 4. 19R-Roy Denike, [9]; 5. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [10]; 6. 22-Chad Martin, [2]; 7. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [8]; 8. 6-Matt Worley, [5]; 9. (DNF) 29-Mike Wolf, [4]; (DNS) 77-Justin Mong. No time.

Limited Stocks Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 38-Jason Chronister, [1]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [3]; 3. 2X-Shannon Weaver, [7]; 4. 19R-Roy Denike, [9]; 5. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [10]; 6. 22-Chad Martin, [2]; 7. 3-Chelsea Weaver, [8]; 8. 6-Matt Worley, [5]; 9. (DNF) 29-Mike Wolf, [4]; (DNS) 77-Justin Mong. Time – 2:07.03

No comments: