AdSense

Sunday, August 06, 2017

SCOTT DELLINGER RACES TO SECOND SUSQUEHANNA WIN

Weaver and Merkel Double Late Model Winners; Geesaman Gets Street Stock Win
By Brad Vores for Susquehanna Speedway

YORK HAVEN, PA…8/5/17
Scott Dellinger held off several late race challenges from Russ Mitten to capture his second win of the season in the 25-lap Credit Connection Auto Sales Super Sportsman feature Saturday night at Susquehanna Speedway.

Sean Merkel and Justin Weaver both recorded first career Susquehanna wins in the double Bernheisel Race Cars 358 Late Model features while Jasen Geesaman raced to his first win of the season in Morgan Paving/Aqua Fun Pools Street Stock action.

Gregg Foster shot from his fifth starting spot to take command of the Super Sportsman feature with one lap complete.

While Foster checked out from the field, Davey Walsh, eighth starting Dellinger and seventh starting Mitten were working their way to the front.

Foster’s bid for a win ended when his car went up in smoke to bring out the caution with ten laps complete.

Walsh would lead the next lap but it was Dellinger pushing his Dellinger Auto Body, Reesers Soft Serve Ice Cream, AAI Recycling, G.A. Smith Towing No. 30 past Walsh to lead lap 12.

While Dellinger began to stretch his lead, Walsh, Mitten, Mike Enders and 13th starter Jay Fannasy were in a heated battle for top five spots.

A caution on lap 18 for a spin by Nate Young  set up another battle for the lead as Mitten hung tough with Dellinger for several laps before Dellinger would drive off only to see a caution wave on the final lap for a spin by Justin Williams.

Dellinger, of Lewisberry was up to the challenge on the restart keeping Mitten at bay to pick up his fourth career Susquehanna win and moved to within 95 points of Kenny Edkin for the point lead.

Mitten held on for second with 12th starter and last week’s winner Tony Jackson coming home third ahead of Enders and Fannasy with Miller racing back to sixth over Frankie Herr,  Rich Eichelberger, Walsh and Edkin, who was driving the Russ Lebo owned car after his own No. 75 suffered mechanical issues during his heat race.

Miller earned the Artwerks Hard Charger award after starting 21st.

Heats for the 22 Sportsman were won by Timmie Barrick, Tom Wyckoff and Foster.

Williamsport, MD driver Justin Weaver invaded Susquehanna for Bernheisel Race Cars 358 Late Model competition and left with his first career win after winning the regularly scheduled 25 lap feature.

Weaver started fifth and took control on lap nine and drove away from the field to become the eighth different winner this season.

Track point leader Randy Christine, Jr., was second over Sean Merkel, Travis Mease and 12th starter JR Rodriquez with Eric Hohol, Justin Ehrhart, Sam Rial, Devin Frey and Drew Weisser completing the top ten finishers. Tim Murphy finished 11th and was the Artwerks Hard Charger after starting 20th.

Merkel, of Boyertown dominated the makeup BRC 358 Late Model feature that was rained out back on July 5 as he kept Christine at bay during the entire distance as he also scored his first career track win over Christine, Ehrhart, Rial and Rodriguez with Matt Murphy, Hohol, Dave Latsha, Ben Whitaker and Jake Moser finished out the top ten.

Heats for the 22 BRC Late Models went to Christine, Rodriguez and Chase Billet.

Jonestown driver Jasen Geesaman came out on top of a thrilling Morgan Paving/Aqua Fun Pools Street Stock feature to become the 10th different winner this season.

Starting eighth, Geesaman grabbed the lead from Jimmy Combs on lap 19 and held on during a final lap caution to score the win.

Combs, Matt Adams, Craig Morgan and Ryan Smith were the top five finishers trailed by Jim Palm, Bob Scott, Jr., Kevin Sigler, Joey Hoffer and Kory Sites. Silger won the Pizza Shop of Etters Hard Charger after starting 21st.

Heats for the 30 Street Stocks went to Geesaman, Hoffer and Mike Potts with Randy Zechman winning the consolation.

Susquehanna Speedway returns to action Saturday night, August 12 on York Excavating Co. Night featuring the Credit Connection Auto Sales Super Sportsman, Bernheisel Race Cars 358 Late Models and Morgan Paving/Aqua Fun Pools Street Stocks. It will also be EMMR Nigh at the track. Race time is 7PM.

There will be a Test ‘N‘ Tune at the speedway on Wednesday, August 9 from 6-9PM.

SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY
RACE RESULTS 8/5/17

CREDIT CONNECTION AUTO SALES SUPER SPORTSMAN (25 Laps):
1) 30 Scott Dellinger, 2) 77 Russ Mitten, 3) 17J Tony Jackson, 4) 3B Mike Enders, 5) 222 Jay Fannasy, 6) 58 Paul Miller, 7) 70D Frankie Herr, 8) 8 Rich Eichelberger, 9) 20w Davey Walsh, 10) 75 Kenny Edkin, 11) 54 Doug Dodson, 12) 32w Garrett Williamson, 13) 7 Timmie Barrick, 14) 23 Justin Foster, 15) 14 Nate Young, 16) 2M Matt Ondek, 17) 27 Troy Hockenberry, 18) 99 Chad Smith, 19) 77w Tom Wyckoff, 20) 24 Justin Williams, 21) 32 Gregg Foster.
Did Not Start: 44 Russ Lebo

BERNHEISEL RACE CARS 358 LATE MODELS (25 Laps):
1) 2J Justin Weaver, 2) 74 Randy Christine, Jr., 3) 118 Sean Merkel, 4) 116 Travis Mease, 5) 97 JR Rodriquez, 6) 22H Eric Hohol, 7) 69 Justin Ehrhart, 8) 55 Sam Rial, 9) 62 Devin Frey, 10) 19 Drew Weisser, 11) 1T Tim Murphy, 12) 21m Matt Murphy, 13) 5 Jake Moser, 14) 54 Terry Gingerich, 15) 19L Dave Latsha, 16) 22 Chase Billet, 17) 19D Dan Hoffman, 18) 3B Cameron Benyou, 19) 5 Charles Potts, 20) 13x Ben Whitaker, 21) 91 Garrett Gray.
Did Not Start: 2 Dan Zechman

BERNHEISEL RACE CARS 358 LATE  MODELS-Makeup from 7/5 (25 Laps):
1) 118 Sean Merkel, 2) 74 Randy Christine, Jr., 3) 69 Justin Ehrhart, 4) 55 Sam Rial, 5) 97 JR Rodriquez, 6) 21m Matt Murphy, 7) 22H Eric Hohol, 8) 19L Dave Latsha, 9) 13x Ben Whitaker, 10) 5 Jake Moser, 11) 91 Garrett Gray, 12) 3B Cameron Benyou, 13) 54 Terry Gingerich.
Did Not Start: 89 Sonny Norris, 50A Andrew Stotler, 67 Tommy Slanker, 79 Chase Bowsman, 115s Shaun Miller

MORGAN PAVING/AQUA FUN POOLS STREET STOCKS (20 laps):
1) 81 Jasen Geesaman, 2) 37 Jimmy Combs, 3) 9 Matt Adams, 4) 11 Craig Morgan, 5) 59 Ryan Smith, 6) 7P Jim Palm, 7) 47 Bob Scott, Jr., 8) 7s Kevin Sigler, 9) 21 Joey Hoffer, 10) 21K Kory Sites, 11) 4J Jim Jacobs, 12) FOUR Eddie Richards, 13) 10c Kevin Heckman, 14) M1 Mike Potts, 15) 2 Randy Zechman, 16) 63 Doug Barber, 17) 41w John Stoll, Jr., 18) 20J Jamey Huls, 19) 32 Brad Bingaman, 20) 18 Chris Derr, 21) 43 Eric Tripp, 22) 86 Kyle Saylor, 23) 9x Les Scrivens.
Disqualified: : 91 Dalton Frye
Did Not Qualify: 07 Eric McClane, 55x Richie Dobson, 64 Brandon Wanner, 17 Cory Phillips, 54J Mark Hutchison, 65 Bill Wentz.

No comments: