AdSense

Sunday, June 09, 2019

STEVE OWINGS VICTORIOUS AT TRAIL-WAY FOR 2ND TIME IN 2019

Hanover, Pa. (6/7/19) – With last week’s late race mistake behind him, Westminster, Maryland’s Steve Owings went back to his winning ways, dominating the 25-lap Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic 358 Sprint Car feature, Friday night at Trail-Way Speedway.

“I get more nervous starting on the front row, especially after last week, spinning out down there… being stupid and just lost my mind,” Owings said of last week’s final lap spin in turn two while racing David Holbrook for the win.

Owings, who started outside polesitter Mark Van Vorst, jumped to an immediate lead, keeping plenty of distance between himself and the rest of the field.

Owings lapped cars with ease, only encountering trouble once when New Oxford’s Kenny Kuhn spun in turn two, just ahead of the leaders.

The final laps went by without incident, which was good considering Owings had somewhere to be.

“My wife is down with my daughter, who just graduated,” Owings said in victory late. “They’re both down in Ocean City and I got dog watching duty, so I have to get going as soon as this is over with cause he’s going to need to go out.”

Owings is known for not focusing on point racing but admitted it would be great to be able to run all of the 358 Sprint Car shows at Trail-Way.

“I don’t know if we’re going to run them all. Points is not going to do my career any good,” Owings laughed. “If we do run them all, that would be great. We got a fast car, for sure. I have a lot of fun and I like putting on a show.”

Van Vorst finished the night in the runner-up spot followed by Joe Trone Jr., Mike Bittinger and rookie 358 Sprint Car driver, Tim McClelland, rounding out the top five.

The previous week’s feature winner, Holbrook, started 12th, was involved in a lap two caution on the backstretch, was forced to restart at the rear of the field and came back to finish 7th, giving him the Big Mike’s Crabhouse Hard Charger award.

“It wasn’t as good as we wanted,” Holbrook admitted, “I don’t know what happened here on the backstretch, but I’m underneath somebody and they turn into me and spin… whatever, we’ll start at the rear. I’m just glad we came back and didn’t tear anything up.”

358 Sprint Car heat wins went to Owings, Van Vorst and Nik Gower.

Polesitter, Jim Young, held off Jesse Snyder at the line, winning his first 600 Micro Sprint feature of 2019 at Trail-Way Speedway.

Young held a commanding lead for the majority of the race until lap cars caught his eye.

“I was trying to stay out of the lap traffic and actually slowing the pace down a little bit,” Young admitted in victory lane. “About five to go it started showing me it was hot, the light came on. I kinda glanced at it once or twice and it was like 220, and I was like okay, I gotta put that out of my mind. It’s hot, I know it’s hot. I’m just not looking.”

While the feature went nonstop with a time of 5 minutes, 13.319 seconds, it was six seconds slower than the 20-lap track record established by Young in 2010.

Snyder crossed the line .169 seconds behind Young followed by Tyler Leese, Zane Rudisill and Bradley Weber.

Travis Keiser and Leese were heat race winners.

Jamie Zentmyer started on the pole and held off Sam Gallagher for 20 laps, earning his first win at Trail-Way Speedway.

Gallagher’s second place finish was good enough to move him into the overall points lead, with an 8 point lead over Will Walls.

While running 5th and 6th, Kyle Martin and Walls tangled in turn two, both coming to a stop and bringing out the caution. Both cars were unable to rejoin the field.

Following Zentmyer and Gallagher across the line were Danny Beard, Wayne Dutterer and Aaron Beard, who completed the top five.

Heat winners for the Street Stocks were Gallagher and Aaron Beard.

Robbie Carroll made the race-winning pass on Travis Brown halfway through the 15-lap Limited Stock feature to claim his 4th win of 2019.

“Travis is hard to get around,” Carroll admitted in victory lane. “Once I got around him, he gave me a nudge going into one, but after that I just calmed down and I just want to finish races. If the wins come, they come, but I like to points race, so it makes it fun.”

Brown finished in the runner up spot followed by Nick McDaniel, Matt Chronister and Ryan Smith.

McDaniel, Justin Oberlin and Chronister were heat race winners.

Trail-Way Speedway
Hanover, Pa.
Friday, June 7, 2019
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE



HOOSIER TIRE MID ATLANTIC 358 SPRINT CARS

Feature (25 Laps) – 1. 35-Steve Owings, [2]; 2. 34-Mark Van Horst, [1]; 3. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [4]; 4. 93-Mike Bittinger, [8]; 5. 6-Tim McClelland, [5]; 6. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [10]; 7. 77-David Holbrook, [12]; 8. 00-Chris Frank, [9]; 9. 44-Dylan Norris, [6]; 10. 66A-Cody Fletcher, [15]; 11. 12K-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [14]; 12. 17-Andrew Hake, [16]; 13. 80M-Dan Richcreek, [11]; 14. 8-Kenny Kuhn, [17]; 15. 29T-Neal Amspacher, [13]; 16. 10G-Nik Gower, [3]; 17. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle, [7]. No time.

Lap Leaders – Steve Owings (1-25)



358 Sprint Car Heat 1 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 10G-Nik Gower, [1]; 2. 99-Joe Trone Jr, [2]; 3. 44-Dylan Norris, [3]; 4. 00-Chris Frank, [5]; 5. 29T-Neal Amspacher, [4]; 6. 17-Andrew Hake, [6]. Time – 2:28.367

358 Sprint Car Heat 2 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 35-Steve Owings, [4]; 2. 6-Tim McClelland, [2]; 3. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle, [5]; 4. 77K-Steven Kisamore, [3]; 5. 12K-Kyle Rohrbaugh, [1]; 6. (DNF) 8-Kenny Kuhn, [6]. Time -2:26.201

358 Sprint Car Heat 3 Finish (10 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 34-Mark Van Horst, [2]; 2. 77-David Holbrook, [4]; 3. 93-Mike Bittinger, [1]; 4. 80M-Dan Richcreek, [5]; 5. 66A-Cody Fletcher, [3]. Time – 2:27.840



600 MICRO SPRINT

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 8-Jim Young, [1]; 2. 96-Jesse Snyder, [3]; 3. 71-Tyler Leese, [5]; 4. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [7]; 5. 17-Bradley Weber, [4]; 6. 71L-Brian Kramer, [2]; 7. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [8]; 8. 91H-Hayden Miller, [13]; 9. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [9]; 10. 14K-Hannah Riser, [12]; 11. 66-Trent Yoder, [11]; 12. 21X-Josh Smith, [10]; 13. (DNF) 42K-Travis Keiser, [6]; 14. (DNF) 7-Jayden Wolf, [14]. Time – 5:13.319

Lap Leaders – Jim Young (1-20)



600 Micro Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 42K-Travis Keiser, [2]; 2. 17-Bradley Weber, [3]; 3. 71L-Brian Kramer, [4]; 4. 4R-Zane Rudisill, [5]; 5. 27Q-Mike Rynard, [6]; 6. 21X-Josh Smith, [1]; 7. (DNF) 91H-Hayden Miller, [7]. No time.

600 Micro Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 71-Tyler Leese, [1]; 2. 96-Jesse Snyder, [2]; 3. 8-Jim Young, [6]; 4. 91-Randy Kunkle Jr, [4]; 5. 14K-Hannah Riser, [3]; 6. 66-Trent Yoder, [5]; 7. (DNF) 7-Jayden Wolf, [7]. Time – 2:05.971



STREET STOCKS

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 81J-Jamie Zentmyer, [1]; 2. 25-Sam Gallagher, [3]; 3. 60-Danny Beard, [4]; 4. 39-Wayne Dutterer Jr, [5]; 5. 60A-Aaron Beard, [2]; 6. 94X-Mike Buckley, [7]; 7. 33-Troy Myers, [9]; 8. 3D-Shane Mc Quay, [14]; 9. 6T-Jacob Toney, [11]; 10. (DNF) 94-Dalton Myers, [6]; 11. (DNF) 99X-Kyle Martin, [8]; 12. (DNF) 21W-Will Walls, [12]; 13. (DNF) 81F-Dylan Welsh, [10]; 14. (DNF) 14W-Andrew Walls, [13]. No time.

Lap Leaders – Jamie Zentmyer (1-20)



Street Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 25-Sam Gallagher, [1]; 2. 21W-Will Walls, [4]; 3. 60-Danny Beard, [6]; 4. 94-Dalton Myers, [7]; 5. 99X-Kyle Martin, [3]; 6. 81F-Dylan Welsh, [5]; 7. (DNF) 14W-Andrew Walls, [2]. Time – 2:27.518

Street Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 60A-Aaron Beard, [1]; 2. 81J-Jamie Zentmyer, [4]; 3. 39-Wayne Dutterer Jr, [3]; 4. 94X-Mike Buckley, [5]; 5. 33-Troy Myers, [7]; 6. 6T-Jacob Toney, [2]; 7. 3D-Shane Mc Quay, [6]. Time -  2:28.113



LIMITED STOCKS

Feature (15 Laps) – 1. 69-Robbie Carroll, [6]; 2. 47-Travis Brown, [3]; 3. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [8]; 4. 81-Matt Chronister, [12]; 5. 59-Ryan Smith, [2]; 6. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [4]; 7. 32-Jeff Foster, [10]; 8. 18W-Robert Nicklow, [22]; 9. 6-Matt Worley, [13]; 10. 88-Justin Oberlin, [7]; 11. 38-Jason Chronister, [9]; 12. 99XS-Rob Storms, [14]; 13. 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [15]; 14. 14-Carl Cassell, [19]; 15. 72-Gary Claypoole, [18]; 16. 69G-Danny Fox, [11]; 17. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [21]; 18. 10W-Richard Wolfe, [17]; 19. 77-Justin Mong, [1]; 20. 18T-Tyler Denike, [20]; 21. (DNF) 67C-Jason Minter, [16]; 22. (DNF) 99-Cody Klinedinst, [5]. No time.

Lap Leaders – Travis Brown (1-6), Robbie Carroll (7-15)



Limited Stock Heat 1 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 15-Nick Mc Daniel, [2]; 2. 69-Robbie Carroll, [8]; 3. 47-Travis Brown, [1]; 4. 38-Jason Chronister, [3]; 5. 6-Matt Worley, [4]; 6. 67C-Jason Minter, [7]; 7. 14-Carl Cassell, [6]; 8. (DNF) 18W-Robert Nicklow, [5]. Time – 2:03.853

Limited Stock Heat 2 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 88-Justin Oberlin, [4]; 2. 99-Cody Klinedinst, [6]; 3. 59-Ryan Smith, [2]; 4. 32-Jeff Foster, [5]; 5. 99XS-Rob Storms, [7]; 6. 10W-Richard Wolfe, [3]; 7. 18T-Tyler Denike, [1]. Time – 2:06.059

Limited Stock Heat 3 Finish (6 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 81-Matt Chronister, [3]; 2. 92-Terry Hartlaub, [5]; 3. 77-Justin Mong, [6]; 4. 69G-Danny Fox, [7]; 5. 99X-Creden Sponseller Jr, [4]; 6. 72-Gary Claypoole, [2]; 7. 4-Carl Davis Jr, [1]. Time – 2:06.409

No comments: