AdSense

Sunday, July 05, 2020

Yoder Wins Over Stellar Field at Clinton County



Mill Hall, PA – Twenty -nine Limited Late Models were in competition on Friday night, July 3rd at the Clinton County Speedway to kick-off the Fourth of July weekend that also included a fireworks show.  Andrew Yoder recorded his 14th career victory in the Limited Late Model feature event.  Other winners were A.J. Stroup in the Pro Stocks, Jeffery Weaver of Lock Haven in the 270 Micro Sprints, Cody Hauck in the 600 Micro Sprints and Maddox Smith of Renovo in the 4-Cylinder Division.

Andrew Yoder and Joe Lusk of Jersey Shore started on the front row for the 25-lap Limited Late Model Feature Event.  Lusk led the opening laps with cautions occurring at the completion of lap 1 and lap 2, allowing Yoder restart alongside Lusk for the double file restarts.  Again, Lusk was able to use the outside line to gain the lead heading into turn number one with Yoder utilizing the low side of the speedway.  On lap number four, Yoder took the lead from Lusk, with Matt Cochran of Williamsport, Nick Erksrine, and JR Toner in the top five.  On lap number 15, Cochran moved into the runner up position as the leaders began to encounter lapped traffic.  The final caution flag of the event occurred on lap number 17 involving Toner.  Yoder continued to set the pace holding off Cochran, Erskine, Dan Zechman, and Lusk.  Sixth through tenth were Mike Smith of Renovo, Ronnie Buttenfield, Joe Loffredo, Tim Luben of Mill Hall, and Bernie Whiteford.  Heat Race winners were Yoder, Toner, and Cochran.

A.J. Stroup started on the outside of row number one for the 15 lap Pro Stock feature event alongside pole sitter Jason Smith of Williamsport.  Stroup jumped out front and led the first four circuits before a caution came out for Mill Hall’s Brad Myers.   Linden’s AY Schilling pressured Stroup but was unable to take the position away.  Defending Track Champion Noah Jenson of Nescopeck started in the 5th spot and began to challenge Schilling at the midpoint of the race.  Jenson took the runner up position on lap number 9, but could not carry enough momentum to get around Stroup.  Stroup claimed his first win of the season over Jenson, Schilling, Robert Tressler of Lock Haven, and Smith.  Sixth through tenth were Brad Benton, Rich Fye, Wayne Shaffer, Cory Long and Marc Bitler.  Heat races were won by Schilling and Stroup.

Nick Whitesel and Troy Whitesel started on the front row of the 270 Micro Feature Event.   Nick Whitesel held off his father Troy as the duo raced into turn number one.   On the completion of lap number three, fourth place starter Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven passed Troy Whitesel for the runner up position.  The only caution of the event came out on the next circuit, with three cars involved in an accident.  Weaver used the restart as his opportunity to maneuver around Nick Whitesel to take the top position as 7th place starter Timmy Bitner moved into the third position followed by Quinn Robert and Kyler Stahl.  By lap number nine, the leaders began to encounter lapped traffic.  Weaver was able to put a few lapped cars between him and Whitesel to claim his second consecutive feature win over Whitesel, Roberts, Bitner and Bobby Sanso.  Sixth through tenth were Stahl, Hunter Zimmerman, Dan Wertman, Dustin Roberts, and Jerold Heil.  Qualifiers were won by Weaver and Stahl.



Cody Hauck and Jeffrey Weaver were the front row starters for the 15 lap Werner Fuels 600 Micro Sprint Feature Event.  Hauck jumped into the lead with Weaver close in tow.  The red flag came out on lap number two, as several cars got together in turns three and four.  All drivers were ok.  On the restart, Hauck and Weaver raced hard into turns one and two.  As the two battled for the lead, Weaver lost his left rear tire, bringing out the caution and forcing him to retire his car to the pits for the evening.  Hauck led the field back to the green flag, with his wife, Sierra Hauck on his back bumper with Josh Beamer, Dylan Anderson, and Tristan Hoffman completing the top five. Beamer moved into second on lap number 7 as Anderson moved into third.  At the finish, Hauck scored his first win of the season over Beamer, Anderson, S. Hauck, and Tristian Hoffman.  Sixth through tenth were Jeff Gyunia, Brock Peterbaugh, Mitchell Holden, Bob Bogart, and Bobby Sanso.  Heat races were won by C. Hauch and Weaver.

Maddox Smith of Renovo started on the pole for the 12 lap 4-Cylinder feature event alongside AJ Hoffner.  The youngster led the field from green to checkered flag with Hoffner trying to contest for the lead.  Hoffner’s hopes came up short of lap number 10, as his car had a front tire going flat, allowing Michael Boring to move into second.  At the finish, Smith claimed his second consecutive victory over Boring, Sterling Kepner, Kennedy Courter, and Hoffner.  Smith also won the heat race event.

Fans enjoyed a fireworks display to kick-off the Fourth of July Weekend and PA State Representative, Stephanie Borowitz waved the first green flag of the night following opening ceremonies.   The speedway is set to return with racing action this coming Friday, July 10th with a five division racing program featuring the Laurel Highlands RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 600 Micro Sprints, 270 Micro Sprints, and the Four Cylinders. In addition, kids will have the opportunity to participate in bicycle races.  Gates will open at 5:15PM, Hot laps at 7:00PM and Racing at 7:30PM.  For the most recent information about the speedway, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or follow us on Facebook.



Results:

Limited Late Models: 1. Andrew Yoder 2. Matt Cochran 3. Nick Erskine 4. Dan Zechman 5. Joe Lusk 6. Mike Smith 7. Ronnie Buttenfield 8. Joe Loffredo 9. Tim Luben 10. Bernie Whiteford 11. JR Toner 12. Nick Loffredo 13. Kevin Probst 14. Chase Bowsman 15. Nate Smith 16. Denny Fourney 17. Caleb Whiteford 18. Mike Blazer DNS – Levi Ardery, Jarod Ivory, Matt Adams, Jared Ivory, Nate Smith, Doug Surra, Dan Boyd, Cody Lucas, Bob McMillen, Devin Hart, Dan Condo, Jamin Chapman

 Pro Stock:  1. AJ Stroup 2. Noah Jensen 3. A.Y. Schilling 4. Robert Tressler 5. Jason Smith 6. Bradly Benton 7. Rich Fye 8. Wayne Shaffer 9. Cory Long 10. Marc Bitler 11. Kevin VanAmburg 12. Brad Myers  13. Brandon Moser 14. Tommy Dawson 15. Tim Steis 16. Mike Benton 17. Todd Geyer, Sr.

600 Micros:  1. Cody Hauck 2. Josh Beamer 3. Dylan Anderson 4. Sierra Hauck 5. Tristan Hoffman 6. Jeff Gyuina 7. Brock Puterbaugh 8. Mitch Holden 9 Bob Bogart 10. Jeffrey Weaver 11. Bobby Sanso 12. Timmy Bitner 13. Lance Spotts 14. John Adams 15. Tyson Mowery 16. Derek Swartz 17. Dermot Thompson

270 Micros: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Troy Whitesel 3. Quinn Roberts 4. Timmy Bitner 5. Bobby Sanso 6. Kyler Stahl 7. Hunter Zimmerman 8. Dan Wertman 9. Dustin Roberts 10. Jerrod Heil 11. Preston Phillips 12. Mathew Dixon 13. Buddy Kramer 14. Michael Holden 15. Kyle Keiper 16. Gary Keister 17. Nick Whitesel 18. Logan Hammaker 19. JR Horwar 20. John Roberts

4-Cylinders: 1. Maddox Smith 2. AJ Hoffner 3. Michael Boring 4. Sterling Kepner 5. Cody Cassloff 6. Kenney Courter 7. Michael Luther 8. John Bowen 9. Skylar Witchler 10. Zachary Rill 11. Eric Midler

No comments: