AdSense

Sunday, August 02, 2020

Weaver Triumphant at Clinton County Speedway



Mill Hall, PA – Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven won his first RaceSaver Sprint Car event in front of his hometown crowd on Friday night at the Clinton County Speedway over Garrett Bard of Wells Tannery.  In Pro Stock competition, Tommy Dawson of Wapwallopen won his first race of the season, Sterling Kepner won the Four Cylinders, while Weaver won the 270 Micro Sprints and Bard won the 600 Micro Sprint Feature.

Dakota Schweikart of Linden led the opening laps of the Gary’s Motor Mart Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series 25 lap main event. The event’s only caution flag waved on lap number six when Jim Kennedy’s car rolled to a stop on the front stretch.   On the restart Schweikart lead Weaver, Dylan Proctor, Matt Tebbs, and Bard.   On the eighth circuit, Weaver made a pass for the lead.  Weaver pulled away from the field and established nearly a straight away advantage.  Bard, who started ninth moved into third position on lap number ten.  Schweikart and Bard battled for the runner up position as the field began to encounter lapped traffic on lap sixteen.   Once Bard passed Schweikart for the runner up spot, he began to close the gap between he and Weaver.  Bard did not have enough laps remaining as Weaver claimed the victory by 1.6 seconds over Bard, Proctor, Schweikart and Tebbs.  Sixth through tenth were Ken Duke, Fred Arnold, Dale Schweikart, Scott Lutz, and Jared Zionkowski.  Heat race winners were: Reed Thompson, Dale Schweikart and Dakota Schweikart. 

Wayne Shaffer of Mount Pleasant Mills and Corey Long of Selinsgrove brought the field of Pro Stocks to the green flag.  Long led the first lap with Shaffer making a pass for the lead at the completion of lap number two.  Brandon Moser of Millerstown advanced into the runner up position and took the lead from Shaffer on lap number five.  Moser, Noah Jensen, Bradley Benton, and Dawson ran several laps side by side in contention to for the top spot.  Jensen passed Moser on lap number 8 and Dawson took the lead on the very next circuit.  Dawson held off the attempts by Jensen and Moser to claim the victory.  Johnny Bouse of Hughesville raced from the tenth spot to finish fourth followed by AY Schilling.   Sixth through tenth were AJ Stroup, Wayne Shaffer, Marc Bitler, Corey Long and Kevin VanAmburg.  Heat races were won by Moser and Benton. 

John Roberts and Hunter Zimmerman started on the front row the 270 Micro Sprint feature event.  Zimmerman led the opening lap.  Last week’s feature winner Timmy Bittner advanced from the fifth starting position to take the lead at the completion of lap number two.  The red flagged waved on the third lap when Levi Brungard rolled his car on the front stretch.  Bittner led Jeffrey Weaver, Wyatt Rotz, Kyle Stahl, and Mason Peters for the restart.  Bittner and Weaver raced hard and began to encounter lapped traffic in the closing laps of the race.  Weaver made the pass for the win on lap number 13 to claim the victory over Bittner, Peters, Rotz and Bobby Sanso.  Sixth through tenth were Kyler Stahl, Denny Reinheimer, Dan Wertman, Ethan Spotts and Mitchell Holden.  Qualifying races were won by Zimmerman and Peters. 

In the Werner Fuels 600 Micro Sprint Feature event, Jeffrey Weaver led the first three laps.  On lap number four Garret Bard, who started third passed Weaver.  At the completion of lap number five, Bard led Weaver, Cordy Hauck, Tyson Mowery, and Mason Peters.   Bard and Weaver, who had just finished second and first in the Sprint Car feature event, were now competing for the win in the 600s.   At the halfway point of the race Bard began to open up a sizeable lead over Weaver.  Bard cruised to this 17th career victory at the speedway over Weaver, Mowery Hauck and Peters.  Sixth through tenth were Teats, Sierra Hauck, Travis Keister, Jeff Gyuina, and Timmy Bittner.  Heat race winners were Bard and Mowery.

In the Glenn O Hawbaker 4 Cylinder Division, Jimmy Delozier and Tyler Watson led the field to the green flag.  Watson jumped into the early lead with Maddox Smith, Sterling Kepner, Blake Snyder, and Michael Boring in the top five.  Smith passed Watson for the top spot on the completion of lap number four with the top five all in contention for the win.  With three laps to go, Snyder made a pass for the lead and crossed the finish line over Kepner and Watson.  Following a post-race inspection of the top five finishers, Snyder and Sam Creveling were found to have a rules violation, giving Sterling Kepner the victory over Watson, Smith, Boring and Michael Luther.  Jimmy Delozier, Chris Orwig, Sean Wise, Skyler Witchley and Shawn Shelton completed the top ten.   Heat races were won by Smith and Watson.

The Clinton County Speedway returns to racing action with two races this week.  A mid-week race to coincide with the Clinton County Fair festival will take place on Wednesday, August 5th featuring the 270s in a five hundred to win feature event.  The Pro Stocks, 600s and Four Cylinders will be part of the four division show with general admission being just five dollars.  Then on Friday, August 7th the speedway will host the RaceSaver Sprint Cars, Pro Stocks, 270s, 600s and Four Cylinders plus power wheels races for the kids.  Gates will open at 5:15PM and Racing will begin at 7:30PM for each event.  For more information, visit www.clintoncountyspeedway.com or visit the speedway on Facebook

###

 

Sprint Cars: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Garrett Bard 3. Dylan Proctor 4. Dakota Schweikart 5. Matt Tebbs 6. Ken Duke 7 Fred Arnold 8. Dale Schweikart 9 Scott Lutz 10. Jared Zionkowski 11 Mike Alleman 12. Tylor Cochran 13. Ryan Lynn 14. Jake Frye 15. Josh Beamer 16 John Walp 17. Dave Guss Jr 18. Reed Thompson 19. Brody Adamasky 20. Chris Kreider 21. Kenny Heffner 22. Jim Kennedy

Pro Stocks: 1. Tommy Dawson 2. Noah Jensen 3. Brandon Moser 4. Johnny Bouse 5. AY Schilling 6. AJ Stroup 7. Wayne Shaffer 8. Marc Bitler 9. Corey Long 10 Kevin VanAmburg 11. Rich Fey 12. Rooster Peters 13. Brad Benton 14. Robert Tressler 15. Todd Geyer Sr. 16. Pete Leister DNS Logan Hile

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Jeffrey Weaver 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Mason Peters 4. Wyatt Rotz 5. Bobby Sanso 6. Kyler Stahl 7. Denny Rinehimer 8. Dan Wertman 9. Ethan Spotts 10. Mitchell Holden 11. Hunter Zimmerman 12. John Roberts 13. Buddy Kramer 14. Levi Brungard 15. Matt Dixon 16. Logan Hammaker

600 Micro Sprints 1. Garrett Bard 2. Jeffrey Weaver 3. Tyson Mowery 4. Cody Hauck 5. Mason Peters 6. Trevor Teats 7. Sierra Hauck 8. Travis Keiser 9. Jeff Gyuina 10. Timmy Bittner 11. Jason Sechrist 12. Mitchell Holden 13. Eric Leonard 14. James Layton 15. Dermott Thompson.

4 Cylinders: 1. Sterling Kepner 2. Tyler Watson 3. Maddox Smith 4. Michael Boring 5. Michael Luther 6. Jimmy Delozier 7. Chris Orwig 8. Sean Wise 9. Skyler Witchley 10. Shawn Shelton 11. Brad Boyd 12. Blake Snyder 13. Sam Creveling DNS: Zachary Rill, Johnathan Stringfellow, Chelsie Harris

No comments: