AdSense

Monday, September 14, 2020

Bard and Cochran Score Victories to Secure Season Championship

 


Mill Hall, PA – The Champions were decided in all six divisions on Friday night at the Clinton County Speedway.  Two drivers drove to victory lane to secure their championships, Garret Bard of Wells Tannery was victorious in the RaceSaver Sprint Cars and Matt Cochran of Williamsport in the Limited Late Models.  Other winners of the night included Tommy Dawson in the Pro Stocks, Johnny Smith in the 60ss Micro Sprints, Nick Whitesel in the 270 Micro Sprints and Blake Snyder in the 4-Cylinders. 

Matt Adams and Mike Smith were the front row starters of the Lenny Stroud Jr. Memorial race.  Adams led the first circuit before third place starter, Kevin Probst made a pass for the lead.  Cochran, who started fifth moved into the runner up position by the completion of lap number two.  By the completion of lap number seven, Cochran passed Probst as Jake Piper, Joe Lusk and Bryan Benton ran in the top five.  The leaders began to encounter lapped traffic by lap number 11.  On lap 13, the caution flag waived for Tommy Cordell.  With the restart, Andrew Yoder advanced into the top five and began to make a charge to the front of the field  Yoder took over the second position on lap number 23, but was unable to run down Cochran who won by 1.2 seconds.  Following Yoder was Kevin Probst of Renovo, Jakob Piper and Joe Lusk.  Sixth through tenth were Mike Smith, Brian Benton Chaz Buchinsky, Kyle Bachman and Jamin Chapman.  Heat races were won by Bachinsky and Adams. The win was the second of the season for Cochran, who also earned the 2020 track championship. 

Ryan Lynn took command of the Sprint Car feature event at the drop of the green flag.  Bard, who started third, jumped into the runner up position, with Tylor Cochran, Josh Beamer and Dakota Schweikart in the top five.  Bard, who is currently leading the national and state IMCA RaceSaver points series, was tied with Scott Lutz for the Clinton County Championship.  Lutz who redrew the 7th starting position for the feature event was running in sixth position.   Bard and Lynn raced side by side for several laps, before Bard was able to take the lead on lap twelve.  Cochran was able to take the runner up position from Lynn on lap number 22 following a caution for Jeffrey Weaver.  Bard was able to claim his second win of the season and the 2020 championship.  Second through fifth were, Tylor Cochran, Ryan Lynn, Dakota Schweikart, and Josh Beamer.  Sixth through tenth were Scott Lutz, Dylan Proctor, Jared Zionkowski, Dale Schweikart and Dave Guss Jr.  Heat races were won by Zionkowski and Beamer. 

Robert Tressler of Lock Haven started on the outside of row number one and led the first five laps of the Pro Stock main event.  Tressler, however had pressure from AJ Stroup and Johnny Bouse.  The top three raced hard trying to wrestle the lead from Tressler.  Going down the backstretch, the trio went three wide for the lead, but Bouse spun to bring out the caution on lap number five.  Stroup used the restart to get by Tressler, as Brandon Moser, Kevin VanAmburg, and Corey Long battled for the top five.  Tommy Dawson moved into the top give on lap number seven.  Dawson advanced one position with every lap and moved into second on lap number 9.  Dawson led lap number 12, but Stroup battled him back to lead lap 13.   Dawson took back the lead on the white flag lap and would hold on for the win over AJ Strop, Kevin VanAmburg, Brandon Moser and AY Schilling.  Sixth through tenth were Noah Jensen, Robert Tressler, Rich Fye, John Myers and Corey Long.  Heat races were won by VanAmburg and Dawson.  Noah Jensen of Nescopeck won his second consecutive pro stock championship, the third of the career.

In the 270s Micro Sprints Nick Whitesel advanced from his third place starting spot to lead the field at the completion of lap one.   Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven was the point leader coming into the night’s event.  Weaver advanced from ninth place starting spot and took over second by the completion of lap number four.   At the race’s halfway point, Whitesel led Weaver, Bittner, Troy Whitesel and Kyler Stahl.  On lap number 11 the leaders began to encounter lapped traffic.   One lap later, Whitesel split between two lapped cars going down the front stretch.  As Weaver attempted to make the same move, he spun going into turn number once.  The restart had Whitesel out front followed by Timmy Bitner of Beech Creek, Troy Whitesel, Bobby Sanso and Kyler Stahl. As the checkered flag waived, Whitesel claimed his first win of the year over Biter, Whitesel, Sando and Kyler Stahl.  Sixth through tenth were Kyle Stahl, Denny Rinehimer, Shaun Musser, Jeffrey Weaver and Dan Wertman.   Heat races were won by Sanso and Bitner.   The track championship was won Bitner.     

Mitchell Holden led the opening lap of the 600 Micro Sprint feature.   By the conclusion of lap number 2 Dylan Anderson had taken the lead.   Johnny Smith of Scranton advanced from eleventh position and took over the runner up spot on lap number four.  By the completion of lap number five, Anderson led Smith, Jeff Gyuina Jay Corder, and Jeffrey Weaver.  Anderson and Smith continued to battle for the lead in the closing laps of the race.   Smith made several attempts, and on the final lap, the duo raced side by side into turns three and four once again.   On the final lap, Smith was able to make the pass and won by .017 seconds over Anderson, Jeffrey Weaver, Jeff Gyuina, and Tyson Mowery.  Heat races were won by Cody Hauch and Anderson.   Jeffrey Mowery was declared the 2020 track champion

Kennedey Courter led the opening laps of the Four-Cylinder feature event.  On lap number four Sam Creveling passed Courter for the lead.  A multi-car accident on lap number five slowed the field.   Eighth place starter, Blake Snyder moved into the top five on lap number five and began making a move to the top position.  On lap number seven, he moved into the runner up position and took the lead on lap eight.  Tyler Watson passed Creveling on lap number 10 to take the runner up position.  At the checkered flag it was Snyder over Watson, Maddox Smith, Michael Luther and Michael Boring.  Sixth through tenth were Dylan Kraft, Matt Kauffman, Chris Orwig, Shawn Wise and Creveling.   Heat races were won by Smith, Watson and Snyder.  Maddox Smith won the 2020 track championship.

The Stroud Family provided bonus money for all six divisions in competition and special opening ceremonies were held in honor of Lenny Stroud Jr.   Several drivers took a collection of funds for two families in the racing community.  A total of $1,800 was raised and split between the Rick Eckert Family for his grandson and the Phil Miller Family for his daughter. 

 

The Clinton County Speedway switches to Saturdays for the final two races of the 2020 season.  Coming up on Saturday, September 19th is the Nittany 40 Championship for the RaceSaver Sprint Cars, paying $800 to win and $400 to start.  The event is co-sanctioned by the Allegheny Sprint Series, the Laurel Highlands Sprint Series and the PA Sprint Series.  Drivers will qualify through time trials and heat races.  A non-qualifier’s event is also on the schedule.   In addition, the Pro Stocks will compete in the C.W. Smith Memorial 40 lapper paying $1,800 to win.  Pro Stocks will also qualify with time trials and heat races.  The 270 Micro Sprint and the 4 Cylinders will complete the four division show.  Gates open at 1PM, Hot laps at 4PM and Racing begins at 4:30

Sprint Cars: 1. Garrett Bard 2. Tylor Cochran 3. Ryan Lynn 4. Dakota Schweikart 5. Josh Beamer 6. Scott Lutz 7. Dylan Proctor 8. Jared Zionkowski 9. Dale Schweikart 10. Dave Guss Jr 11. Matt Tebbs 12. Fred Arnold 13. Josh Fox 14. Chris Kreider 15. Reed Thompson 16. Frank Rusnock 17. Jeffrey Weaver 18. John Walp 19. Jim Kennedy DNS Larry McVay

Limited Late Models: 1. Matt Cochran 2. Andrew Yoder 3. Kevin Probst 4. Jacob Piper 5. Joe Lusk 6. Mike Smith 7. Brian Benton 8. Chaz Buchinsky 9. Kyle Bachman 10. Jamin Chapman 11. Nick Loffredo 12. Luke Hoffner 13. Jake Buck 14. Tim Luben 15. Matt Adams 16. Tommy Cordell 17. Levi Ardery DNS Denny Fourney

Pro Stocks 1. Tommy Dawson 2. AJ Stroup 3. Kevin VanAmburg 4. Brandon Moser 5. AY Schilling 6. Noah Jensen 7. Robert Tressler 8. Rich Fye 9. John Myers 10. Cory Long 11. Johnny Bouse 12. Marc Bitler 13. Jason Smith 14. Noah Kissinger 15. Danny Jensen Jr. 16. Rooster Peters 17. Lonnie Savage 18. Todd Geyer Sr.

600 Micro Sprints: 1. Johnny Smith 2. Dylan Anderson 3. Jeffrey Weaver 4. Jeff Gyuina 5. Tyson Mowery 6. Mitchell Holden 7. Timmy Bittner 8. James Layton 9. Dan Tripoli 10. Cody Hauck 11. Jay Corder 12. Dan Wertman

270 Micro Sprints: 1. Nick Whitesel 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Troy Whitesel 4. Bobby Sanso 5. Kyler Sthal 6. Kyle Stahl 7. Denny Rinehimer 8. Shaun Musser 9. Jeffrey Weaver 10. Dan Wertman 11. Logan Hammaker 12. Hunter Zimmerman 13. Corbin Leiby 14. Buddy Keister 15. Mitchell Holden 16. Gary Keister 17. James Bigler 18. Mathew Dixson 19. Levi Brungard DNS Doug Reinard

4-Cylinders: 1. Blake Snyder 2. Tyler Watson 3. Maddox Smith 4. Michael Luther 5. Michael Boring 6. Dylan Kraft 7. Matt Kauffman 8. Chris Orwig 9. Shawn Wise 10. Sam Creveling 11. Tim Muthler 12. Chelsie Harris 13. Skylar Witchley 14. Chris Small 15. Zack Rill 16. Kyle Strouse 17. Kennedey Courter 18. Scott Englert 19. John Morton 20. Brett Shirk DNS Virgil Meyers.

No comments: