Fans & Track Raise $1,550 For Cancer Society On Race To Cure Cancer Night
FOR IMMEDIATE
RELEASE
4/18/15
Port Royal
Lucas Wolfe held off the challenges of Greg Hodnett on Saturday night at
Port Royal Speedway to pick up the 410 sprint win in the tune-up race for next
weeks All Star Circuit of Champions Bob Weikert Memorial.
Mike Lupfer
continued his domination in the super late model ranks by winning his third race
in a row in what was the third race of the year for the division at the
oval.
And in the 305
sprint main, defending oval series champion Jeff Miller claimed the feature for
his first win of the year.
It was Race To
Cure Cancer Night at the track with a total of $1,550 being raised for the
American Cancer Society including $750 as the auction price of a special pink
five-gallon fuel jug that was autographed by World of Outlaws and Pennsylvania
sprint car drivers.
Hodnett won the
dash to start the 25-lap 410 sprint main on the pole with Danny Dietrich
flanking him on the outside.
Wolfe originally
lined up third for the start but a false initial start swapped the first and
second rows, placing Wolfe on the pole for the new attempt at a green flag.
Sixth starter
Steve Buckwalter moved forward early, taking over the second spot with five laps
down and making tracks after the leader.
With Hodnett up to
third on the 10th circuit, Buckwalter made a jab at the lead in the
first and second turns but Wolfe was up to the challenge and moved back in front
to hold control.
Seconds later
Buckwalters mount slowed to a stop on the backchute, taking him out of
contention and placing Hodnett in second.
A lapped car
separated leaders on the restart and Hodnett has just disposed of the traffic
when the red flag appeared with 13 laps down for a frontstretch roll by Doug Esh
that also collected Blane Heimbach.
No lapped cars
were between the leaders for the new green and Hodnett made a bid when action
resumed by Wolfe rode the cushion through the first and second turns to blast
around the slide attempt onto the backchute.
A final yellow
unfurled with three laps to go for fourth place runner Ryan Taylor and Wolfe
then went uncontested to the victory, which was the second of his career at the
oval, worth $3,500.
Hodnett rode home
second followed by Dietrich, Dave Blaney and Brent Marks.
Sixth through
10th went to Davey Sammons, Aaron Ott, Rick Lafferty, Logan Wagner
and Dave Ely.
Heats went to
Dietrich, Ely and Blaney with Hodnett scoring the dash and Dylan Cisney taking
the consolation. Fast time was set
by Hodnett with a lap of 15.495 seconds.
Polesitter Waylon
Wagner led the first four laps of the 22-lap late model main before Mike Lupfer
took control.
Early in the race
Lupfer went three wide in the second corner to move from his sixth starting spot
into third before setting his sights on leader Wagner and Trent Brenneman.
Lupfer went to the
outside of Wagner for the lead in the first and second turns to get control
before settling into his favored inside line to cruise to the victory.
Brenneman rode
home a career best super late model finish of second followed by a surging Mitch
Hack who took the spot with four laps to go.
Andy Haus and Matt
Parks completed the top five with sixth through 10th going to Tim
Wilson, Derrick Casner, Wagner, Bryan Bernheisel and Jason Schmidt.
Heats went to
Brenneman and Bernheisel.
Jeff Miller
allowed Ken Duke to lead only the first lap of the 18-lap 305 sprint main before
taking over after starting second.
Millers pace was
slowed twice over the distance but to no avail for his challengers.
Scott Ellerman
crossed the line second followed by Duke, Zach Newlin and Nathan Gramley.
Heats went to Erin
Statler, Ellerman and Newlin.
Race Results:
Feature
Finishes
4/18/15
410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Lucas
Wolfe, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Danny Dietrich, 4. Dave Blaney, 5. Brent Marks, 6.
Davey Sammons, 7. Aaron Ott, 8. Rick Lafferty, 9. Logan Wagner, 10. Dave Ely,
11. Mike Wagner, 12. Dylan Cisney, 13. Nate Snyder, 14. Wayne Dadetto, 15.
Rodney Westhafer, 16. Dave Hahn, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Joey Hershey, 19. Ryan
Taylor, 20. Nicole Bower, 21. Daryl Stimeling, 22. Doug Esh, 23. Blane Heimbach,
24. Steve Bucwalter
DNQ: Curt Stroup, Trenton
Schaeffer, Karl Baker
Late models, 22 laps:
1. Mike
Lupfer, 2. Trent Brenneman, 3. Mitch Hack, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Matt Parks, 6. Tim
Wilson, 7. Derrick Casner, 8. Waylon Wagner, 9. Bryan Bernheisel, 10. Jason
Schmidt, 11. Patrick Bryner, 12. Mike Mort, 13. Scott Flickinger, 14. Andrew
Yoder, 15. Cole Amsden, 16. Tim Smith Jr., 17. Eric Zembower, 18. Austin
Berry
305 sprints, 18 laps,:
1. Jeff
Miller, 2. Scott Ellerman, 3. Ken Duke, 4. Zach Newlin, 5. Nathan Gramley, 6.
Jason Bergstresser, 7. Bill Jones Jr., 8. Erin Statler, 9. James Pryde, 10. Jake
Waters, 11. Joe Zap, 12. Jaremi Hanson, 13. Drew Ritchie, 14. Marcus Defreitas,
15. Jonathan Jones, 16. Tyler Cochran, 17. Dave Guss Jr., 18. Ron Aurand, 19.
John Bordlemay, 20. Tyler Reeser, 21. Jim Kennedy, 22. Cale
Reigle
DNS: Reed
Thompson
No comments:
Post a Comment