FOR IMMEDIATE
RELEASE
5/23/15
Port Royal
Steve Buckwalter of Royersford drove to the $5,000 payday in Saturday
nights 25 lap Fallen Heroes Championship for 410 sprints at Port Royal Speedway
to record his second oval victory of the 2015 season.
In the companion
25-lap Fallen Heroes Championship for super late models, Selinsgroves Jim Yoder
wired the field for the $2,000 win, which was the fourth of his career at the
oval.
And in the 305
sprint main, Tyler Reeser scored his second win in as many days on the 305
circuit.
Brock Zearfoss and
Davey Sammons shared the front row for the start of the 410 sprint main with
Zearfoss taking the lead at the start.
Third starter
Buckwalter drove around Sammons and into second on the second tour and was
stalking Zearfoss with Aaron Ott racing third when the races first caution
unfurled with five laps completed.
Buckwalter
challenged Zearfoss on the restart but the Jonestown driver was able to stay
ahead for a little while longer.
Buckwalter was
strong however and as the pair raced toward the completion of the seventh tour,
he muscled his No. 17B to Zearfoss inside in the fourth corner to take control.
Eighth starter
Greg Hodnett motored into fourth on the same lap as the lead change took place
but the field was strung out around the track by that point.
With 10 laps down,
11th starter Brent Marks broke into the top five however he would not
be a factor.
Another caution
flag with nine laps to go regrouped the field with numerous lapped cars
separating the front runners and Buckwalter rocketed away on the restart.
However Ott and
Hodnett began biting into the lead with five laps to go and during the final
pair of laps they drew to within the same set of turns but ran out of time.
Buckwalter took
the victory by 1.023 seconds over Ott, Hodnett, Zearfoss and Marks.
Sixth through
10th went to Dylan Cisney, Lucas Wolfe, Doug Esh, Ryan Taylor and TJ
Stutts.
Heats for the
28-car field went to Hodnett, Buckwalter and Ott with Rick Lafferty taking the
consolation
Wolfe set fast
time in group time trials with a lap of 15.773 seconds.
Jim Yoder rode his
pole starting position all the way to the finish in a raced that was riddled
with caution flags, taking place on laps three, six, 12 and 18.
Several heavy
hitters fell out of contention during the event including Dylan Yoder, Tim
Wilson and Dan Stone.
Wilson was running
a challenging fourth, trying to take third from Trent Brenneman when the pair
connected due to close quarters as they raced hard into the third corner for the
spot.
Yoder sliced a
tire and fell out of a surging top eight position and Stone likewise withdrew
while racing fifth and moving forward.
With six laps to
go in the 25-lapper, Greg Satterlee of Rochester Mills began blasting toward the
front after starting 12th.
He circled the top
of the track with lightning speed and took second from Justin Kann with two laps
to go before rapidly closing on leader Yoder.
However the clock
was not Saterlees friend as he ran out of time to produce a win, instead
crossing the line just .958 seconds behind and closing at the finish.
Kann was third
followed by Andy Haus and Derrick Casner.
After starting
22nd, Mike Lupfer clawed his way to the front to finish sixth
followed by Nick Dickson, Mitch Hack, Coleby Frye and Dave Zona.
Heats went to Jim
Yoder, Wilson and Dickson with Zona scoring the consolation for the 30 cars in
action.
Matt Parks set
quick time with a lap of 18.478 but failed to make the feature event.
Tyler Reeser led
the entire way in the 25 lap main for the 305 sprints in another race that was
hampered by cautions and a red flag on the 11th lap.
A six-car melee on
the frontstretch brought out the red however there were no injuries.
Erin Statler gave
up the second spot to Jeff Miller on the fourth lap but Miller ended up crashing
out of the event when he plowed into a spun car on the ninth circuit.
Statler mounted a
challenge on Reeser for the lead after the red flag but after that Reeser
stretched it out to the checkers.
Nathan Gramley,
Scott Ellerman and Zach Newlin
rounded out the top five followed by Darren Miller, Ryan Lynn, Jon Haegele, Bill
Jones Jr. and Tom Worrick.
Heats went to
Miller, Haegele and Statler.
Race Results:
Feature
Finishes
5/23/15
410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Steve
Buckwalter, 2. Aaron Ott, 3. Greg Hodnett, 4. Brock Zearfoss, 5. Brent Marks, 6.
Dylan Cisney, 7. Lucas Wolfe, 8. Doug Esh, 9. Ryan Taylor, 10. TJ Stutts, 11.
Logan Wagner, 12. Davey Sammons, 13. Mike Wagner, 14. Blane Heimbach, 15.
Trenton Sheaffer, 16. Nate Snyder, 17. Rick Lafferty, 18. Tyler Bear, 19. Joey
Hershey, 20. Ed Aiken, 21. Curt Stroup, 22. Kevin Nouse, 23. Justin Barger, 24.
Dave Hahn
DNQ: Dustin Baney, Vince Snyder,
Daryl Stimeling, Jim Campbell Jr.
Late models, 25 laps:
1. Jim
Yoder, 2. Greg Satterlee, 3. Justin Kann, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Derrick Casner, 6.
Mike Lupfer, 7. Nick Dickson, 8. Mitch Hack, 9. Coleby Frye, 10. Dave Zona, 11.
Brian Tavenner, 12. Trent Brenneman, 13. Chad Hollenbeck, 14. Hayes Mattern, 15.
Lindasay Barton, 16. Patrick Bryner, 17. Andrew Yoder, 18. Eric Zembower, 19.
Meade Hahn, 20. Dan Stone, 21. Dylan Yoder, 22. Tim Wilson, 23. Tim Smith Jr.,
24. Jason Schmidt.
DNQ: Jeremy Ohl, Cody Robbins,
Mike Mort, Dave Brouse Sr., Cole Amsden, Matt Parks
305 sprints, 25
laps: 1. Tyler Reeser, 2. Erin Statler, 3. Nathan Gramley, 4. Scott
Ellerman, 5. Zach Newlin, 6. Darren Miller,7. Ryan Lynn, 8. Jon Haegele, 9. Bill
Jones Jr., 10. Tom Worrick, 11. Jason Bergstresser, 12. Derrick Bowersox, 13.
Dave Graber, 14. Mike Alleman, 15. Dave Guss, 16. Randy Kaylor, 17. Reed
Thompson, 18. John Martin, 19. Cale Reigle, 20. James Pryde, 21. Jeff Miller,
22. Jim Kennedy, 23. John Fiore, 24. Geoff Gill, 25. Jonathan Jones
DNQ: John
Bott, Jake Waters
PRS 2015 Racing through a new decade with a new attitude!
Port Royal Speedway
The
Only Place
To See Super Sprints And Super Lates Every Saturday
Night
No comments:
Post a Comment